Joailler (8 results)

Published by CHEZ L'AUTEUR 1914
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.98
£ 36.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80078392: 1914. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 56 pages illustrées en bleu et blanc. Quelques planches illustrées en noir et blanc et en couleurs. . . . Classification Dewey : 56-Catalogue.

Published by Masa Yayinevi 2025
- Softcover
Seller: Smyrna Books, Kadikoy, TurkeySmyrna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 184.88
£ 12.51 shippingShips from Turkey to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Paperback pbo, in English, 68 page, 33 x 30 cm.
Published by circa 1880 1880
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: EQTNA, Leicester, United KingdomEQTNA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2,696.14
£ 4.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Oblong album (395 x 280 mm) with 82 large albumen photographic prints, mostly ca. 21.5 x 26.5 cm, signed and captioned in the negative. Original half calf with gilt title on upper cover. It features: - 60 landscapes and city views of Egypt: Alexandria; Cairo: streets, pyramids, mosques, A…rab houses, embassy of France, banks of the Nile, sites of Memphis and Sakharah, mummies, Arab coffee in Cairo, musicians - 22 views of Turkey: Smyrna, panoramic view of Constantinople, courtyard of the Bayazed Mosque, fountain and entrance of the mosque Nouri Osmamé, door of the Imperial Palace with fresh water, views of Scutari, main gate of the seven towers, Turkish street Aıdin, entrance of the Black Sea . Photographs by: Bonfils (60), Sebah et joailler (18), Abdullah (3), Iranian (1) . Ships from U.A.E.
More imagesLettre autographe signée au peintre Paul-Adrien Bouroux
Henri Vever (1854-1942), joailler, écrivain, bibliophile, collectionneur.
Language: French
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie Trois Plumes, Angers, FranceLibrairie Trois Plumes
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 133.28
£ 15.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Henri Vever (1854-1942), joailler, écrivain, bibliophile, collectionneur. L.A.S., Noyers, 29 juin 1941, 1p in-8 Au peintre Paul-Adrien Bouroux (1878-1967). « mon cher Bouroux, L'état de ma santé laisse à désirer et je ne puis m'occuper des livres de la société de St Eloy. Je vous prie de m'en e…xcuser. Heureusement que vous êtes là. C'est pourquoi je vous retourne ma signature : faites pour le mieux. Ce que vous ferez sera bien, très bien même mais dispensez-moi et soyez assuré de mes regrets bien vifs. Croyez à mes sentiments affectueux. Henri Vever ». Sur le même document, un lettre de deux pages de son épouse Jeanne. Rare lettre, un an avant sa mort. [439].
More imagesLettre autographe signée au peintre Paul-Adrien Bouroux
Henri Vever (1854-1942), joailler, écrivain, bibliophile, collectionneur.
Language: French
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Librairie Trois Plumes, Angers, FranceLibrairie Trois Plumes
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 159.93
£ 15.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Henri Vever (1854-1942), joailler, écrivain, bibliophile, collectionneur. L.A.S., Noyers, sd [ca.1941], 2p in-8 Au peintre Paul-Adrien Bouroux (1878-1967). Longue et belle lettre amicale pendant la guerre, alors que les allemands ont envahi sa propriété, ayant eu des dégâts. Il s'excuse d'écrir…e aussi mal, parle de sa santé, de son désir d'aller à Paris, etc. Quelques lignes de sa femme à la fin de la lettre. Rare lettre, peu de temps avant sa mort. [439].
More imagesAutour du Monde : Aquarelles - Souvenirs - Voyages : 25 fascicules reliés en un volume titré au dos " Le Monde moins la France " : Egypte - Japon - Caucase - Turquie - Inde - Chine - Birmanie - Syrie - Perse - Australie - Brésil - Géorgie - Macédoine - &c
PELLET, H. & M. SEBAH & ZANGACKI & FIORILLO & BLANCHE & Paul ZEPDJI & Marc FEREZ & ARMSTRONG & BOURNE & SHEPHERD & JOAILLER (photographes)
Language: French
- Hardcover
Seller: MAGICBOOKS, Plélan-le-Grand, FranceMAGICBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 222.13
£ 38.82 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDemi-cuir. Condition: Très bon. Paris: L. Boulanger, s.d. [ca 1900]. Un volume in-4° oblong relié demi-cuir rouge collationné et complet contenant 25 fascicules (2pp. + 8 planches couleurs) de la collection Autour du Monde (soit 50pp. + 200 planches couleurs) reliés par thème dans l'ordre suivant : 1/ En EGYPTE : Types et Paysag…es. 2/ EGYPTE : Antiquités, Types & Paysages. 3/ EGYPTE : Paysages et Monuments. 4/ EGYPTE : Types et Moeurs. 5/ LA MER ROUGE : Sites & Types d'Indigènes. 6/ TERRE SAINTE : Sites et Monuments. 7/ SYRIE : Sites et Paysages. 8/ En PERSE : Types, Costumes & Moeurs. 9/ CAUCASE : Types & Paysages. 10/ CAUCASE & ASIE CENTRALE : Types & Costumes. 11/ En MACEDOINE : Sites et Costumes. 12/ GEORGIE : Sites & Paysages. 13/ TURQUIE : Types et Moeurs. 14/ TURQUIE : Types et Moeurs [suite]. 15/ Au BRESIL : Villes et Habitants. 16/ Le CANADIAN-PACIFIC-RAILWAY : Moeurs et Paysages. 17/ AUSTRALIE : Types et Coutumes. 18/ En CHINE : Moeurs & Coutumes. 19/ JAPON : Paysages et Monuments. 20/ Au JAPON : Types, Costumes & Moeurs. 21/ JAPON : Moeurs et Usages. 22/ BIRMANIE : Sites et Paysages. 23/ ILES ANDAMAN et CEYLAN : Moeurs et Coutumes. 24/ INDE : Tombeaux et Monuments Sacrés. 25/ INDE ANGLAISE : Sites et Paysages. Reliure demi-cuir (dos à nerfs titré or, quelques traces de frottement, fines auréoles marginales sur le bord supérieur de quelques planches). Très bon état. Format 32,6 x 24 cm. Poids 2,820 kg.

Berggren, Guillaume (1835-1920); Abdullah Frères (active ca. 1858-1899); Sebah & Joailler (1888-1908) & Others. Album with 65 Original Albumen Photographs of Ottoman Istanbul and Its People. Ca. 1890s.
BERGGREN, Guillaume (1835-1920); ABDULLAH FRÈRES (active ca. 1858-1899); SEBAH & JOAILLER (1888-1908) & Others
- Hardcover
- Photo
Seller: Globus Rare Books & Archives, San Francisco, U.S.A.Globus Rare Books & Archives
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2,503.56
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Folio (ca. 28,5x39,5 cm or 11 ¼ x 15 ½ in). 28 card stock leaves. With 65 mounted albumen photos, including 47 large images from ca. 24x30 cm (9 ½ x 11 ¾ in) to ca. 20x26 cm (7 ¾ x 10 in) and 18 smaller photos ca. 10x14,5 cm (4 x 5 ½ in) or slightly smaller. Most smaller photos are numbered in ne…gative; five are also captioned and signed "G. Berggren" in negative. Twenty-six large photos are captioned and signed in negative: twenty-one by "G. Berggren," four by "Abdullah Frères" and one by "Sebah & Joailler.". Period brown half morocco album with cloth boards; spine with raised bands; gilt-lettered title "Turquie" on brown labels mounted on the front board and the spine; marbled endpapers. Binding slightly rubbed on extremities and worn on hinges, mounts slightly waved and age-toned, but overall a very good album of strong interesting photos. Attractive collection of large panoramic and close-up views of Istanbul and its environs, as well as portraits of Turkish people taken by noted local studios of Guillaume Berggren, Abdullah Frères and Jean-Pascal Sebah (1872-1947) and Polycarpe Joailler (1848-1904). The album opens with eighteen smaller portraits (mostly by G. Berggren), showing Turkish elders, women, a water seller, a porter, a cook, a Persian merchant, a Montenegrin, and an Orthodox Greek priest. The large photos include excellent views of Sultan Ahmed (Blue) Mosque, Dolmabahce Palace (entrance gate), Beyazit Square, Topkapi Palace (an entrance in the inner courtyard), the Fountain of Sultan Ahmed III, Hagia Sophia (general view, the entrance gate), Taksim Military Barracks, Mihrisan Valide Sultan Fountain, Beylerbeyi Palace, Galata Tower, the Serpent Column, ruins of the Palace of the Porphyrogenitus, the Walls of Istanbul, Lykos/Bayrampasa Valley, the Aqueduct of Valens, Bayezid II Mosque, Turkish cemetery, elaborate marble arabesques decorating buildings, general views of the Istanbul Historical Peninsula, Galata and the Golden Horn, &c. There are also lively scenes and portraits with Turkish cobblers, street barbers and their clients, men smoking hookah, women from a harem on a countryside outing, porters, shoemakers, &c. Overall a nice collection of large well-preserved photos of Istanbul and its people in the late 19th century. A list of captions: Marchand Pérsan. No. 14. G. Berggren; Porteur d'Eau. Kurd. No. 10. G. Berggren; Montenegren. No. 32. G. Berggren; Dame Turque. No. 5. G. Berggren; Hamal Turc. No. 25. G. Berggren; Les Chiens errants de Const.ple. Abdullah Frères. 216; Savetiers Turcs. Abdullah Frères; Barbiers ambulants. Abdullah Frères. 322; 295. Café turc. Sebah & Joailler; Mosquée du Sultan Mehmed. No. 150. G. Berggren; Porte de Dolma-Bugtché Côté Quest. No. 100. G. Berggren; Place de Séraskierat. No. 138. G. Berggren; Porte du Hirka-i-Cherif au Vieux Serail. No. 114. G. Berggren; Fontaine d'Achmed. No. 12. G. Berggren; Porte de la Ste. Sophie. No. 124. G. Berggren; No. 85. Caserne d'Artillerie à Taxim. G. Berggren; No. 9. Kiosk et Fontaine des Eaux Douces d'Asie. No. 159. G. Berggren; Palais de Beylerbey. G. Berggren; No. 84. La Tour de Galata. G. Berggren; No. 2 Cimetiére Turc. G. Berggren; La Colonne Serpentine sur la Place de l'Hyppodrome. No. 87. G. Berggren; Vue intérieure du Château de Belisair (Tekir Serail). No. 127. G. Berggren; Piedestal de l'Obelisque de Théodose. No. 89. G. Berggren; Vue extérieur du Murs de Constantinople. No. 126. G. Berggren; Vallée de Lycos. 173. G. Berggren; Vue gégérale de l'Aquédut de Valens. No. 149. G. Berggren; No. 94. Vue de Foundoukli et Dalma-Bagtche. G. Berggren; Ste. Sophie. No. 11. G. Berggren; Mosquée du Sultan Achmed. No. 86. G. Berggren; Mosquée du Sultan Bayazid. No. 139. G. Berggren; No. 8. Pont de Karakeuy. G. Berggren; Cordonniers Turcs. Abdullah Frères. 306. Guillaum (Pehr Vilhelm) Berggren was a Swedish photographer who opened a studio in Constantinople in the late 1860s. "Berggren was quite a typical photographer of his time, taking many standard.

Konvolut aus 35 monochrome Albumenabzügen des Osmanischen Reiches. [Beinhaltet folgende Bilder mit den Bildnummern:] 413 - Damas: Minaret de l'ouest Syrie. 784 - Damas: Grande mosquée et vue générale de Damas. 431 - Damas: Intérieur de la maison Stambouli. 432 - Damas: Cour de la maison Stambouli. 435 - Damas: Intérieur de cour de maison. 436 - Damas: Intérieur de la maison Chamahayah. 433 - Damas: Intérieur de maison, consul anglais Syrie. 434 - Damas: Intérieur de maison, consul anglais Syrie. 796 - Damas: Cour de la maison Chamieh. 798 - Damas: Cour de la maison Abdallah-Pacha. 799 - Damas: Intérieur de la maison Abdallah-Pacha. 286 - [Palästina] Tombeau d'Elie (Sebil Kait-Bey). 1192 - Jerusalem: Mosquee d'Omar. 1199 - Jerusalem: Mosquee
Fotografie - Bonfils, G. Berggren, Zangani, Sebah & Joailler, Abdullab Fréres
Language: German
Published by o. O., o. J. [zwischen 1880 - 1890] 1890
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 2,612.26
£ 22.00 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketZangani: Bildnummern 1192 und 1199. G. Berggren: 129, 172, 108 und 113. Abdullah Fréres: 775. Sebah & Joailler: 895, 282, 143, 121 und 215. Alle anderen Photographien sind von Bonfils. [Masse ca. 20,5 x 26,5 cm und ca. 22 x 28 cm der Albumenabzüge]. Die Bezeichnungen sind größenteils in französischer Sprache, einige auch in Engl…isch. - Kl. Eckabrisse an den Kartons (ca. 3), angestaubt, leichte Gbrsp. - Aussagekräftige Abzüge aus dem Osmanischen Reich zwischen Damaskus und Istanbul. Vorwiegend werden historische Monumente auf dem Boden der historischen Türkei, besonders Monumente aus der Blütezeit der Osmanen. Orte wie Baalbek, Damaskus, Jerusalem, Konya und Istanbul. Schöner Querschnitt archäologischer Sehenswürdigkeiten, aufgenommen zwischen 1880 - 1890. Selten in dieser Zusammenstellung aus der Hochzeit europäischer Ausgrabungstätigkeit.