Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0253223210 ISBN 13: 9780253223210
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Word Books, Waco, Texas, 1977
Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Williams Michael (Editor) (illustrator). Name inside front cover. Notes and underlining and/or highlighting. one copy paperback.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] Oct. 1994. Cover art by Barclay Shaw. Paperback original. Includes "Introduction"; "Ma Teresa and the Hole-in-the-Wall Gang" by Jack C. Haldeman II; "A Quiet Evening by Gaslight" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "A Spark in the Darkness" by Beth Meacham; "Common Sense" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; "Literary Lives" by Kathe Koja and Barry N. Malzberg; "Saint Frankie" by Laura Resnick; "Good Girl, Bad Dog" by Martha Soukup; "Comrade Bill" by John E. Johnston III; "The Ballad of Ritchie Valenzuela" by Maureen F. McHugh; "One Month in 1907" by Frank M. Robinson; "What Goes Around" by David Gerrold; "'Red Elvis" by Walter Jon Williams; "Cui Bono?" by Katharine Kerr; "Cowards Die: A Tragicomedy in Several Fits" by Judith Tarr; "Black Betsy" by Dean Wesley Smith; "Miranda" by Robert Sheckley; "Riders in the Sky" by Allen Steele; "#2, with a Bullet" by Jack Nimersheim; "Learning Magic" by Janni Lee Simner; "The Crimson Rose" by Tappan King; "What She Won't Remember" by Michelle Sagara; "My Tongue in Thy Tale" by Gregory Feeley; "Souvenirs" by Alan Rodgers and James D. Macdonald; "Bigger Than U.S. Steel" by Brian M. Thomsen; "Giving Head " by Nicholas A. DiChario; "Satan Claus" by David Gerrold; "Shootout at Gower Gulch" by George Alec Effinger; "Painted Bridges" by Barbara Delaplace. Tanning; corner wear and minor edge nicks. Book.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2005
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 19 Short Stories. Featured are Remembering Fred Dannay by Donald A Yates, The Misadventures of Ellery Queen by Jon L Breen, The Wrightsville Carnival by Edward D Hoch, The German Cologne Mystery by Josh Pachter and Jon L Breen, There is No Crime on Easter Island by Nancy Pickard, Dead at the Scene by John H Dirckx, The Breaks by Timothy Williams, Death Conquers All by Robert S Levinson, And Maybe More by Michael Z Lewin, Bullets by Peter Lovesey, Stolen by David Dean, Farber and the Vanishing Blonde by Gordon Cotler, The Aura of an Alpha Wolf by Jeremiah Healy, Waiting for Nemesis by Robert Barnard, The Headless Horseman and the Horseless Carriage by James Powell, Stage Struck by Marilyn Todd, The Philosopher by Helen Tucker, Naked Flame by Cheryl Rogers and L. by Georgi Gospondinov. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by New York: Berkeley, 2001, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0425176649 ISBN 13: 9780425176641
Seller: P. Henley Books, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 552 pp. Review blurb laid in. Includes18 short stories. Bright, near fine copy.
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Published by George Braziller, 1961
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by George Braziller, 1961
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by George Braziller
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., New York, NY, 1966
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Minor edge and corner wear; no dj; lightly scuffed and scratched; corners are gently bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; ex-library with the usual library markings; overall a nice used SECOND EDITION! Tan boards with red and black lettering on the spine. 198 historical and informative pages! "This collection was first published in 1962 with 12 contributors. Now there are 19. That seven of these are white authors is significant, I think, for what ties this collection together, what makes for its theme, quite simply is the Negro in America. Since it is historical fact that white America began spinning the cobwebby dilemma in which we live today, it is fitting that white American writers are actively concerned with undoing the past by calling attention to the wrongs in the present. But with such a theme can this anthology be considered literature? As I understand literature, it must be universal. Suffering is universal; oppression by one group over another is universal and today there is not a single nation ij the world that does not know that our failure to solve our racial dilemma is our long-standing and major weakness." ---- from the Introduction to the Second Edition. (SECOND EDITION).
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0820345555 ISBN 13: 9780820345550
Seller: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light edge wear to covers. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Appears like new with no creases or shelfwear. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. [1st printing](1963) #F-178. Cover art by Powers. Paperback original. Includes "Introduction"; "Child of the Sun" by Leigh Brackett; "Sunrise on Mercury" by Robert Silverberg; "By the Name of Man" by John Brunner; "The Red Death of Mars" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Planet of Doubt" by Stanley G. Weinbaum; "Tiger by the Tail" by Poul Anderson. Tanning; a little edge corner wear; minor creasing; patch of soiling at lower foredge heel. Book.
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Paperback Edition. Very good+ paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good+. Exterior looks very nice. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1951
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. cover by Walter H. Hinton (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1951. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Whom the Gods Would Slay" by Ivar Jorgensen, "You Can't See Me!" by William F. Temple, "Conditioned Reflex" by William P. McGivern, "The Brain That Lost Its Head" by Alfred Coppel, "Three Against the Roum" by Robert Moore Williams, ec. Good copy with shallow chipping to the spine head, remains of tape across the spine ends, some creasing and edgewear to the cover, light colored staining to the bottom of the front cover and to the upper left corner of the rear cover, paper tanned. 291E. mag 18.
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1942
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover missing, piece out of spine top, a poor copy.
Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition, 1942
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. Malcolm Smith (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Pieces missing from front cover, cover creases, waterstain to back cover bottom edge, a fair copy.
Published by Lancer Books, 1962
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. 1st ed. Softcover, 160pp, marker on front endpaper, else good+.
Published by George Braziller, 1962
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket.
Published by The London Magazine:, 1956
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 94 pages. Robert Graves "Ballad and Poem" / Eugene K Ilyin "Under a Haystack A Meeting with Tolstoy" / Derek Granger "Themes for New Voices" / William Sansom "Coming to London - XI" / John Whiting "A Writer's Prospect - V" / Angus Wilson "The Living Dead - IV: Bernard Shaw" / J W Lambert "on Tennessee Williams and Arthur Miller".
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No date, circa 1960. Includes stories and essays by Baldwin, Ellison and Shirley Jackson. Some age toning to wrappers. A nice, crisp copy. ; 12mo ; 160 pages.
Published by LRB Ltd, 1999
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Joyce Carol Oates "You are the we of me" / Hugo Williams "Three Poems - Bar Italia, Unobtainable, Billy's Rain" / Charles Nicholl "Field of Bones (re:Thomas Coryate)" / Patricia Beer "Where'er You Walk (poem)" / John Bayley "Strange Things" / Garret FitzGerald "What happened to Good Friday?" / John Lloyd "Like a Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader" / Kenneth Silverman "Mganga with the Lion" / Richard Poirier "Big Pod" / Paul Henley "A Generous Quantity of Fat" / John Ray /Whip, Spur and Lash" / Andrew Hussey "Abolish Everything!".
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, 2018
ISBN 10: 149681536X ISBN 13: 9781496815361
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
£ 9.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal decorated boards. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Print on Demand. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxviii, 299 pages.
Published by VINTAGE BOOKS., New York, 1970
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Previous owner's bookplate on title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Published by Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, 1968
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Fourth printing (stated). A solid copy with tight binding and square, uncreased spine. Book is flat and with the exception of some creasing to the front cover and a little edgewear, not showing much wear. Back cover and pages lightly toned. Ink notation top first (half-title) page, else no marks.
Published by Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts, REUNION COM, Williamstown, MASS, 2015
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Class Member Photos. & ERA HISTORY (illustrator). Original book. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; WHITE TITLES ON DARK WRAPAROUND COVER PHOTOGRAPH OF RED DOMED STONE BILDING & GATE TO CAMPUS, UNDER DARK BLUE SKIES. ; 240pg pages; High School REUNION SOUVENIER.MANY PHOTOS OF OLD SCHOOL BUILDINGS locally produced reunion momento. CLEAN, SOLID COPY.
Published by University of Kentucky Press, 1956
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Square solid copy, signed by author on a tipped in page with "Chickamauga Edition, authographed by the author for members of the Civil War Book Club." Slight wear on tips of front and rear boards. Very slight spine roll and dusting to covers and foredges.Clean interior lightly illustrated with portarits and maps in two colors. Maps on endpapers. A nice copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Published by Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Lynne Rienner Publishers, Incorporated, 1990, 1990
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN:1-55587--191-7.
Published by Transatlantic Review, 1967
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. The Erotica Contest Award Winners with Diana Athill's story 'Desdemona' as the winning fiction entry. Other stories by Ian Watson, Steven Dixon, Inga Trachtenberg and more; poetry by A. J. Brignall, Gavin Ewart, Heathcote Williams and others, interviews with Richard Burton and John Dexter.
Language: English
Published by Lancer, New York, 1962
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pp. First Printing, A Paperback Original. Fine, No Wear Or Creases Or Stains, But Covers And Paper With Some Even Browning, And A Single Triangular 1/2" X 1/8" Area At Lower Left Corner Of Front Cover Where The Surface Paper Has Peeled Or Chipped Away.