Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. some creasing on cover, some pages have folding.
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Language: English
Published by Regnery Publishing Inc., Washington, D.C., 2004
ISBN 10: 0895260174 ISBN 13: 9780895260178
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Photographs (illustrator). VG/G, used hc, 216 pages. Black paper over boards with silver text on spine. Color illustrated dust jacket with white and black text on upper and white text on spine; dj shows minimal edge and shelf wear, no chips or tears. Interior pages are clean, unmarked, no highlighting, bends or tears. Binding is tight.
Seller: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: Fair. Limited Copies Available - COVER IS TATTERED WITH EXPOSED CARDBOARD - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have writing and highlighting - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0300036647 ISBN 13: 9780300036640
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Softcover Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0060446951 ISBN 13: 9780060446956
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 7th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0060446951 ISBN 13: 9780060446956
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 7th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0300036647 ISBN 13: 9780300036640
Seller: Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. former library book paperback Used - Good 1986 All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Seller: beat book shop, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. Fine in very good dust jacket. Crisp, stiff copy; apparently unread. Jacket shows slight warp to bottom, front and back. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, tight copy;
Language: English
Published by Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0060446951 ISBN 13: 9780060446956
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 7th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group, 1990
ISBN 10: 0060446951 ISBN 13: 9780060446956
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 7th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Wrappers are worn, rubbed and scuffed, with creasing to spine. 192 pages. 192 pp.
Language: English
Published by Bits Press, Cleveland, Ohio, 1985
ISBN 10: 0933248040 ISBN 13: 9780933248045
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Trawick, leonard line drawings (illustrator). First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S13.95) DUST JACKET, clean ,solid, bright ; Dark blue titles on light blue cloth hard covers.Blue titles on GLOSSY WHITE PAPER DUST JACKET.WHITE ENDPAPERS. ; 278pg pages; more than 300 poems by 179 poets.human spirit is alive & well in America.".
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0804720479 ISBN 13: 9780804720472
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by editor Robert Folkenflik, with inscription, on ffep. Fine in near fine dj with minimal edge wear. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Rafael De Soto, Frank R. Paul, Virgil Finlay, Rudolph Belarski, Hannes Bok, Walter Baumhofer, George & Jerome Rozen, John Newton Howitt, H.L. Parkhurst, Margaret Brundage, Allen Anderson, Earle Bergey et al (illustrator). First Edition.
Published by American Book Co, 1967
Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G. Illustrated by John Gretzer, Illustrator (illustrator). 344 pages. Ex-school book, names inside, numbers on the outer edges. Clean text, good binding. Includes Developing Language and Composition skills. Planning Your Argument, Providing Evidence, Painting Word Pictures, Explaining Word Histories, etc. Includes "Hiawatha's Childhood" by Longfellow, "The Empty House" by Joan Phipson, "Toads and Diamonds' by Charles Perrault, "Do You Hear What I Hear" by Helen Borten etc.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0674936604 ISBN 13: 9780674936607
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2nd. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0195101073 ISBN 13: 9780195101072
Seller: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair. Binding tight.Cover clean.Moderate warping from water damage. Paperback.Minor marking or underlining to text.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0192622579 ISBN 13: 9780192622570
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0192622579.
Publication Date: 2004
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. General Hall, 1994. Hard cover, first edition. Has some underlining and highlighting; not perfect but a solid reading copy.
Published by Diamond Publishing Ltd, 1991
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 164 pages. Illustrated. Jerome K Jerome, Three Men in a Boat, George du Maurier, JHB Peel, A & C Black books, James Hadley Chase, Bernard Darwin's golf books, Cyril Connolly.
Published by Northwest Sci, 1994
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 68, No 1, pp. 43-64, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers (Pamphlet), VG.
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1959
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 2nd Dell edition of a late 1950s collection of stories edited by Alfred Hitchcock. Dell Book F206. Reprints Dell D231. Includes Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams, Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White, A Woman Seldom Found by William Sansom, The Perfectionist by Margaret St Clair, The Price of the Head by John Russell, Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q Patrick (Hugh Callingham Wheeler), Sredni Vashtar by "Saki" (H H Munro), Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald, The Dancing Partner by Jerome K Jerome, Casting the Runes by M R James, The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hudson, and How Love Came to Professor Guildea and by Robert S Hitchens. Light edge wear. Very light browning to the pages. A very good or better copy.
Language: English
Published by A Graphic Giant, 1957
Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Mint. Not Listed. Collectible, out of print, hard to find, vintage paperback in new condition. No creases, almost no shelf wear, No writing on or in the book. pages tight and clean. Cover art bright and glossy.*We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, please contact us for more info.**.WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.Summary - A PRICELESS COLLECTION OF SAUCY MASTERPIECES.They Couldn't say No.! THE VIRGIN - On the way to her knight in shining armor, she stole a night of live. THE WIFE-In that secret moment, had she been more intimate with a stranger than with her husband? THE MISTRESS-Many a hisband had been cuckolded by ghost, she knew.but could a ghost cheat on a lover? THE PERFECT LADY-Nothing ever surprised her, except her own passions! 12 startling stories about women! John O'Hara; Jerome Weidman; Pirandello; James Thurber; D.H. Lawrence and others!
£ 13.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.