John Caldwell Guilds (64 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Neatstuff, Bristol, VA, U.S.A.Neatstuff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.95
£ 4.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: AS NEW. hardcover, no DJ by W. Gilmore Simms, University of Arkansas Press, 1998ISBN 1557285144, 149 pp., no illustrations. LIKE NEW.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1970. 1st ed. Paperback. 321 pages. 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Schroeder's Book Haven, League City, TX, U.S.A.Schroeder's Book Haven
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.77
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Designed as a supplementary text for general course in Southern history or literature. Shorter works by eleven authors, including Poe, Cable, Longstreet, and Chopin. VG/Wraps. Tight, unused, but has light shelfwear. No marks. Item # B7093. **SAVE MORE** Additional books in the same order ship for… FREE via Standard Shipping.

Language: English
Published by University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, AR 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, U.S.A.Dogwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The cover shows light wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Meadowland Media, fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.Meadowland Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.96
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, AR 2000
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, AR, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG-. First Paperback Edition. Trade-size paperback bound in illustrated covers. Light edge wear. Arkansas Edition. 413 pages, Notes, Bibliography. Selected Fiction of William Gilmore Sims. Originally published before the Civil War, fiction that focuses on the Southern frontier that Simms knew so well. Size…: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.94
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.Armadillo Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 21.47
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Mint condition! A pristine copy in a like dust jacket -- crisp, bright, and tight -- with no markings or defects of any kind. Suitable condition for presentation as a gift, or for adding to a library collection. First edition; first printing. (E-8.).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, U.S.A.Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.51
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st edition hardback with scant evidence of handling. A crisp, bright copy. .

- Hardcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.44
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good / Very Good Mylar-protected dust jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

Language: English
Published by The University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, AR 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.Bookworm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 5.51 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 467pp, 1994. Red cloth hardcover, no dustjacket. Ex-library with card pocket and other library markings. No other marks, no tears. Covers slightly loose. Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.South Congress Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.77
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. Volume Two only. NF/NF. Hardcover; thick octavo; black cloth; gilt spine titles; 716 pp.; very slight rubbing to jacket; previous owner's name on ffep, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in an archival Brodart cover. (extra shipp…ing may apply).

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Next Chapter Books SC, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.Next Chapter Books SC, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.89
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible; Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. This hardcover book is square and tight. The boards and spine have no wear with pristine gilt. The pages and endpages are clean, with no markings or folds. The dustjacket is As New. Original Price is intact. Not ex-lib. Possible remainder mark… on upper edge although it appears more to be a random ink smudge.

Language: English
Published by The University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.89
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. A Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 605 pp. Black cloth in dark red printed dj.

Language: English
Published by The University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Joe Staats, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.73
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. A collection of literary works of Arkansas writers from William Bartram and George Catlin to Ellen Gilchrist and Maya Angelou. As new, unread copy in black cloth, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 605 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.69
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Like New. First Edition. Hardcover First Edition with dust jacket. New. Professional packaging and prompt shipping.

Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press February 2003 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, ON, CanadaOld Goat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 24.20
£ 13.43 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. Jacket Condition: 'NF' Condition: 'NF' Notes: Edited by John Caldwell Guilds and Charles Hudson. Collection of the fiction and poetry of the 19th century American writer, a knowledgable and sympathetic portrayer of Native Americans. Cloth boards.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 37.49
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 40.32
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. William Gilmore Simms's (18061870) body of work, a sweeping fictional portrait of the colonial and antebellum South in all its regional diversity, with its literary and intellectual issues, is probably more comprehensive than any other nineteenth-century southern author. Simms's career began… with a short novel, Martin Faber, published in 1833.This Gothic tale is reminiscent of James Hogg's Confessions of a Sinner and was written four years before Edgar Allan Poe's "William Wilson." Narrated in the first person, it is considered a pioneering examination of criminal psychology. Martin seduces then murders Emily so that he might marry another woman, Constance. Martin confesses to his friend and is killed after attempting to stab Constance when she visits him in jail.The book was immediately successful and was well received by the northern media, thus starting Simms's successful career as a writer, one that would rank him as the only major southern literary figure besides Poe before the Civil War. As with other volumes in the Arkansas Edition of Simms's work, this volume includes a critical introduction by the editor and a Simms chronology, as well as appendices dealing with textual matters. This edition also includes Simms's 1829 story, Confessions of a Murderer, which was the germ for his first book of fiction. William Gilmore Simms's (1806-1870) body of work, a sweeping fictional portrait of the colonial and antebellum South in all its regional diversity, with its literary and intellectual issues, is probably more comprehensive than any other nineteenth-century southern author. Simms's career began with a short novel, Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.79
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 44.76
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.03
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.86
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 96 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 39.02
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.19
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Guilds, John Caldwell. Series: SIMMs. Num Pages: 96 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 231 x 161 x 8. Weight in Grams: 200. . 2006. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .