Published by Macmillan, London, 1924
Seller: WEST WESSEX BOOKS, Taunton, SOMER, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 484pp with glossary.Edited and reduced into one volume by G.C.Macaulay. Globe Edition, first published in 1895. Spotty colour loss to covers, gilt bands and title to spine, some v.light foxing to endpapers and page edges, otherwise clean and firm. Surface rate postage included in price. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Limited Editions Club, New York, 1959
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Henry C. Pitz (illustrator). Limited/Numbered. Decorative cloth in publisher's slipcase, housed in custom clamshell box. 649 pages; illustrated. Number 419 of 1500 copies; printed by Peter Beilenson in Mount Vernon, New York. Illustrations were drawn by Henry C. Pitz and colored by hand in the studio of Walter Fischer in New York; SIGNED by illustrator on colophon page. A clean, tight copy in a toned and lightly worn slipcase; now protected in a custom blue cloth clamshell box in fine condition Size: Quarto. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1959
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Limited edition, 450/1500. Quarto, xxxviii, 649 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase in blue and white decorative paper. Spine is blue with gold print on blue and red crest. Boards quarter bound with blue cloth to spine and blue and white decorative cloth to boards. Slight soiling to spine. Illustrated: color plates. Signed in ink by the illustrator on the limited edition page. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA). 1380725. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by David Nutt, 1901-3, The Tudor Translations series,, 1901
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
hardback, 8vo, complete in 6 volumes, pp: lxxxiiv,413;xviii,508;xvi,495;483;xvi,462;xii,469; page edges browning, otherwise clena and tight throughout, no inscriptions, many page edges uncut, rebound with new endpapers in marbled boards and quarter-leather, gilt titles, some discoloured patches on the spines, otherwise Very Good condition.
Published by F. C. and J. Rivington, London, 1812
Seller: Chancery Hill Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Two large volumes. THe 1812 Reprint of Pynson's 16th-century edition of Froissart: the text as it would have been known during most of the 1500s and 1600s. Still useful as a scholarly resource, but also a fine set for a collectors library. The two volumes are bound in attractive half-leather with marbled paper by Bayntun of Bath. Some internal foxing, old bookplates, and some minor inventory or booksellers pencil numnbers, but overall an appealing set, in suitably attractive bindings. Large and heavy books may demand extra shipping charges.
Published by J. Davis 1814-1816, London, 1814
Leather. Condition: Very Good. None (illustrator). A smart copy of Sir John Froissart's prose history of the Hundred Years' War, translated from the original French by the order of King Henry VIII. Complete in four volumes. Scarce edition. A prose history of the Hundred Years' War originally written in the fourteenth century by Jean Froissart, often known as John Froissart in English, a French-speaking medieval author and court historian from the Low Countries. For centuries, this work has been recognised as the chief expression of the chivalric revival of the fourteenth century kingdoms of England, France and Scotland. It is considered of vital importance to informed understandings of European society at this time, becoming a major source for the first half of the Hundred Years' War. Translated from the original French by order of King Henry the Eighth by John Bourchier, 2nd Baron Berners, an English soldier, statesman and translator.With the names of places and persons carefully corrected and obsolete words modernized. Bound in half calf with marbled boards. Externally, smart with light rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Fading to the spine and the odd small mark to the boards. Minor chipping to the edge of the rear board of volume four. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with the odd spot or handling mark. Light age toning to the extremities with scattered spotting to the first and last few pages. Very Good. book.
Published by White, Cochrane, and Co, London, 1814
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books, Inc. -- ABAA, ILAB, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto (9 3/16 x 7 3/8 inches; 233 x 188 mm.). [xii], [i-iii], iv-xxvii, [1, blank], iv, 544 pp. Twenty-five hand-colored plates engraved by Charles Heath, one woodcut. Title-page printed in black and red. Edited by Edward Vernon Utterson (1776-1856) and reprinted from the edition published by Robert Redborne c. 1555. With a reproduction of original title-page: "Arthur of Brytayn [on scroll]. The hystory of the moost noble and valyaunt knyght of lytell brytayne . [woodcut]." Contemporary full ochre straight-grained morocco with fillets in blind and gilt, small corner-pieces featuring gilt ornaments. Spine with five shallow double bands, richly decorated and lettered in gilt in compartments, gilt board edges and turn-ins, brown liners and endleaves, all edges gilt. Minimal rubbing to corners and extremities-still a wonderful copy of a very scarce book. John Bourchier, Lord Berners (1467-1553) "is best known for his English translations of various European worlds of history and literature, especially the fourteenth century Chronicles of Jean Froissart. Because of their literary merit many of Berner's translations influenced the work of later Elizabethan writers and chroniclers" (Enclyclopedia of Tudor England). For example, Bourchier's Arthur of Lytell Brytayne is said to have inspired Spenser. Arthur of Lytell Brytayne is Bourchier's translation of Artus de la Petite Bretagne, a fourteenth-century prose chivalric romance which was first printed in Lyons in 1493; Bourchier appears to have used the second version of 1496. Scholars trace the origins of the Arthur cycle legends to Geoffrey of Monmouth's 12th century Historia Regum Britanniae; the legend spread through Europe, particularly in France and Germany. Delightful illustrations by Charles Heath accompany this edition of Bourchier's translation. "Landscape and figure engraver Charles Heath (1785-1848) was one of the most active and influential figures in British book production over the first half of the nineteenth-century" (Walter Scott Digital Archive). Cf. Esdaile, p. 13 (1st & 2d Redborne editions). Near Fine.