James Minard (21 results)
Engineering Soil Survey of New Jersey--Report Number 22: Practical Applications of Engineering Soil Maps
Holman, William W.; McCormack, Robert K.; Minard, James P.; Jumikis, Alreds R.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, U.S.A.The Curiosity Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Engineering Research Bulletin Number 36, College of Engineering. Twenty-second in a series of twenty two reports of the Joint Highway Research Project, established in New Jersey in 1946 to pursue research in various fields of highway design a…nd construction. Four reduced scale reproductions of the original maps laid in. Illustrated with color plates and diagrams. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Prior owner name upper front endpaper. Clean and tight in a moderately worn and smudged dust jacket.
Published by US Geol Suvey, Wash, DC 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bulletin 1334, 20 pp.+ Lge FoldOut Map in pocket, Orig Grey Paperback, scrape on cover else VG, 1st ed.
Cretaceous-Tertiary boundary in New Jersey, Delaware, and eastern Maryland
James P. Minard, James P. Owens, Norman F. Sohl, Harold E. Gill, and James F. Mello
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Greenwood Road Books, Bridgman, U.S.A.Greenwood Road Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.46
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Not ex-library. U.S. Geological Survey bulletin, number 1274-H.

Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.16
£ 3.79 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: very good. from the title page, "Two periods of gravel sedimentation have been outlined -- one late Miocene and the other late Pleistocene." softcover, 11.25" x 9", 47 pages, illustrated, name stamped on cover.
Published by NJ: College of Engineering 1954
- Softcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.90
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. With the fold-out-map in the rear pocket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 29.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesRevolution in Print
Raymond Birn, Carla Hesse, Pierre Casselle, Phillipe Minard, Michel Vernus, Jeremy Popkin, Lise Andres, Laura Mason, James Leith, Jean Dhombres, Rolf Reichardt and Others & Daniel Roche Robert Darnton
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 27.03
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Original cloth. First edition with full number line. Fine condition but for PO penciled name. The DJ is fine. ; Cloth; 25.654 X 19.304 X 3.048 centimeters; 351 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.30
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.96
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 47pp. Red printed wrappers. Folded map in rear folder. Light foxing on page edges, still very good. Engineering Research Bulletin Number 29, August, 1954.
Published by GPO 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good+. 1st edition. ex-college library, 43pp plus folding map in pastedown envelope, staple bound octavo, tight binding, clean throughout, tight & clean map, owner's stamp on front, small date written on cover, spine fade, Geological Survey Bulletin 1276.

Published by United States Government Printing Office, WASHINGTON 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.91
£ 36.31 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. Geological Survey Professional Paper INGLESE Volume numero 1109 della serie Geological Survey Professional Paper. Brossura in cartoncino, in buono stato e con traccia di inchiostro in copertina. Pagine ottime, con testo a due colonne, ampio margine e corredate da 15 figure e 4 tabelle nel testo e con 4 ta…vole fuori testo, concentrate a fine volume. Numero pagine 30.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 20.21
£ 90.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 504 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Published by United States Government Printing Office, WASHINGTON 1974
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.91
£ 36.31 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. Geological Survey Professional Paper INGLESE Volume numero 816 della serie Geological Survey Professional Paper. Piatti in cartoncino, con lievi segni d'uso e con traccia di inchiostro in copertina. Pagine poco ingiallite, con testo a due colonne e corredate da 6 figure e 4 tabelle; alla controguardia pos…teriore tasca contenente 1 carta ripiegata. Numero pagine 27.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 64. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 64.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.50
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 34.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.79
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 34.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.36
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 34.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1967 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 38 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 38.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 83.28
£ 11.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.04
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1961. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 64, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 64 64.