Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble 1993 VERSO, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 076071388X ISBN 13: 9780760713884
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK; 987654321pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.; Orange & green titles on green countryside paper cover. ; 367pg pages; crime fiction collection that displays the Irish gift for storytelling,
Language: English
Published by Washington Square Press Inc, New York, 1965
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, third printing # W 704 of this collection of 21 fantasy / horror short stories written by HG Wells, Rudyard Kipling, EM Forster, Edgar Allen Poe, Robert Louis Stevenson, Lord Dunsay, F Scott Fitzgerald and more. Light chipping to tips of the spine. Light edgewear. Reading crease near spine. In Very Good Condition.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1965
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 45, no. 1 (Whole No. 254). Edited by Clayton Rawson. Includes "The Christmas Party Murder" (short novel) by Rex Stout; "'Twixt the Cup and the Lip" (novelet) by Julian Symons; "Never Send to Know" by Thomas B. Dewey; "Live and Let Live" by James Holding; "The Honeymoon Murders" by Vincent McConnor; "The Birthday Murders" by Arthur Porges; "The Other Hangman" by John Dickson Carr; "The Clever Mr. Carton" by Edward D. Hoch; "Why the Milkman Shudders" by Lord Dunsany; "The Man Who Laughs at Lions" by Bryce Walton; "the Hair of the Widow" by Robert Somerlott; "The Old Man in the Next Bed" (First Story) by Stuart B. Over; "Hardcover and Paperbacks of the Month"; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Rubbing; tanning; minor edge nicks and wear. Book.
Published by Montreal: Pocket Books Cardinal Edition # C-156 2nd Printing, 1955
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paul Bacon (front cover) (illustrator). ----------vintage paperback, Canadian printing. A 485-page anthology with a self-explanatory title. Spine creases, edgewear, a VG copy.
Published by Reader's Digest
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Reader's Digest
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Sphere Books Limited., Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1971
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FAIR, Reading Copy. Painted Front Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 317 pages. "This anthology contains: The Fairies Revenge by Sinead de Valera; Hell Fire by James Joyce; Witch Wood by Lord Dunsany; The House Among the Laurels by William Hope Hodgson; The Man Wolf by Giraldus Cambrensis; The Friendly Demon by Daniel Defoe; The Parricide's Tale by Charles Robert Maturin; The Soul Cages by T. Crofton Croker; Wicked Captain Walshawe by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu; Legends of Witches, Fairies and Leprechauns by Lady Wilde; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Banshee's Warning by Charlotte Riddell; The Legend of Fin M'Coul by William Carleton; Julia Cahill's Curse by George Moore; The Crucifixion of The Outcast by W. B. Yeats; The Man From Kilsheelan by A. E. Coppard; The Dead Smile by Francis Marion Crawford; The Coonian Ghost by Shane Leslie; The Haunted Spinney by Elliot O'Donnell; The Moon Bog by H. P. Lovecraft; and A Wild Night in Galway by Ray Bradbury." >>This is a reading copy. Heavy cover creasing; pen to interior backcover & last pages; store stamp to interior front cover & front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Avon, 1947
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. BU.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Avon Book Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1950
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Stapled. Condition: Fair-Good. No Jacket. None Stated. # 12 of a fantasy & horror digest from the early 1950s.Appears to primarily reprint stories of the 1920s & 1930s. Stories by Sax Rohmer (In the Valley of the Sorceress from Tales of the Sorceress), Manly Wade Wellman, Robert E Howard (The Blonde Goddess of Balsagoth), M R James, Bassett Morgan, Miles J Breuer, Walter Kubilius, Lord Dunsany (TheWondrful Window from the Book of Wonder), & Clark Ashton Smith. GGA cover. Edge wear with loss along the fore edges of the covers. Damp stains to the fore edges of the covers that have a gradually diminishing affect on the first 40 pages and last few pages. Toning to the pages. A fair to good copy.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0712352635 ISBN 13: 9780712352635
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing 2019-05-03, 2019
ISBN 10: 0712352635 ISBN 13: 9780712352635
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Geier, Earl (illustrator). First Edition. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Published by Dell
Seller: Pella Books, Pella, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used Good.
Published by Avon Press -, 1947
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Gd. condition - Avon SCI-FI . (sf244SF1b). Book.
Seller: 4NiceDesign, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Geier, Earl (illustrator). 1st Edition. Well read, dogeared throughout. Pages clean, edge and corner wear, light shelfwear to covers. Inquire for photos or to make an offer.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Introduction by Lord Dunsany; xii, 214 Pages. Hardbound in very good condition in good dust jacket.
Published by The Linweave Association, Springfield, Mass, 1934
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Wear at tips. A VG copy. 1st collected edition thus. 24 pp of introductory text. Much unopened. Illustrated. 12-1/4" x 9-1/8" A collection of different works by the listed authors, all printed at different printers, all on Linweave paper. The Morley sketch, 'BARNS', is a first edition. Quater-bound with brown cloth spine over creme-colored paper-wrapped boards.
Published by The Golden Head Press LTD, Cambridge, 1961
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 13pp. Yellow printed wrappers. Spine is lightly sunned, bit of faint dust soiling to covers, else a very good, bright copy. Prints brief essays by R.F. Rattray, about W. B. Yeats, Lord Dunsany, James Stephens et al.
Published by Avon Books, 1947
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. TERROR AT NIGHT, Avon Books, 1947, first edition, vg in full color pictorial wraps with contributions by H. P. Lovecraft, M. R. James, Lord Dunsany, Ambrose Bierce, Bram Stoker, Arthur Machen, Algernon Blackwood, H. R. Wakefield, Henry S. Whitehead, et. al.
Published by Atlantic Monthly Company, Boston
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. 864 p. Contents include; Familiar Letters of william James, edited by Henry James; Just Because I want to Play, by Edward Bok; The Unapproachable Rainbow & A Critical Glance into Darwin & The Flight of Birds, by John Burrouhs; If Shakespeare Lived Today, by Lord Dunsany; The Voter's Choice in the Coming Election, by Charles Eliot; Zionist Aspirations in Palestine, by Anstruther, Mackay; Sonnet, by Robert Nathan; An Island Memory & Rarotonga & Marooned on Mataora, by Charles Nordhoff. Black cloth binding. Ex-library with usual marks, otherwise clean and tight. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
Published by Atlantic Monthly Co., NY
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard cover. First edition. Includes illustrations. includes ads. Contents include: Faith or Fear, by Faulkner, ; Irish Writers I Have Known, by Lord Dunsany; The French in North Africa, by Gerneral Guillaume; The Diaghilev I Knew, by Irog Stravinsky; The Hour by James Hilton; outside the Law, by Abe Fortas; Cacoethes Scribendi, by Oliver Wendell Holmes, oems by de la Mare; Perspectives on India, a long supplement with mainly Indian writers and much more. Green cloth binding with gold lettering on spine. Ex-library with stamps on endpages. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
Published by The Atlantic Monthly Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1953
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Edition Or Printing Stated. The Book Is Bound In Black Cloth With Gilt Stamped Lettering On The Spine. Two Library Stamps And One Discard. The Page Edges Are Brown And Foxed. Solid Book.
Language: English
Published by Wolfhound Press, Dublin, Ireland, 1979
ISBN 10: 0905473132 ISBN 13: 9780905473130
Seller: Kelleher Rare Books, Naas, IE, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing, (first impression) in a unclipped jacket with price of £6.05 to front inner flap. Clean unmarked copy with no creases tears or marks. Mervyn Walls copy signed to the front end page by Mervyn Wall [Mervyn Wall 1979].
Published by The Amalgamated Press Limited, London, 1952
Seller: Book Souk, Porstoy, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 160 grams. Volume XIII.
Seller: Libros El Trovador, TALAVERA DE LA REINA, TO, Spain
Barcelona, Laia, Colecc. de Novela Policíaca Alfa 7, 1985. . Traducc. Carlos Milla Soler. 19x13 cm. 399 p. Rústica. Incluye los textos de Asimov (¡Veneno!), Stevens (El chico del consomé), Rendell (El caso de los matacandiles), Stout (Veneno a la carta), Cail (El huerto del mal), Ellin (La especialidad de la casa), Dahl (Cuando no hay perseguidor), Lord Dunsany (Los dos tarros de adobo), Hoch (El robo de la bolsa de té usada), Wetering Tyre (Receta para una pareja feliz), etc. Excelente estado. Primera edición. (Ref. N. 113-F).
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Geier, Earl (illustrator). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, 1953
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. THE SUPERNATURAL READER, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1953, first edition, fine in near fine color pictorial dust-wrapper with contributions by Ambrose Bierce, Ray Bradbury, John Collier, A. E. Coppard, F. Marion Crawford, Lord Dunsany, E. M. Forster, Stephen Grendon, H. F. Heard, M. R. James, Will Jenkins, David H. Keller, E. Nesbit, Fritz-James O'Brien, May Sinclair, Thodore Sturgeon, et.al.