James Thomas Flexner Introduction (7 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good. A rich selection of color prints and drawings spanning the 16th-19th centuries splendidly documents the growth of America and the burgeoning of its cities. Spirited essays amplify the historical background and artistic significance of each print. 134p.

Portraits from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters
Miller, Lillian B., and Johnson, Nancy A.; Flexner, James Thomas (Introduction by)
Language: English
Published by National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution; in association with Princeton University Press, Washington D.C. 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. xi, 112 pages, illustrations (some colour); 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. *** The American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters was created in 1976 with the merger of the National Institute of Arts and Letters (founded in 1898) and the Amer…ican Academy of Arts and Letters (1904). Size: 4to.

A History of the Rise and Progress of The Arts of Design in the United States (3 volumes)
Dunlap, William; James Thomas Flexner \(Introduction\); Rita Weiss \(Edited by\)
- Softcover
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.05
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reissue. New York: Dover Publications, 1969. Vol.I 435 pages; Vol. II, Part One 1- 275 pages; Vol. II, Part Two 275 - 513 pages. 394 b&w illustrations. Three volumes, all clean throughout except for previous owner' s rubber stamp on each front endpaper. Reissue. Pictorial Wrappers (softcover). Ve…ry Good. 8vo. Language: ENG.
Published by Viking/New York Public Library 1976 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Obl. 4to. cloth. 134 pp, 49 color illustrations, index. 067012091X Fine in dj.
Published by The University of Arizona Museum of Art, Tucson, AZ
- Hardcover
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.41
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. (1975) 144 pp. Original pictorial, yellow cloth covers, lightly soiled. Light foxing to top edge of text block. Ltd. to 500 copies. Illust. w/ color and b/w plates. Contents very nice.

Poems of the Twenties
Flexner, James Thomas; William Jay Smith \(Introduction\) \[The Stone House Press\]
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 57.59
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Roslyn, NY: The Stone House Press, 1991. 33 pages; wood engravings by John De Pol. Printed by hand from type and wood blocks; 130 cloth-bound copies and 130 copies in paper wrappers. This is a cloth-bound copy signed on the colophon by James Thomas Flexner, John De Pol and M.A. Gelfan…d, the Designer. Signed by Author, Artist, Designer. Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine. Illus. by John De Pol. 8vo. Language: ENG. John De Pol (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1,517.25
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.