Published by Constable & Company Ltd., London, 1925
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. George Sheringham (illustrator). First Edition. 106 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Beveled edges. Top edge gilt. Hinges starting. Illust. w/ 12 color plates, 12 collotype reproductions of drawings in monochrome, and facsimiles of first edition title-pages, of the first Duenna playbill (November 1775), and of the programme of the Playfair-Sheringham production at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith (December 1924). Contents nice.
Language: English
Published by Constable & Co. Ltd., 1925
Seller: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, United Kingdom
First Edition
£ 20.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback, cloth. Condition: Good-. No Jacket. George Sheringham (illustrator). First Edition Thus. The Duenna, a Comic Opera in Three Acts by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, with an Introduction by Nigel Playfair and Illustrated with the Designs for Costumes and Scenery Used in the Production At the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith and Other Drawings by George Sheringham. Hardback, 1925, first edition thus, published by Constable & Co. Ltd., London, xxvii + 105 pages. Octavo/8vo, measures around 7 3/4" by 10 1/8" by 1". No dust jacket. Red cloth binding, gilt lettering to front board and spine. A little marking and scuffing to binding but quite clean and colouring to boards still vivid, though some discolouration to spine. Signs of wear, rubbing at edges and on hinges, a tear to outer rear hinge and further tearing to head and tail of spine. Bumped and slightly corners. Book has slight forward tilt. Some slackness to binding but textblock reasonably firm. Upper page edges gilt, though somewhat faded. Lower and fore-edges deckled, opened to fore-edges, mostly neat but a little jagged in places. Page edges browned, scuffed and otherwise marked. A little foxing to preliminary and hindmost pages, occasional light foxing to page surfaces throughout and a little other marking but otherwise clean, no underlining, marginalia, etc. See pictures for further information. xxvii + 105 pp. n.
Published by Published by Chapman and Hall Ltd., 11 Henrietta Street, London First Edition . London 1927., 1927
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory paper covers, black lettering to grey cloth spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 136 pp. General light age foxing to the covers and end papers and in Very Good sound condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. PLAYS (Theatre Performance).
Published by Constable, London, 1925
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Hardback, bound in the original cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Fore-edge untrimmed. 26 × 19cm, xxvii + 105pp. This copy has been signed by Nigel Playfair to the ffep. There is also a newspaper clipping concerning Playfair tipped in, and a previous owner's signature from 1932, L H Sidwell, who I believe was something to do with London libraries. This book was issued at the same time as Nigel Playfair's production of The Duenna at the Lyric Theatre in Hammersmith (Playfair was the managing director with Arnold Bennett as chairman). This copy is illustrated with the designs for costumes and scenery used in the production by George Sheringham. The book also reproduces facsimile title pages of early editions and playbills. Condition: Good condition, with some wear. There is a slight lean to the spine and the corners are rubbed and the spine a little faded. The contents are in good condition with secure binding but with some tanning to the page edges and some light spots of blotchy foxing. Signed by Author(s).