Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 2007
ISBN 10: 0781811988 ISBN 13: 9780781811989
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Expanded. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 2007
ISBN 10: 0781811988 ISBN 13: 9780781811989
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Expanded. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2009
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 short stories. Featured are Telegraphing by Marcia Muller, The Sting of the Sap by Martin Limon, Suitcase and Slow Time by Dave Raines, The Trombone Player by Meg Chittenden, Between Sins by Robert S Levinson, My Mother's Keeper by Barbara Callahan, Material Evidence by Jeffry Scott, Nate Devlin's Money by Martin Meyers, Indian Rose by Bruce Rubenstein, Sanctuary by EA Axelberg and A Long-Cherished Dream by Carla Vermaat. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2005
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are The Queen Letters by Jon L Breen, On Our Cover: Frederic Dannay, BSI by Bill Vande Water, Gustav Amlingmeyer, Holmes of the Range by Steve Hockensmith, Free Durt by Bill Bill Pronzini, Robe to Mandalay by Edward D Hoch, Benedict and Bianca by Alison White, Where is He Now? by Terence Faherty, Where Mongrels Fear to Tread by Robert Barnard, 911 by Michael Z Lewin, The Beast from the Western Steppes by Martin Limon, Games for Winter by Ann Cleeves, DeKok and the Hammer Blow by Baantjer and Five Tree by Lee Capps. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2001
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are The Cure by David Handler, The Theft of the Bathroom Scale by Edward D Hoch, Comes the Revolution by Gregory Ellis, Fair Exchange by Ruth Rendell, Saturday Night Special by Ray Nayler, Hit-and-Mrs. by Neil Schofield, The Nakes Lady of Whispering Gulch by O'Neil De Noux, Stately Homes and the Invisible Slasher by Arthur Porges, We'll Always Have Barstow, Princess of the Red Silk by Martin Limon, The Wink by Ruth Rendell and The Beach Butler by Ruth Rendell. In Fine Condition.
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, previous owners name written on title page, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Some minor shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: As New.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. New/unused condition with small scuffs and light scratches to the cover. The content is in new condition.
Language: English
Published by Hippocrene Books Inc., 2009
ISBN 10: 0781811988 ISBN 13: 9780781811989
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Expanded Edition. Type: Book The Ancient Pueblo people, also known mistakenly as the Anasazi, were a prehistoric Native American culture located around the present day 'Four Corners' areas of the Southwest United States. This area encompasses the Colorado Plateau, and extends from central New Mexico to southern Nevada, Utah and Arizona. The topography of this panoramic region varies greatly, including high plateaus, vast horizontal mesas, sleep walled canyons, and sandstone windows and bridges sculpted by water erosion. In cliff areas with harder stone, rock overhangs formed and served as building sites for adobe dwellings often accessible only by rope or rock climbing. Numerous national parks and monuments such as Mesa Verde, Grand Canyon, Sunset Crater and Chaco Canyon provide stunning scenery and a well-preserved window into the area's fascinating prehistoric past.Divided geographically, this expanded edition includes tips on visiting reservations, attending ceremonies, buying arts and crafts, and adjusting to 'Indian time'. The revised format provides easy reader access to a wealth of information, and includes dozens of new sites, selected places to stay, eat and shop, a calendar of various powwows and other tribal ceremonies, a section on language, points of interest, maps, and 16 pages of full colour photographs. This book also examines locations such as the Gila Cliff Dwellings Monument, the Taos Pueblo, and The Denver Art Museum, which houses an extensive collection of North American native art. 481pp.