Language: English
Published by National Science Teachers Association, Washington D C, 1962
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. darkened wrappers.
Language: English
Published by National Aerospace Educational Council, Washing D.C., 1970
Seller: Village Books and Music, Medford, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Light blue softcover with shite spine. Rubbing and dirtiness to cover. Minor bumping to corners of cover. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 222 pages. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by United States Government Printin, 1993
ISBN 10: 0160421004 ISBN 13: 9780160421006
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. United States Government Printing 1993.
Language: English
Published by NASA, Washington, DC, 1993
ISBN 10: 0160421004 ISBN 13: 9780160421006
Seller: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.
Oversized Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. NASA publication NP-211. Book is in very good (shelfwear, back cover creased) condition with a solid binding and no marks, tears or spine creases. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.
Published by Government Printing Office NASA, 1984
Seller: Darby Jones, Helena, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Strong Very Good with very light edge wear and a couple small corner bumps. Taped label spine bottom. Science institute stamp and card pocket on title page. Interior is unmarked with clean white pages.
Language: English
Published by Spartan Books, 1966
Seller: Gadzooks! Books!, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. UNREAD 1966 hardcover with dust jacket. Bright, unmarked, firmly bound pages. Jacket is shelf-rubbed and shows edge wear, including edge chipping. A tight, well-preserved, very useful copy. This is the Forty-Fourth Edition, 1966 Annual. "500 pages of official editorial documentation of U.S. air strength and advances in one hardbound volume. Completely indexed and fully illustrated for easy reference. AEROSPACE EVENTS: Illustrated report of the major events in aircraft, missiles, spacecraft, records, awards, engines, systems and people. THE INDUSTRY: Vital data on leading companies in the aerospace industry covering overall sales, deliveries, exports, engineering and manufacturing capabilities. RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT: Portrays the major aerospace programs of Department of Defense, NASA, AEC, FAA and the aerospace industry. CIVIL AVIATION: Illustrates and reports the broad spectrum of commercial airline operations including helicopters and new commercial aircraft." Equipment, specifications, photographs; the essential reference of its type and era.
Published by NASA/US Governmernt Printing Off, 1981
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1981
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. W2 - A softcover in very good condition that has light tanning and shelf wear. 11"x8.5", 126 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Scholastic, 1961
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Time Incorporated
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pages are clean and bright with no markings. Minor rubbing to the corners. Binding is fine.
Language: English
Published by Aero Publishers 1974-01-01, US, 1974
ISBN 10: 0816831009 ISBN 13: 9780816831005
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 184 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. Light edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, else a clean, tight copy. Record # 462870.
Published by Time Life Books, 1963
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Time Life Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Time inc., 1965
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Scholastic Book Services, 1962
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK.
Published by Books, Inc., New York, 1966
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. mild edge wear, otherwise a clean, square copy.
Language: English
Published by Spartan Books, 1966
Seller: Melrose Place, Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 145 painting in full color make this a beautiful book to read about the history of the U.S. Air Force.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. (space exploration) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Publication Date: 1976
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Time Incorporated Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: German
Published by Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt
ISBN 10: 349918012X ISBN 13: 9783499180125
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 189 Seiten Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 223.
Published by Scholastic Magazines, New York, 1961
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dom Lupo (illustrator). 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. 64 pp. 1st ptg.: Feb. 1961. Mild handling wear, tanned interior. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Scholastic Book Services, New York, NY, 1961
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Lupo, Dom (illustrator). 1st Edition. First printing. Tight binding, clean interior. Wraps have light wear and creasing, interior is unmarked. 63 pages.
Published by Books, Inc., New York And Washington, D.C., 1966
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A MYLAR COVER PROTECTED bright, clean, tight copy sans flecks, tears, stains, and discoloration with all text and illustrations clean/unmarked. "From the Air Force Art Collection of more than 2,500 canvases, the authors have chosen 146 representative works and arranged them to tell the story of aerospace power, its development, its scope, as well as of the brave men who brought it into being. Seventy-nine of the nation's top illustrators are presented here through their dramatic and inspiring art, lending depth and feeling to the succession of trials and triumphs, battles and aircraft, dreams and traditions, that make up the history of our times." PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in 145 full color paintings with accompanying descriptive captions. 261 pages. GM3.
Published by Scholastic Book Services. 1961., 1961
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition.
Cloth. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Illustrations (illustrator). New York, NY: Books, Inc. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1966). . Cloth. 4to., 261 pp., Bumped, slightly yellowed. .
Published by NASA, Washington DC, 1987
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Magazine pointing out the applications of Space technology in industry. A well done publication with glossy pages and many color photo plates.Well illustrated covers in blue-green; Tight binding, clean text; Minimal use. Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Published by American Aviation Pub., Inc., 1960
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. This is an oversized or heavy book, that requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Publication Date: 1967
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Time Incorporated Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Aerospace Industries Association of America, Inc., 1968
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. b/w Illustration (illustrator). 46th Edition. In blue cloth with silver titling, 4to, 361pp. Illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by NASA, Superintendent of Documents, GPO, Washington, D.C., 1987
First Edition
softcover. Condition: near Very Good. First Edition. Issued by the National Areonautics and Space ADministration Office of Commercial Programs, Technology Utilization Division. Foreword by James C. Fletcher, Administrator NASA. Introduction by James T. Rose, Asst. Administrator for Commercial Programs. Approx. 8 1/4" by 10 3/4", 130 pages. "An illustrated summary of NASA's major aeronautical and space programs, their goals and directions, their contributions to American scientific and technological growth, and their potential for practical benefits." Former owner name blacked out on top edge of front cover, else Very Good. 042407B.