Introduction John Updike (116 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.91
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Americans.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.Orphans Treasure Box
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.46
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Significant wear. No loose pages. TEAR ON FRONT COVER. SMALL STAIN ON TOP PAGE EDGE. ; pages tight. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.

Language: English
Published by Berkley 2010
Series: The House of God, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The House of God
- Softcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.70
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Unmarked trade paperback.

Walden (150th Anniversary Edition) (Princeton Classic Editions) (Writings of Henry D. Thoreau, 15)
Thoreau, Henry David; Shanley, J. Lyndon [Editor]; Updike, John [Introduction];
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 2004
Series: Guiding-Light Books, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - Guiding-Light Books
- Softcover
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.Academybookshop
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.01
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This is a new book that has some minor damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.

Walden: 150th Anniversary Edition (Writings of Henry D. Thoreau, 26)
Thoreau, Henry David; Shanley, J. Lyndon [Editor]; Updike, John [Introduction];
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 2016
Series: Guiding-Light Books, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - Guiding-Light Books
- Softcover
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.Academybookshop
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.01
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This is a new book that has some minor damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.

- Softcover
Seller: JR Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.JR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 3.85
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Bubble Mailer.

The Best American Short Stories of the Century
John Updike [Editor]; Katrina Kenison [Editor]; John Updike [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Appears unread. Book has minor wear from shelving or handling, mostly around the edges. No markings, tears, corner creases or other defects noted in text block. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.

Language: English
Published by Vintage Books 1990
Series: New York Review Books Classics, Book 1 of 101. Book 1 of 101 - New York Review Books Classics
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ultramarine Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.63
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vintage Books, 1990. 278 pages. A trip to Italy changes hearts' loves. Clean throughout. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo. Language: ENG.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.31
£ 3.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition thus. A Library of America Paperback Classic (Library of America Paperback Classics). Octavo, 8" tall, xviii + 278 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, likely unread soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white with slight soiling at top fore-edge.

- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: Running Numbers, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Running Numbers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.70
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New.

LITERARY LOVER: GREAT STORIES OF PASSION AND ROMANCE.;.MOST BEAUTIFUL WOMAN IN TOWN by CB.;. MORNING by JCO; faces of madness by RI; ROMANTIC WEEKEND by MG.
DARK, LARRY, ed; introduction.;.includes; Bukowski, Charles.;. Rachel Ingalls,.;. Just, Ward, : William Kotzwinkle, John Updike,.;.OATES, JOYCE CAROL; GAITSKILL, MARY; WALKER, ALICE; LESSING, DORIS; others
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. first edition,3p thus; 109876543pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION DUST JACKET.CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT . ; Black titles on orange & black paper covers.LARGE COVER ART SHOWS MAN & WOMAN IN ENBRACE on couch, black flwers nearby.; 384 pages; Pulitzer Prize-winning literary essayist, he joys of collecting fir…st editions, rediscovering neglected novels, ghost stories, teaching writing, and the challenges of parenthood and life in general. Dirda is a writer's reader and a reader's writer. He is an impeccable guide to good reading from the lighthe loves P. G. Wodehouseto scholarly esoterica. His columns are always worth a pause, always worth reading, always worth coming back to. Illustrated by VALLOTTON, FELIX cover painting (illustrator).

The Best American Short Stories of the Century
Updike, John [Editor]; Katrina Kenison [Editor]; John Updike [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.Night Heron Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.25
£ 3.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cover is white not red. Binding tight.Cover clean.Hardcover.Dust jacket included and in fair condition.Minor wear to page edges and corners. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.25
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Selected Poems (First Edition)
John Updike (author); Christopher Carduff (editor); Brad Leithauser (introduction)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.56
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Knopf, New York, 2015. First edition, first printing. Hardbound. NEW. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy, unread, with a tiny ink dot on lower page block. Jacket unclipped with original publisher's price of $30.00 intact. Comes with archival-q…uality mylar dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box. F4000-Q.
Published by Vintage Books / The Library of America, 1990 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerVery good reading copy stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.

The Art of Mickey Mouse: Artists Interpret The World's Favorite Mouse
Yoe, Craig; Yoe-Morra, Janet; Updike, John (Introduction by)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookshelfillers, Merchantville, NJ, U.S.A.Bookshelfillers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st Edition 1st printing large hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight; dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy, has mild to moderate wear, mostly at edges. Immediate shipping w/tracking i…ncluded. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Brooklyn born and bred, Daniel Fuchs came to Hollywood when he was twenty-six to work on a film based on one his Collier short stories. He never left. Fuchs not only wrote screenplays, he also wrote fiction and personal essays, mainly for The New Yorker. The Golden West collects, for the first ti…me, the best of his writings about Hollywood, from a novice screenwriter's anxious diaries (1937-38) to a fifty-year veteran's mellow memoirs (1989). The centerpiece of the book is a haunting short novel, set in the late 1950s, about a half-mad woman, immature and incapable, who is, despite herself, a star. Fuchs is the Bellow of the Brown Derby, the Chekhov of the back lot.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey / Woodstock, England 2004
Series: Guiding-Light Books, Book 1 of 5. Book 1 of 5 - Guiding-Light Books
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.94
£ 9.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. xxiv, 352 pp. Softcover.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harcourt Brace and Company 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, OH, U.S.A.Queen City Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.42
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. BOMC. Facsimile reprint by the Book of the Month Club of 1934 edition. With new insert. Like new condition except for some wear to top edge of the rear dj panel as shown. Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Hamilton County…, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation. Sets or unusually heavy items ship in a box.