Introduction by Herbert Read (42 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (42)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Faber & Faber 1984

    0571066828 / 9780571066827

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.80

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Later Printing. Squarish softcover in very good plus condition: slight edge and fold wear. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

  • Published by Faber & Faber 1974

    0571066828 / 9780571066827

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.80

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Later Printing. Squarish softcover in fine condition: slight scratches to cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

  • Published by The Philosophical Library, Inc., New York 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.67

    £ 2.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Scuffs and some soils on exterior. An overview of the progression of art and architecture throughout the evolving civilizations of history. Illustrated. 330 pages. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Alec Tiranti 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 16.21

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

  • Published by Faber Faber 1966

    0571066828 / 9780571066827

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.75

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 9780571066827. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Slight roll to outer edge of book; slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling and browning over all; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.

  • Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York 1948

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 14.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st. 83 pages, illustrations; 25 cm. Edition of 9500 copies. A fragile copy with worn outer wraps. Clean inside copy, age toning. Fragile. Size: 8vo.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by A New Directions Book, New York 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 19.20

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition thus. Attractive bookplate to the front endpaper, neat date to the upper front endpaper, minor bump to the upper spine area, and modest shelf wear, else a near fine copy in green cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a near fine, photo-illustrated dus

  • Language: English

    Published by New Directions 2013

    0811221822 / 9780811221825

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 17.65

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 203 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber & Faber, London, UK 1974

    0571066828 / 9780571066827

    • Softcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.95

    £ 21.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good ++. Reprint. 55 pages. Lightly browned white/cream background soft covers with light wear to covers' corners and spine-ends. B&W illustrations throughout. Four green ink letters to top of flyleaf o/w pages clean.

  • More images

    Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York 1948

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 7 1/2 x 10 inches. 83 pages. Condition is Very Good, wear to spine edges, a few small creases at edges, text and illustrations are very clean. STK.

  • Published by New Directions, New York

    • Softcover

    Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, CanadaPurpora Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.68

    £ 14.91 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Re-issue. Covers are tanned on spine and rear cover. Undated publication, NDP208, though slip of Canadian distributor, which is laid-in, dates to 1969. Only novel of Herbert Read originally published in 1935.

  • Language: English

    Published by New Directions 2013

    0811221822 / 9780811221825

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 25.21

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 203 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 2002

    0415289939 / 9780415289931

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 27.41

    £ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 224 pages. 7.75x5.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

  • Published by The Museum of Modern Art [1948], NY 1948

    • Softcover

    Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.80

    £ 4.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Gray illustrated wraps with visible edgewear and bump to spine, clean, no spine crease; former owners signature, dated 1948 of artist/illustrator Alice D. Laughlin, on the half-title page, o/w clean and unmarked copy. 83 pages, illustrated, plus 2 die-cut thin paper inserts. Experienced full-time

  • Published by Abrams [1958] 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 26.49

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Sm. Folio, cloth. 212 pp, 183 illustrations (1 in color). The book is divided into five sections, each with notes on the plates and an accompanying text by a different author: the Eastern Mediterranean (Freya Stark); the Valley of the Nile (Jean Cocteau); the Barbary Coast (Bernard Berenson); the Western Mediterranean (Ros

  • Published by NY PUtmam's sons 1967 first edition 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.The Compulsive Collector

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.87

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover.Folio size.400 PP.illustations and plates.very good copy in chipped in front and spine ,dust Jacket.scarce.very heavy vol.

  • Language: English

    Published by British Broadcasting Corporation, London, UK. 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, United KingdomJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 25.00

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Blue Cloth. Condition: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). This is the first edition of this edition. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE A

  • Language: French

    Published by Pitman publishing corporation, New York.London 1959

    • Softcover

    Seller: JP Livres, agde, , FranceJP Livres

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 17.59

    £ 17.09 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Anglais.Gravures couleur contrecollees.Legeres rousseurs dans le texte en debut et fin d'ouvrage.22 p.Poids 300 gr.Format 31,5 x 24 cm.

  • Published by Lund Humphreys / Zwemmer 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 30.71

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to, cloth. 32 pp of text, 204 illustrations (1 in color), bibliography. Freitag 6714. Very good, no dj.

  • Published by Praeger 1971

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books on the Boulevard, Sherman Oaks, CA, U.S.A.Books on the Boulevard

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 30.71

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 9.7 X 7.3 X 1.0 inches.

  • Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1965), New York, NY 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 30.71

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: G/G. New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. G/G. (1965). . Cloth. 8vo., 468 pp., signs of yellowing, hinges worn . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

  • Published by Tudor [1970] 1970

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 36.48

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sm. folio, cloth. 507 pp, more than 1,000 illustrations (80 in color), exhibition list, bibliography, index. A catalogue raisonné. Riggs, p, 474 (for the prints). Very good, no dj, light cover soil.

  • More images

    Published by Lord Humphreys & Company, London, UK 1944

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 30.00

    £ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xliv, tipped-in colour illustrated, in-text black and white photographs throughout. Brown cloth-covered boards; black titles on front and spine. 4to. Sun-faded spine, rubbed bottom corners and spine ends, top corner board disintegrating with cloth fraying; stains on boards.

  • Language: English

    Published by Faber And Faber, London 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 62.58

    £ 5.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 55 Pp. Violet Cloth Lettered In Red. Second Printing Indicated. Near Fine, Lettering Strong, No Fraying, Two Vertical Creases On Final Blank Page. Ownership Signature Of Jack Cutting. Dust Jacket Priced 8S6d, Wear, Small Losses At Edges, Browning. Per Wik

  • More images

    Published by Bodley Head, London 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.Gaabooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 38.39

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is a good copy in a worn jacket that is separated along the folds and with a big piece missing. Still it could be non existent and it has helped save the book from some wear. This copy from the collection of Doris Meltzer, gallery owner, painter, educator and author. With her ownersh

  • Published by Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 38.39

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. DJ in archival cover.

  • Published by Curt Valentin, New York 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 42.23

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Third edition. 259 pages. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; Spine lightly faded, rear hinge starting to crack, text & illustrations are very clean.

  • Published by Faber 1967

    • Softcover

    Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.41

    £ 33.25 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Note: rebound by library into a hardback. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Faber and Faber, London 1971

    0571097200 / 9780571097203

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, , United KingdomSpringhead Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 74.95

    £ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Contents: Breton, A. Limits not frontiers of surrealism. -- Davies, H.S. Surrealism at this time and place. -- Éluard, P. Poetic evidence. -- Hugnet, G. 1870 to 1936. Reissue of a book first published in 1936 by Faber and Faber. 251 pages, illustrations ; 26 cm.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 100.00

    £ 17.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 3 Vols 277pp. xxx116pp.Unpaginated. Illus throughout - full page b/w plates. Interesting art sculpture reference literature. Scarce collection covering Moore's work from 1921 through to 1964. Text in English. The books are in very good condition - clean