Introduction Koch (46 results)

Talking to the Sun: An Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
Kenneth Koch [Compiler]; Kate Farrell [Compiler]; Kenneth Koch [Introduction]; Kate Farrell [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

Talking to the Sun: An Illustrated Anthology of Poems for Young People
Kenneth Koch [Compiler]; Kate Farrell [Compiler]; Kenneth Koch [Introduction]; Kate Farrell [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: OceanwaveBooks, Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A.OceanwaveBooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.58
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second printing. Good Condition. May have shelf wear. Email Notification. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, U.S.A.Last Word Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A used book with light to moderate shelf wear to boards and dust jacket. Photos and additional details upon request. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.
Language: English
Published by Overlook Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Flip Your Wig, Cloverdale, CA, U.S.A.Flip Your Wig
Contact seller3-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. Former owner's stamp on front fly with gift inscription. DJ shelf worn with small tear. Unmarked clean pages.

An Army Wife's Cookbook with Household Hints and Home Remedies [Alice Kirk Grierson 1828-1888]
Williams, Mary L. (ed.); Introduction By Alice Kirk Grierson and Sarah Joy Grierson
Language: English
Published by Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, Tucson 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.90
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Sixth Printing. Textblock clean and intact at comb binding. Edge-sunned cover is rubbed; edges and corners bumped; 71p., including index. Size: 8vo - 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Etta M. Koch Sketches (illustrator). Comb Binding.

Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787
United States Constitutional Convention; James Madison; Adrienne Koch [Introduction]
- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.48
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Contents are tight and clean; ex-library.

- Softcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Different cover than pictured. Softbound book in very good condition, uncreased, clean, sharp cornered and crisp.

Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787.
United States Constitutional Convention ; James Madison ; Adrienne Koch [Introduction]
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.10
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. pp.xxiii, 695 pages, a very good paperback that's hard to find outside of North America [0393304051].

- Hardcover
Seller: Last Word Books, Olympia, WA, U.S.A.Last Word Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A used book with minor shelf wear and imperfections. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Published by Coffee House Press, 1994 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFine bright glossy stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text. Always excellent work by this poet.
RIVERSIDE POETRY 1953
Hopper, Stanley Romaine introduction, Kenneth Koch, Nicholas Pileggi and Others
Published by Haddam House, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover, 8 by 5 1/2 inches, 48 pages. 40 new poems by 24 new poets. selected by W. H. auden, Marianne Moore and Karl Shapiro. Poems by students of colleges in New York City, most from Columbia. Perhaps the most notable contributors are Kenneth Koch who later became a published poet and instructor a…t Columbia University and Nichloas Pileggi later the author of "Wiseguys" from which the film "Goodfellas" directed by Martin Scorsese, was made. The front cover has moderate soiling, three rings and a 2 by 2 inch area at the lower corner. Rear cover has moderate soiling over about 70%. The contents are clean.
The Life and Selected Writings of Jefferson
Edited, and with an Introduction by Adrienne Koch & William Peden
Published by The Modern Library 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. First ed. or early printing; 756 p., clean and unmarked anywhere within on strong paper mildly age-toned; former owner's name on upper corner of front end page; holograph of Jefferson's instructions in his own hand for hyis tombstone with sketch; binding firm but front gutter cracked; in absence of d.…j. the red boards are faded but gilt lettering on black patches is still very clear; corners lightly buped;some rubbing at crown of spine.

Power, Pasta & Politics: The World According to Senator Al D'Amato
Alfonse D'Amato; Senator Bob Dole, Foreword; Ed Koch, Introduction
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.94
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition stated 1995, first printing, numbers line starts with 1. Signed by Author on the half-title page, inscribed to Seth, dated 8/12 1995. Published by Hyperion Books. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, sharp cor…ners, no names no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ new, bright and shiny, no chips, no tears, no edgewear, price not clipped. 8vo, XIX + 357 pages, index. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. DJ is missing paper from the front upper spine corner, has a tear to the upper end of the front flap fold, and has a little slight edge wear. Front DJ flap is price clipped and has an ink stamped price. Private owner's name written on the front free end…paper.
Published by Coffee House Press, 1994 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition, first printing Close to fine bright glossy stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text. Gift quality.

Published by Librairie Astra
- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, , FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.92
£ 14.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

The Little ABC Book of Rudolf Koch
Fritz Kredel [Introduction]; Warren Chappell [Foreword]; Rudolf Koch [Designer]; Berthold Wolpe [Designer];
- Softcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 4.84 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1976. Paper covers; minimal wear; oblong 16mo, 5 3/4" to 6 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; unpaginated.

Given Giving: Selected Poems of Michel Deguy
Deguy, Michel; Translated by Clayton Eshleman: With an Introduction by Kenneth Koch
Language: English
Published by Berkeley, California: University of California Press 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.87
£ 4.89 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Number line beginning with 1. Near fine plus, if not fine wraps/paperback. Book has minor, if not trivial foxing/spotting to top edge of block. Only trivial additional signs of age/wear/previous use: primarily to lower fore-edge corner.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.01
£ 9.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG/VG. Black cloth, pictorial DJ. 463 pp. Profuse color ills. Book captures the essence and pulse of this great American city in photos and annotations.
More imagesPublished by Berghaus Verlag, Ramerding, ? 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good+/Good+. Ramerding, ?: Berghaus Verlag. Good+/Good+. 1976. . Hardcover w/DJ. written entirely in German . Folio, 80pp., dust jacket light shelf wear and creasing to edges and corners, in plastic protective sheet, otherwise quite good; cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, spine tips and corn…ers lightly bumped, otherwise quite good; Former owner's inscription on half-title page, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White/Color Illus. (illustrator).
The American enlightenment : the shaping of the American experiment and a free society
Koch, Adrienne, selected and edited with introduction and notes by
Published by New York George Braziller [196-?].
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerGood orig. blue cloth, spine ends lt. rubbed, in torn dj. 669 p.; 24 cm. 289 selections from Franklin, John Adams, Jefferson, Madison and Hamilton. [First printed in 1965]. 3rd printing edition. Binding is Hardcover.

The Little ABC Book of Rudolf Koch
Fritz Kredel [Introduction]; Warren Chappell [Foreword]; Rudolf Koch [Designer]; Berthold Wolpe [Designer];
- Softcover
Seller: Melville Park Books, Northfield, MA, U.S.A.Melville Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.71
£ 3.54 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Modest shelfwear to jacket, clean pages and sound binding.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.15
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.78 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.71
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.78 inches. In Stock.
Published by Palladium Press 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in red leatherette with gold gilt embossed borders on covers, gold gilt on exterior pages. Very good to near fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Private edition for members of The Library of American Freedoms.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.37
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.78 inches. In Stock.
Published by NY, National Tuberculosis Association, 1932. [ 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.49
£ 1.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ] Hardback, tall thin octavo, appx 7x10 inches, gilt and embossed dark green covers, 48 pages, Near VG/no dj (probably as issued). Light wear to corners and along spine. Small hospital stamp to 3 of the 4 dark green endpapers as well as to p. 48 (the last page of type). Bookplate to FFEP (Hennepi…n County Medical Society/Tuberculosis Association Women's Auxiliary Laura Robb Baxter Memorial Book Fund). Illustrated with half-tone engravings and photos. RWR5 Medicine.

Published by Memphis, TN: Towery Publishers, 1999 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition; 4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; 463 pages; black and white and color photographic illustrations; very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.42
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 718 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.