Introduction Walter Scott (155 results)

Ivanhoe (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
Scott, Sir Walter; Wood, Gillen D'Arcy [Introduction]; Wood, Gillen D'Arcy [Introduction];
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing 2005
Series: Ivanhoé, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Ivanhoé
- Softcover
Seller: Unique Books For You, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.Unique Books For You
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.80
£ 3.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book is in great condition. Text clean & unmarked, solid binding. Minor shelf/edge wear. In the mail within 24hours.

Ivanhoe (Penguin Classics)
Scott, Sir Walter; Tulloch, Graham [Editor]; Tulloch, Graham [Editor]; Tulloch, Graham [Introduction];
Language: English
Published by Penguin Classics 2000
Series: Ivanhoé, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Ivanhoé
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair. Signed by Author.

Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House 2000
Series: Ivanhoé, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Ivanhoé
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House 2000
Series: Ivanhoé, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Ivanhoé
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Waverley Format: Paperback
Scott, Walter (Author); Garside, Peter (Editor); Duncan, Ian (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

Waverley Format: Paperback
Scott, Walter (Author); Garside, Peter (Editor); Duncan, Ian (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Wisconsin's champion trees
Allison, R. Bruce; B-Wolfgang [Photographer]; Introduction by Walter E. Scott
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Trade softcover approx. 9x6 inches 98 pages clean square tight, very detailed tree descriptions and locations, very fine light pencil notes on final 3 blank pages, light rubs to edges of covers.
Published by The Heritage Press January 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Gavin's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Minor scuffing/sunning to outer slipcase, covers clean and square, light foxing to book block, pages otherwise clean and square, binding good; includes Sandglass pamphlet.

Wisconsin's champion trees
Allison, R. Bruce; B-Wolfgang [Photographer]; Introduction by Walter E. Scott
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Trade softcover approx. 9x6 inches 98 pages clean square tight unmarked, very detailed tree descriptions and locations.

Published by Holt, Rinehart And Winston, New York, New York, U. S. A. 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.83
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No edition or printing stated. The pages are begining to brown but have no marks or writing. Square tight binding with a touch of age toning.
Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited with an Introduction and Notes for the Use of Students By Aiton, George B. (M.A.)
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Normal exterior wear; some dampstaining; a readable copy. 250 pages. Book.
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Stains and splatters on exterior; scuffs, soils, edge wear, marks, etc. A readable copy. 208 pages. Book.
Published by Haldeman-Julius Publications 0, Girard, KS
- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. Typical age-toning of pages. 64 pages. Size: 3 3/8" x 5". Book.
Language: English
Published by Allyn and Bacon 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Name of former owner on front end page, otherwise unmarked, clean and solid copy. Little to know shelf wear, pages slightly tanned with age. Illustrations in black and white (illustrator).
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy
[Scott, Walter Sir] Gell, William (Sir) Edited By James C Corson & With An Introduction By GH Needler
Published by London: Thomas Nelson 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Lorrin Wong, Bookseller
Contact seller2-star seller1st printing of 1st UK edition. Gell was Scott's traveling companion during his trip to Italy in 1831 & this edition is a reprint of the original Canadian 1952 edition which is the only complete edition of the Reminiscences. Fine trade hard cover book in fine dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Boxtree Ltd 2000
Series: A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook, Book 17 of 52. Book 17 of 52 - A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook
- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.49
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

Language: English
Published by Boxtree Ltd 2000
Series: A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook, Book 17 of 52. Book 17 of 52 - A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook
- Softcover
Seller: Greener Books, London, , United KingdomGreener Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.49
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

Language: English
Published by Boxtree Ltd 2000
Series: A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook, Book 17 of 52. Book 17 of 52 - A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook
- Softcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.52
£ 15.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

Language: English
Published by BOXTREE LTD 2000
Series: A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook, Book 17 of 52. Book 17 of 52 - A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook
- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

The Heart of Midlothian (Penguin Classics)
Scott, Sir Walter; Inglis, Tony [Editor]; Inglis, Tony [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.33
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Published by Collins, London 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.Turn-The-Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 4.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint edition, flexible blue leatherette binding with patterned endpapers. 480pp., bibliography. Intrdouction by H. C. Grierson. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Heritage Press, Norwalk, Connecticut 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA), TOMS RIVER, NJ, U.S.A.ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Hard cover in fine condition with gray boards, navy and gold spine lettering; navy decorative on front cover with two crossed swords in gold. Large size at approximately 10 3/4" tall x 7 1/8" wide x 1 /4" thick; 369. Interior text block clean & tight; no writings, no markings noted. Includes "The Heri…tage Club Sandglass." Concludes with a section "The Author's Notes" and an extensive Glossary. Housed in a near fine slipcase covered in blue and showing very light fading along front side and top as if was shelved next to a shorter book that shielded all but the edges. See photos. Castellom, Federico (illustrator).
Language: French
Published by D. C. Heath & Co., Boston 1940
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.Hudson River Book Shoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscribed by editor (Walter Scott Hastings) on the title page to Gilbert Chinard who himself was a noted French-American historian and professor at Princeton University. Very uncommon as such. Hardcover with decorative map end pages; illustrated. Light shelf wear; interior clean and fr…esh. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.42
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 528 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, UK & New York 1996
Series: Ivanhoé, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Ivanhoé
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.49
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 581 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stain on back cover.
The Life of John Dryden (Reprint of 1834 Edition)
Walter Scott (Author); Bernard Kreismann (Edited & Introduction by)
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE 1963
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.49
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1963/Reprint. 471 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased spine. Lightly creased front cover.
Published by The Heritage Press, New York 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth in Slipcase. Condition: Very Good. Near fine/no dust jacket--as issued. Slipcase VG++++. Light soiling. Bright and attractive red cloth hardcover copy. Very nice copy. Federico Castellon (illustrator).

Authority in the Anglican Communion: Essays presented to Bishop John Howe
Edited by Stephen Whitefield Sykes; Foreward by Robert Runcie; Introduction by Stephen Whitefield Sykes; Contributing authors: John Skinner, Richard Colin Craston, Edward Walter Scott, Henry Robert McAdoo, John Everitt Booty, Philip Thomas, K.S. Chittleborough, Michael Nuttall, John Pobee, Gavin White, Gunther Gassmann, Johannes Willebrands, J. Robert Wright, and Stephen Whitefield Sykes
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.37
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 286 pp. Good condition; pen underlining in various parts.
The Heart of Mid-lothian
Scott, Sir Walter; Edited, with introduction and notes by Arthur Llewellyn Eno
Published by Collins Clear-Type Press, London 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.46
£ 12.64 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Red pebbled faux leather limp covers, without dust jacket, undated (c1900/20), 576 pages, plus illustrations; shelf wear to cover edges, corners and spine ends, vertical crease down centre of back cover, spine gilt lettering very bright and clear, very tight in binding but split starting at pa…ges 30/31, text pages very clean and unmarked (no foxing). Butler, Herbert E (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.03
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. english language edition. 288 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.