Introduction by Herbert Read (42 results)

Published by Faber & Faber 1984
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.80
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Later Printing. Squarish softcover in very good plus condition: slight edge and fold wear. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

Published by Faber & Faber 1974
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.80
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Later Printing. Squarish softcover in fine condition: slight scratches to cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by The Philosophical Library, Inc., New York 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Scuffs and some soils on exterior. An overview of the progression of art and architecture throughout the evolving civilizations of history. Illustrated. 330 pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Alec Tiranti 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

Published by Faber Faber 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.75
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 9780571066827. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Slight roll to outer edge of book; slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling and browning over all; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.

Gabo-Pevsner
Gabo, Naum, and Pevsner, Antoine; Read, Herbert (Introduction by), and Olson, Ruth, and Chanin, Abraham (Text by)
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. 1st. 83 pages, illustrations; 25 cm. Edition of 9500 copies. A fragile copy with worn outer wraps. Clean inside copy, age toning. Fragile. Size: 8vo.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by A New Directions Book, New York 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.20
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition thus. Attractive bookplate to the front endpaper, neat date to the upper front endpaper, minor bump to the upper spine area, and modest shelf wear, else a near fine copy in green cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a near fine, photo-illustrated dus…t jacket with a mildly tanned spine. Front flap price of $4.50. "First published in 1935, The Green Child is Herbert Read's only novel. But if he had written nothing else, this one inspired book would insure his fame. It is a utopian novel, a unique blend of reality and fantasy which moves from the English countryside to the south American pampas and the to a mysteries and eternal underground land of caves."--publisher's blurb.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.65
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 203 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.95
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good ++. Reprint. 55 pages. Lightly browned white/cream background soft covers with light wear to covers' corners and spine-ends. B&W illustrations throughout. Four green ink letters to top of flyleaf o/w pages clean.
More imagesPublished by Museum of Modern Art, New York 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 7 1/2 x 10 inches. 83 pages. Condition is Very Good, wear to spine edges, a few small creases at edges, text and illustrations are very clean. STK.
Published by New Directions, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, CanadaPurpora Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Re-issue. Covers are tanned on spine and rear cover. Undated publication, NDP208, though slip of Canadian distributor, which is laid-in, dates to 1969. Only novel of Herbert Read originally published in 1935.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.21
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 203 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.41
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 224 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
GABO / PEVSNER [Naum Gabo & Antoine Pevsner] {Exhibition Catalog}
Ruth Olson and Abraham Chanin / Introduction by Herbert Read [Former copy of Alice D. Laughlin, 1895-1952]
Published by The Museum of Modern Art [1948], NY 1948
- Softcover
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.80
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Gray illustrated wraps with visible edgewear and bump to spine, clean, no spine crease; former owners signature, dated 1948 of artist/illustrator Alice D. Laughlin, on the half-title page, o/w clean and unmarked copy. 83 pages, illustrated, plus 2 die-cut thin paper inserts. Experienced full-time… bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Image may be added by request. Questions welcome.
The Thrones of Earth and Heaven Great Treasures of the Ancient Cultures Surrounding the Mediterranean
Beny, Roloff (Photographs); Foreword by Herbert Read; Introduction by Roloff Beny
Published by Abrams [1958] 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Sm. Folio, cloth. 212 pp, 183 illustrations (1 in color). The book is divided into five sections, each with notes on the plates and an accompanying text by a different author: the Eastern Mediterranean (Freya Stark); the Valley of the Nile (Jean Cocteau); the Barbary Coast (Bernard Berenson); the Western Mediterranean (Ros…e Macaulay) and the Aegean the Ionian and the Adriatic (Stephen Spender). With maps (primarily for orientation). Very good in a dj with edge tears and chips.
Published by NY PUtmam's sons 1967 first edition 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.87
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover.Folio size.400 PP.illustations and plates.very good copy in chipped in front and spine ,dust Jacket.scarce.very heavy vol.
Language: English
Published by British Broadcasting Corporation, London, UK. 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). This is the first edition of this edition. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE A…ND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.

Language: French
Published by Pitman publishing corporation, New York.London 1959
- Softcover
Seller: JP Livres, agde, , FranceJP Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.59
£ 17.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Anglais.Gravures couleur contrecollees.Legeres rousseurs dans le texte en debut et fin d'ouvrage.22 p.Poids 300 gr.Format 31,5 x 24 cm.
Published by Lund Humphreys / Zwemmer 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to, cloth. 32 pp of text, 204 illustrations (1 in color), bibliography. Freitag 6714. Very good, no dj.

Published by Praeger 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Books on the Boulevard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.71
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 9.7 X 7.3 X 1.0 inches.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1965), New York, NY 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/G. New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. G/G. (1965). . Cloth. 8vo., 468 pp., signs of yellowing, hinges worn . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).
Marino Marini Complete Works
Read, Herbert Introduction Text by Patrick Waldberg; Catalog and notes by G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor [1970] 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 36.48
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sm. folio, cloth. 507 pp, more than 1,000 illustrations (80 in color), exhibition list, bibliography, index. A catalogue raisonné. Riggs, p, 474 (for the prints). Very good, no dj, light cover soil.
More imagesPublished by Lord Humphreys & Company, London, UK 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 30.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xliv, tipped-in colour illustrated, in-text black and white photographs throughout. Brown cloth-covered boards; black titles on front and spine. 4to. Sun-faded spine, rubbed bottom corners and spine ends, top corner board disintegrating with cloth fraying; stains on boards.… Top text block edge tanning, remaining edges starting to tan; loss to top corner of pages. Endpapers just starting to fox and tan, water stain to top edge of free endpapers. Pages starting to age; gutters cracked and strained, volume quite loose. Otherwise, internally neat and clean.

Language: English
Published by Faber And Faber, London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 62.58
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 55 Pp. Violet Cloth Lettered In Red. Second Printing Indicated. Near Fine, Lettering Strong, No Fraying, Two Vertical Creases On Final Blank Page. Ownership Signature Of Jack Cutting. Dust Jacket Priced 8S6d, Wear, Small Losses At Edges, Browning. Per Wik…ipedia, Jack A. Cutting (1908 -1988) Was An American International Content Supervisor And Animator For Walt Disney Animation Studios, Where He Worked For 46 Years. Cutting Attended The Otis College Of Art And Design, Where He Met Tyrus Wong, Wilfred Jackson, And John Hench And Graduated In 1929. A Friend Referred Him To The Fledgling Walt Disney Studios, Where He Was Hired To A Group Of 19 Animators In August/September 1929. He Worked Alongside Walt Disney Himself And Made $18.00 A Week, Oftentimes Working Overtime Without Pay. He Worked In Several Different Departments, Starting As An Animator, Moving Up To Director, Then To Assistant Director; He Was Also Dave Hand's Assistant. When The United States Entered World War Ii, Disney Submitted The Necessary Paperwork To Waive His Employees Of Their Service So The Company Could Direct Training Films For The Army. Cutting Headed The Editorial Department For A Year During The War. Cutting Was One Of The Several Employees Who Played Polo With Walt Disney; He Also Was Sent To "Scout For Merry-Go-Rounds In Europe" After Disney Had The Idea For A Theme Park. In 1939, His Film The Ugly Duckling Won The 1940 Oscar In Best Short Subject (Cartoons). After Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs Was Released, Cutting Convinced Roy Disney To Let Him Work With The Man Hired To Dub The Film; He Quickly Became A Dubbing Assistant And By 1938 Was Head Of The Foreign Department At Disney. In This Role, He Supervised Translation And Dubbing Efforts All Over The World, Traveling Often To Work With Different Teams. He Oversaw The Dubbing Of And Found Voice Actors For The Swedish Dumbo, The French Mary Poppins, And The Japanese One Hundred And One Dalmatians In Japanese. He Was Among The Frontrunners For Synchronizing Sound And Image. He Held His Position In The Foreign Department Until His Retirement In 1975. Cutting And His Wife Camille Lived In Paris While Cutting Worked With European Markets. B/W Drawings (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Bodley Head, London 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.Gaabooks
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is a good copy in a worn jacket that is separated along the folds and with a big piece missing. Still it could be non existent and it has helped save the book from some wear. This copy from the collection of Doris Meltzer, gallery owner, painter, educator and author. With her ownersh…ip and stamp and with an inscription from Alva to her on the front flyleaf. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. DJ in archival cover.

Published by Curt Valentin, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 42.23
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Third edition. 259 pages. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Spine lightly faded, rear hinge starting to crack, text & illustrations are very clean.
Published by Faber 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.41
£ 33.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Note: rebound by library into a hardback. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
More imagesSurrealism
edited with an introduction by Herbert Read ; contributions by André Breton, Hugh Sykes Davies, Paul Éluard, and Georges Hugnet
- Hardcover
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, , United KingdomSpringhead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 74.95
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Contents: Breton, A. Limits not frontiers of surrealism. -- Davies, H.S. Surrealism at this time and place. -- Éluard, P. Poetic evidence. -- Hugnet, G. 1870 to 1936. Reissue of a book first published in 1936 by Faber and Faber. 251 pages, illustrations ; 26 cm.… Grey cloth boards, unclipped dust jacket (now in a removable protective sleeve). Slight shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Percy Lund, London 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 100.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 3 Vols 277pp. xxx116pp.Unpaginated. Illus throughout - full page b/w plates. Interesting art sculpture reference literature. Scarce collection covering Moore's work from 1921 through to 1964. Text in English. The books are in very good condition - clean…and bright in like d/w. They present very nicely on the shelf. A heavy set - overseas customers please request postal quote. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.