Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Jacket is price-clipped. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages.
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 6 Etchings from Original Drawings of Lieutenant-Colonel Batty (illustrator). 1st. dj w/unclipped price; decorative end papers; 208 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Boston: David R. Grodine, 1980, Boston, 1980
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine --. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine --/Near Fine--. First Printing Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An illustrated edition of Sir John Barrow's original account. Introduction by editor, Gavin Kennedy. Both B&W and color illustrations. 208 pages including index. Dust jacket has light edge wear.
Published by David R. Godine, Publisher (1980) 1st US, Boston, MA, 1980
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W ill., 9 color plates (illustrator). 208pp ISBN 0879233435 very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover).
Language: English
Published by New Literary History/ Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1991
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 22, No. 4, Autumn 1991. 278 pp. Vol. 22, No. 4, Autumn 1991 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, UK, 2001
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. The Folio Society, London, UK. 2001. Hardcover. Stated 2nd Edition/ Stated 5th Printing. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: As New. No DJ. Pictorial wrap-around boards and spine illustrating the mutineers on HMS Bounty casting Captain Bligh adrift; with bright gilt lettering on the spine in a brown shadowbox. Slipcase: scant wear and slight sunfading to top edge. Frontispiece engraving of Captain Bligh. Maps as endpapers. 15 B&W illustrations. 261 pp 8vo. This book by Sir John Barrow is considered the classic account of the mutiny on the Bounty. It includes a description of the island of Tahiti, and a narrative of events from the embarkation of the Bounty in 1787 through to the trial of some of the mutineers in 1792 and the survival of others on Pitcairn Island. The story is told through the medium of the original documents in the case, which Barrow critically evaluates. A clean very presentable copy.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1976
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 261 pages. No dustjacket and no slipcase. Ex-library, one stamp to rear end-paper map. Damage to top rear hinge 3cm split, small hole to front hinge 1cm., 3cm stain to front board, very light wear to corners, pages very clean and sound.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0806137150 ISBN 13: 9780806137155
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by A. & C. Black, 1930
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Lovely 1930 reprint edition with stunning illustrated outer boards.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York & Melbourne, 1995
ISBN 10: 0198517750 ISBN 13: 9780198517757
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 18.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. With illustrations. Light wear to spine, covers, corners & dustjacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xii, 212 pages.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 320 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by University of the West Indies, 1998
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in paperback wraps. Includes: Cocoa Contracts Crisis in Trinidad 1884-1890; William Beckford; Postmodernist Critique of Realism for Caribbean Historiography; Cohobblopot: African Survivals in Barbados; Mental Health Care in Barbados, 1870-1920; 1997 Vote in St. Lucia; Coromantees, and more. Interior perfect. Very clean, crist and clearly never opened and scarce. Ships quickly. 0.0 0.0.
Published by The Old Dublin Society, 1980
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Illustrated. "J Sheridan Le Fanu, Chapelizod and The Dublin Connection" / Lennox Barrow "Riding the Franchises" / Seamus de Burca "The Man Who Spoke Through His Nose!" / Beatrice Bayley Butler and Sister Katherine Butler "Mrs. John O'Btien Her Life, Her Work, Her Friends" (SL#85).
Published by Dublin Historical Record September 1977 Vol. XXX No.4, 1977
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 pages. Illustrated. Moira Lysaght "My Dublin" / Greagoir O Duill "Sir John Gilbert and Archival Reform" / Viola Barrow "Hugh Lane Municipal Gallery of Modern Art" / Mapping Medieval Dublin / A E J Went "A Bag of Coins and Medals" (SL#85).
Published by Folio Society, 1998, 1998
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United Kingdom
2nd printing in new binding. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth (VG), slipcase (VG). Pp. 261, illus with b&w plates and endpaper maps (light crease at top corner of rear pages; previous owner's unobtrusive blind-stamped monogram on front endpaper; no inscriptions).
Published by J M Dent, 1944, Everyman's Library Edition, new introduction by Guy Pocock,, 1944
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
hardback, small 8vo, xvi,479pp, slight browning, otherwise clean and sound, no inscriptions, green cloth, Very Good / Fair dustwrapper, wrapper torn with loss on the spine, and patches of tape on edges.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521476801 ISBN 13: 9780521476805
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom
Pictorial Softcover. Condition: Fine. Pictorial card softcover. Pp ix, 304. An as new, unread copy with a touch of shelfwear.
Published by Adam and Charles Black, 1879
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good in decorative gilt-stamped boards. Rubbing, light soiling, and wear to boards, corners bumped and exposed, spine chipping at top and foot; inner hinges sound, long tear to frontispiece repaired with scotch tape, occasional light soiling throughout browned text. 417 pages. Book.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, 1954
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1954, reprint. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xix,485pp. D/j worn and stained. A fair copy. /0.4uk.
Published by Folio Society, 1977
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Comes with the original slipcase. The SC has no cracks or tears, but the four front corners are showing some wear. The bottom has one tiny spot of wear. The book has clean text, tight binding, no marks or writing, sharp corners.
Published by The Folio Society, London UK, 1976
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Slipcase. 261 pages. No slipcase. No Dustjacket. Blue hardback binding with compass and sea design to front. minimal wear, just a little dustiness to edges. B&W drawings. Maps to end-papers. Pages very clean and in nice condition.
Published by London, The Folio Society 2003., 2003
Reprint. Hardcover. Bound in papered illustrated boards, spine lettered in gilt. Fine in fine slip-case. Edited and with an introduction by Roskill. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1961
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Everyman's Library No.99. Travel and Topography. Edited by John Borrow. Intro. by G.N.Pocock. 485 pages and a selected list of Everyman's Library, arranged under authors. Founded on the narrative of Captain Cook, Captain King and others. Book states "last reprinted 1961" but wrapper design is 1964.
Published by Heron Books
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Hardback edition with an introduction by G. N. Pocock, in blue and gilt imitation leather boards with no jacket as issued. In overall near-fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unopened; no annotation or inscriptions; page-ends a touch dust-marked but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Retains the original blue page-marker. Not an old library book.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 085067090X ISBN 13: 9780850670905
Seller: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear to book corners and edges. Missing slipcase. Widely recognized as the most detailed historical account of the Mutiny on the Bounty (Trove).
Published by The Folio Society, 1976
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Thus. Type: Book 1st printing. An unread in a fine slipcase that shows slight use.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 212 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Londn, Dent, 1967
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Condition: Gut. 485 Seiten Originalleinenband. Sehr gut erhalten. Very good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 356.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England/New York, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 052183113X ISBN 13: 9780521831130
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition First Printing. A tribute to & extension of the pioneering work of theoretical physicist John A. Wheeler on the occasion of his 90th birthday, in 30 chapters featuring contributions from top researchers in quantum theory, cosmology, theoretical physics, & cosmology. A FIRST EDITION, first printing from 2004, this hardcover book has matte black cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering to spine. Condition is Near Fine in a Fine D: a small smudge to bottom outside page edges is all that keeps it from being Brand New! Completely clean, binding tight & square, hinges secure, pages white & unmarked. The unclipped DJ is equally fine & has been protected in a clear mylar cover since purchased new! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day.