Jerome Coopersmith (35 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by RANDOM HOUSE

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by RANDOM HOUSE

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 15.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Condition: Used

    £ 11.59

    £ 4.19 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HC. 118pp very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover).

  • Published by Doubleday, New York 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB, Walkersville, U.S.A.First Place Books - ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 11.59

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fireside Theatre. The book is in fine condtion. The complete jacket has some rubbing along the edges and a closed tear at the top edge. Now quite scarce. The book for the Musical. Fine / Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday & Company 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clovis Book Barn, Clovis, U.S.A.Clovis Book Barn

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. 1966 - Book Club Edition - Hardcover with DJ. Book is in Very Good condition with some light wear to edges and spine. Pages are flat and off-white with some foxing throughout. Binding is good. DJ is in Very Good condition with some wear to edge

  • Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Music and lyrics by Marian Grudeff an Raymond Jessel. Adapted from the stories by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Pictorial wrappers. Moderate rubbing and edgewear, very good.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Coastal Books, Wilmington, U.S.A.Coastal Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 23.17

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Rare musical comedy about Sherlock Holmes. Folded edge on front cover. Edgewear.

  • More images

    Published by Longmans

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 33.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear and stain on the boards. Text and illustrations are clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Published by doubleday 1966

    Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 20.86

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    bookclub. fine book near fine jacket bumped spine ends.

  • More images

    Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Friends of KPL, Kalamazoo, U.S.A.Friends of KPL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 37.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Book is VG, dust jacket is Fair. Top and bottom of spine are rubbed, as are the corners. Binding is sturdy. Pages, text block edges, and cover are clean and unmarked. Story is described as a "whimsical spoof with delightful pictures" that "weaves Christmas and Chanuka

  • Condition: Used

    £ 57.94

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Draft script for Season 1 Episode 4 of the 1989 television series. Based on the 1985-1988 television series "Spenser: For Hire," which was based in turn on Robert B. Parker's long-running detective novel series. In this episode, Hawk helps an old friend, a defense attorney, who has taken on a seemingly hopeless murder case

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 57.94

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Final Draft script for Season 2 Episode 14 of the 1972-1977 television series. Based on characters that originally appeared in Carolyn Weston's 1972 detective novel "Poor, Poor Ophelia," the series followed two homicide detectives in San Francisco. In this episode, a young woman who has just given birth is told that her child wa

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 57.94

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Music and Lyrics script for the 1973 musical, created circa 2000s, likely for an unproduced revival. Includes only the musical numbers from the play. Based on the classic 1812 children's book by Johann David Wyss. The play was produced by Barry and Fran Weissler for their National Theater Company, a touring group founded in 1968

  • Published by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [MGM], Beverly Hills, CA 1971

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 57.94

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Final Draft script for Season 3 Episode 17 of the 1969-1976 television series. A long-running medical drama that followed doctors Paul Lochner and Joe Gannon as they went about their daily lives at a university hospital in Los Angeles. In this episode, Gannon reconnects with an old flame, a doctor with a troubled past. Originall

  • Published by N.p., N.p. 1947

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 65.66

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Draft script for an unproduced television movie. Brief editorial annotations in manuscript pencil on three leaves. A drama about several criminal figures at a bar who learn that one of their former conspirators has escaped from death row and is out for revenge. Self-wrappers. Title page present, copyright year noted as 1947, wit

  • More images

    Published by N.p., N.p. 2018

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 96.56

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Draft script for an unproduced two-part play, both parts bound together. Playwright Jerome Coopersmith wrote prolifically for television and the stage throughout the mid- to late-twentieth century. He is best remembered today for his writing for "Hawaii Five-O" (1968-1980), and the 1974 Christmas television special "'Twas the Ni

  • More images

    Published by N.p., N.p. 1998

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 96.56

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised script for a 1998 revival of the off-Broadway play, first staged the same year by the Arena Players at the Main Stage Theater in Long Island, New York. A ballerina is murdered, with her unstable son fingered as the key suspect. Winner of the Charlotte Repertory Theatre's New Plays in America competition. Playwrights Jero

  • Published by MUSIC THEATRE INTERNATIONAL 1967

    • Softcover

    Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, U.S.A.GOMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 115.83

    £ 5.23 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. LIGHT SHELFWEAR, OTHERWISE FINE.

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 115.87

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Draft script for an unproduced 2015 revival of the 1993 musical. Based on the 1992 book written by Ruth Gruber, recounting her real-life experience rescuing 1000 Holocaust refugees who were held at Fort Oswego, New York, after arriving in America. The play was first staged in 1993 at the California Institute of the Arts under th

  • More images

    Published by N.p., N.p. 1992

    • Softcover
    • Signed
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 115.87

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Two vintage unpublished memoirs written for family members by noted screenwriter and playwright Jerome Coopersmith, one titled "Jerry" and one titled "Final Draft: My Life as a Dramatist." The latter inscribed by Coopersmith to his daughter and her husband: "For my wonderful daughter Jill and her husband Bob who have helped me i

  • More images

    Published by Cates Films, New York 1983

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 115.87

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised script for an unproduced film. A drama about a psychology professor who gets involved with a sexual abuse case against a respected therapist. Playwright Jerome Coopersmith wrote prolifically for television and the stage throughout the mid- to late-twentieth century. He is best remembered today for his writing for "Hawaii

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 115.87

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Draft script for a 2016 staging of the successful 1965 Broadway musical, held at 42nd Street Moon Theatre in San Francisco. The play made its Broadway debut at the Broadway Theatre in February of 1965, running through the end of October of the same year and later transferring to the Al Hirschfeld Theatre (then known as the Marti

  • More images

    Published by N.p., N.p. 2016

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 115.87

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Vintage script for an unproduced play, circa 2016. A comic drama about the Jewish community in early New York. Playwright Jerome Coopersmith wrote prolifically for television and the stage throughout the mid- to late-twentieth century. He is best remembered today for his writing for "Hawaii Five-O" (1968-1980), and the 1974 Chri

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 231.74

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised Draft script for the 1993 musical. Copy belonging to writer Jerome Coopersmith, with his annotations in manuscript pencil to the interior of the manila folder. Based on the 1992 book written by Ruth Gruber, recounting her real-life experience rescuing 1000 Holocaust refugees who were held at Fort Oswego, New York, after

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 270.37

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised script for Season 2, Episode 2 of the 1953-1954 ABC television series. Screenwriter Jerome Coopersmith's working copy, with his substantive annotations in manuscript ink throughout, marking deletions, editorial notes, and revisions. The "Johnny Jupiter" program appeared in two iterations throughout 1953 and 1954: the fir

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 289.68

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Draft script for the 1974 animated Christmas television special, originally aired on CBS on December 8, 1974. From the archive of screenwriter Jerome Coopersmith. A children's Christmas tale loosely based on Clement Moore's classic 1823 poem. Although produced in the US, the special was animated in Japan by Topcraft, an animatio

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 347.61

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised script for the 1965 Broadway musical. Loosely based on Arthur Conan Doyle's 1891 Sherlock Holmes story "A Scandal in Bohemia," with elements of "The Final Problem" and "The Empty House" drawn in. The play was first staged at the Broadway Theatre in February of 1965, running through the end of October of the same year and

  • More images

    Published by Robert Cherin Productions, New York 1968

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 502.11

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised script for the off-Broadway 1968 staging of the 1967 musical, seen here under the alternate title "Ballad for a Firing Squad." Copy belonging to playwright Jerome Coopersmith, with his name in manuscript ink on the title page and his annotations in manuscript pencil throughout. Loosely based on the life of undercover Ger

  • More images

    Published by N.p., N.p. 1989

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 579.36

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised Draft script for the 1992 play, first staged off-Broadway at the John Houseman Studio Theater in the autumn of 1992. Copy belonging to Jerome Coopersmith, with annotations in manuscript ink and pencil throughout in his hand (as well as some annotations in another hand), denoting dialogue for multiple characters and provi

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 656.60

    £ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Revised script for the debut staging of the 1967 musical. Loosely based on the life of undercover German spy and exotic dancer Mata Hari, about a French intelligence officer's quest to expose Hari's treachery, falling in love with her in the process. The play received a pre-Broadway tryout at the National Theatre in Washington D