Irving Howe Michael Walzer (36 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by New York: Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1993

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.15

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good+ softcover. Lightly scuffed covers and spine; address label on rear cover for 'Christopher Lasch' (noted author and social historian - Univ Iowa, Northwestern Univ & Univ Rochester); slight foxing on text block top edge; tightly bound; bright, clean interior. 8vo, 140 pp.

  • Published by New York: Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1991

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.15

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good+ softcover. Clean covers and spine; slight fading on front cover near spine; slight foxing on text block edges; tightly bound; bright, clean interior. 8vo, 157 pp.

  • Published by New York: Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1991

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.15

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good+ softcover. Clean covers and spine; very slight foxing on front cover and on text block edges; tightly bound; bright, clean interior. 8vo, 157 pp.

  • Published by New York: 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good softcover. '25th Anniversary Issue'. Clean covers and spine; slight age darkening on spine; slightly bumped at lower fore corner; 1/8 inch scrape on front cover; slight rubbing wear at spine tail; tightly bound; clean interior; slight dog-ear at lower fore corner of few interior leaves. Articles

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good softcover. '25th Anniversary Issue'. Clean covers and spine; slight age darkening on spine and very slightly along cover edges; bumped at lower fore corner; tightly bound; clean interior; slight dog-ear at lower fore corner of many interior leaves. Articles on: 'Against the New Conservatism'; Mi

  • Language: English

    Published by The Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Issues, Inc., New York 1987

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.88

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Summer 1987. 123 pp. Summer 1987 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small tear on bottom edge of front cover. Robert Schwartz (Cover Design) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Foundation For the Study of Independent Social Ideas, Inc., New York 1992

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.88

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Winter 1992. 128 pp. Winter 1992 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.50

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good softcover. Bright, clean covers and spine; very slightly faded on spine - titles clear; tightly bound; 4 interior pages with limited pencil and pen underlining, otherwise bright, clean interior. Articles on: 'UAW - A Great Union Confronts the battles of the 80s'; Troubles of the Welfare State';

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1983

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Name label on back cover. Features: The Turmoil in Israel by Jonathan Frankel; The Black Bourgeoisie Revisited by Martin Kilson; Neal Deal Liberalism by Theda Skocpol, Prisons of Poland; The Recession; From Roosevelt to Reagan by Irving Howe; The Emperor (Hailie Selassie) ; The Life of the Homeless by Patricia Sexton.

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1983

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Features: A Talk with Victor Reuther; Feminism and Freedom; Industrializing Our Universities; Eve and the New Jerusalem; Lewis Coser Mitterrand's First Two Years; Roy Medvedev - Brezhnev: a Bureaucrat's Profile Coping with Recession; The Bishops and the Bomb; Reagan's Disasters in Central America.

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.89

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good softcover. One cover title circled in pen, otherwsie bright, clean covers and spine; slightly faded on spine - titles clear; tightly bound; bright, clean interior but for paperclip rust stain affecting 2 pages. Articles on: 'Nukes, Oil, Death, and Politics'; 'From the Walls of Peking'; The Cutlu

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1978

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.27

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good softcover. Clean covers and spine;lightly scuffed; bumped at top fore corner; tightly bound; 2 interior pages acid stained from once laid-in newsprint; otherwise bright, clean interior. Articles on: 'Beyond the Welfare State'; coal mines and unions; intellectuals; counter-revolution in China; mo

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1977

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.27

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good softcover. Lightly scuffed/soiled covers; small area of paper lift at front cover near top fore corner - all text clear; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Articles on: Solzhenitsyn; Black radicals in Chicago; Yugoslav war memories; Stalinism and Bolshevism; Jimmy Carter; colleges; st

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1982

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.27

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: VG. Features: A Reading of the Salvador Tragedy by Gabriel Zaid; Anti-Semitism on the Left by Jean Amery; Work and Workers in the 1980s including Can Britain's Welfare State be Save; Social Democratic Consensus; Roger Baldwin 1884-1981; How Critical is Our Condition, etc.

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1992

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.81

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Fall 1992 issue in excellent condition: slight handling, tiny ink notation on the front, otherwise unmarked. Pages 420-560. [10oz]. Book.

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1993

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.81

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Fall 1993 issue in excellent condition: unmarked pages, light abrasion along the upper front edge. Pages 400-573. [11oz]. Book.

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1993

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.81

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Summer 1993 issue in excellent condition: slight handling. Pages 272-398. [9oz]. Book.

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1993

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.81

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Winter 1993 issue in excellent condition: unmarked pages, slight handling. Pages 1-128. [9oz]. Book.

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 1994

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.81

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Summer 1994 issue in good+ condition: unmarked pages, slight handling, mild foxing spots on the front cover. Pages 306-432. [9oz]. Book.

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas 2001

    • Softcover

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.81

    £ 3.15 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Spring 2001 issue in excellent condition: unmarked pages, slight handling. Pages 1-128. [9oz]. Book.

  • Published by Dissent Publishing Company, New York 1980

    • Softcover

    Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.27

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softbound. Condition: Good. Royal octavo, paper covers, 369-504 pp., ads Articles are "To the Auto Workers' Union," Michael Harrington, "The Last Words of Jean-Paul Sartre:an interview," Benny Levy, "Sarte in Our Time," Octavio Paz, "Our First Serious Fascist?" Lionel Abel, "'The Homeland is in Danger': An Open Letter to Menahem

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1983

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. 1/4 inch, light stain on front cover at fore edge, otherwise bright, clean covers and spine; very slightly faded on spine - titles clear; address label on rear cover; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Articles on: 'Mitterand's First Two Years'; Brezhnev; 'Coping

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Bright, clean covers and spine; slightly faded on spine - titles clear; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Articles on: 'Nukes, Oil, Death, and Politics'; 'From the Walls of Peking'; The Cutlutral Criticism of Christopher Lasch; the West Bank; French Communists; '

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Bright, clean covers and spine; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Articles on: 'Social Retreat - New Face of America?'; 'Reform Among the Teamsters'; 'Jonestown as a Perverse Utopia'; Daniel Moynihan; Africa - war and revolution; 'Freud versus Feminism'; 'Black R

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1979

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. '25th Anniversary Issue'. '25th Anniversary Issue'. Bright, clean covers and spine; slight age darkening on spine and very slightly along rear cover edge; very slight rubbing wear at spine tail; tightly bound; clean interior. Articles on: 'Against the New Conservatism'; Milt

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1978

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Bright, clean covers and spine; 1/4 inch faint stain on front cover near spine joint; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Articles on: corporate pay; terrorism in Italy; crisis in the steel industry; Carter economics; religion; pornography; more. Contributors inclu

  • Published by New York: Dissent Pub. 1975

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Bright, clean covers; very slight rubbing at front cover fore edge; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Articles on: equality; civil rights; wage-price controls; Samizdat poems; student revolts; Middle East; Zionism; Lukacs; women's movement; more. Contributors inc

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1975

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good+ softcover. Bright, clean covers; slightly age darkened on spine and along cover edges - titles clear; very slight rubbing at front cover fore edge; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Articles on: inflation; welfare state; poverty; socialism; capitalism; Georges Sorel; French left; mo

  • Published by New York: Dissent Publishing 1977

    • Softcover

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.59

    £ 3.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Clean covers and spine; faintly creased on back cover; tightly bound; 2 names underlined in table of contents, otherwise bright, clean interior. Lead articles are: Vodka, Commodity Number One in the Soviet Union, and Israel, After the Begin Victory. Other articles on hospita

  • Published by Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas and Fairtree Foundation 1986

    Seller: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, U.S.A.Bookshop Baltimore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.95

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Staple bound. 31 pages, clean with creases; address label remnants. Contents: A Word from a Sponsor by Stanley K. Sheinbaum; A Time for Compassion and Commitment by Irving Howe; Liberalism and the Jews by Michael Walzer; The Case for Affirmative Action by Leonard Fein; Liberals, Leftists, and Israel by Mitchel Cohen.