Inscribed Designed (14 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Fine paperback designed and inscribed by Connie Thorpe. Matrix Press, A Fiat Lux Book, 1980, edition of 500, gray-green wraps DJ attached at the spine. Unpaginated, unmarked. POETRY; TURN L Poe; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Illustrator.

I is For Innocent - A Kinsey Millhone Mystery , Signed By Author with Could J Spell Out Justice April 1992 ?
Sue Grafton , Designed By Lucy Albanese , SIGNED & Inscribed By Author with Note About Next Book, Blank Endpapers FOX Stains , Note: HER FATHER IS C. W. GRAFTON, MYSTERY WRITER , Front DJ Photo By Greg Goebel, Back DJ Photo of Author on Beach in Bla
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt Publ, NY 1992
Series: Kinsey Millhone, Book 9 of 25. Book 9 of 25 - Kinsey Millhone
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 37.65
£ 6.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Back DJ photo of Author on beach in Black Sweater by Nick Vaccaro, DJ design by King Kong Cody Design , HBDJ,1992, 1st edition, 1st printing in #1 Intact in Number Line, F-/F, Interior Nice Tight Clean light Wear, 286 pgs. Signed by Author.

Your Two Brains By Stafford, Patricia A. Simple Explanation of Separate Function of Each Half of Brain Describing What Each Half Does How They Work Together, and How One Can Achieve Whole Brain Thinking. Cerebral Localization of Functions. Intellect. This
By Stafford, Patricia A., SIGNED & Inscribed By Author, Illustrated By Linda Tunney in B/W, Designed By Mary Ahern
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 46.10
£ 6.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. .This book is refreshing because it does not patronize its young readers, HBDJ, 1986, Stated 1st Edition, Dates Match on Title & Copyright Page, F/F, Blue Tweed cloth lettered in White, 68 pgs, Index, Glossary, Bibliography. Signed by Author.
M is For Malice - A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton , designed by Lucy Albanese , SIGNED & Inscribed by author
Published by Henry Holt NY 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ,1996, stated 1st edition, with Number Line Intact, Minor Rub DJ, F/F-. Signed by Author.
Published by Henry Holt NY, 1992 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. HBDJ,1992, 1st edition, 4th printing, F/F. Signed by Author.
True Masque of the Red Death: Poems, A Butcher's Dozen, The ( POEMS Include Before Dawn, Malaguena, Tryst, Captain's Log, ETC ) Author's First Collection of Poetry
Johnathan Yungkans, SIGNED , Inscribed & Dated By Author, Llustrated Throughout with b&w Background Photographs, Edited & Designed By Meg Reed, Author Was Nominee for Best New Poet of 1991 in Small Press Writers & Artists Organization
Published by Long Beach, CA: Preternatural Productions, PUBL, 1992 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPrinter Wrapper. No Jacket. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. No Jacket. Signed by Author. PBO, Fall 1992. First Edition, 32pgs, 8vo. (8-1/2 tall). Glossy wraps, stapled pamphlet format, red covers with illustration on Front , w/ white pages, F/F-, SOFTCOVER, Tiny Chip Top of Cover. Signed by Author.
L is For Lawless - A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton , designed by Lucy Albanese , SIGNED & Inscribed by author
Published by Henry Holt NY 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ,1995, stated 1st edition, as stated with number line intact , Minor Rub DJ, F/F-. Signed by Author.
K is For Killer - A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton , designed by Lucy Albanese , SIGNED & Inscribed by autho
Published by Henry Holt NY 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HBDJ,1994, stated 1st edition, Minor Scratch Mark Back DJ, F/F-. Signed by Author.

Language: English
Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 147.90
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine DJ. First Edition, First Printing. 224 Pp. Blue Cloth, Stamped In Red-Orange And White. Near Fine In Near Fine Dj Priced $4.00. Touch Of Wear To Book And Dust Jacket, 1/4" Closed Tear At Top Of Spine Of Dj, Irregular Thin Darker Line Of Rubbing Down Center Of Spi…ne. Inscribed By Merle Armitage To Los Angeles Area Wine Expert Robert L Balzer "For Bob Who Does Not Need It! Merle" And Dated In 1965. Illustrated And Designed By Merle Armitage (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).

Makers of Men : Tales of a Military School [rare Biography, and Inside Look at the Regimine, Dicipline, and True stories]
English, Robert A. / THIS BOOK IS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR / Designed By Donald E. English, Constance Ferdinandson
Published by 1976 Robert A. English / printed By Tripple R Press, Santa Barbara California, Clean and Unmarked Text 1976
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Clean. No Dust Jacket. Has defects. Cover Shows Minor Fade. Interior clean, final few pages, loose due to poor quality in manufacture. Paperback : soft cover edition in fair/good condition, has some damp wibbles, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book, good reading copy, SIGNED.… A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. Cover and Frontis Illustration (illustrator). Signed & Insc. By Author. Book.
Hollywood Bowl ( Includes Conductor, Soloists, Ballets Choral & Other Productions from 1st Season in 1922 Onward
Isabel Morse Jones SIGNED & Inscribed, Designed & By Author, Decorated Color Endpapers, Foreword By Merle Armitage, Illustrated with Photographs in b/w, No Frontispiece
Published by G. Schirmer, Incl, 1936 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 115.24
£ 6.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. HB NODJ, 1st Edition, 1936, blue decorated cloth lettered in Black, spine Sunned, Interior nice, tight clean light wear & some Foxing from acid in newspaper article, NF/NF-, NODJ, 203 pgs, Colophon & Addenda, Binding…is Octavo. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesCENTER DOOR FANCY a Novel of Vaudeville in Dustjacket , SIGNED BY Hollywood ACTRESS ,JOAN BLONDELL , who starred in Nightmare Alley , Lady For a Night, Twilight Zone, Here Come the Brides
WRITTEN & HAND SIGNED & Inscribed BY ACTRESS ,JOAN BLONDELL On Half TITLE Pg ,FORMER OWNER STAMP BACK ENDPAPER ,Designed by Barbara Liman Cohen
Published by Delacorte Press NY 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 182.85
£ 6.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Designed by Barbara Liman Cohen, Inner DJ Flap $7.95 With "10/72" At Bottom Of Rear Flap, Red Endpapers former Owner Name, Jacket Design by Paul Bacon,HBDJ, 1972, STATED 1st edition, 1st printing, VG+/VG+, Red boards with red cloth Spine & Oval with…her Signature in gold gilt on Front, 312 PGS, Wine Red Cloth,Gold Gilt in Oval , Over Red Boards on Front, Red Endpapers, Red Top Stain. 312 POGS. Signed by Author(s).

Thoughts [Self Help to Achieve the Sense of Spiritual Peace and Security which are So Rare a Possession in These Difficult Times, Dust Flap Excerpt, SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
Cowan, William Hardy [SIGNED AND INSCRIBED: To Carl Stalling, Get Well Quickly, Best Wishes, William Hardy Cowan, Nov. 2, '50] ; Designed By Howard Morris
Published by Exposition Press 1950 ; Printed and Bound By the Comet press Inc 1950
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS
Contact seller5-star seller3: Cloth/Embossed Hardcover. Condition: B: Book: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: B: w/chipping D/Jacket: Gd. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the…experts. A fresh start in a new life direction. VERY SCARCE. Clean, Unmarked Text. Without Illustrations (illustrator). SIGNED & INSCRIBED By Author. Book.
More imagesRecluse of Herald Square, The Mystery of Ida E. Wood, This book, which narrates the search for Ida Wood, is a true story. The drama of her death as a Recluse, the discovery of her concealed fortune, and the search for her true identity made headline news in the 1930's. HER HUSBAND WAS PUBLISHER OF NY DAILY
by JUDGE Joseph A. Cox, SIGNED & INSCRIBED, DJ FLAP PRICECLIPPED B/W Glossy Frontispiece Photograph of Mrs. Ida Wood in the 1860's Standing in Long Silk Dress by Chair, Back Blank Goldenrod Endpapers FORMER OWNER STAMP, Designed by Andrew P. Zutis, Preface, Written by the Public Administrator of New York County
Published by Macmillan,NY publ, 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 291.94
£ 6.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ , NF+/VG+, AS-IS,1st edition. , 1964, Stated 3RD printing, Black Cloth Titled in Gold Gilt on Spine cvr, Cvr light wear, 246 pgs, Interior nice tight clean light Fox, Wear ,LITE SCUFF DUSTJACKET ,Back Blank Goldenrod Endpapers FORMER OWNER STAMP…, Designed by Andrew P. Zutis, Preface, Written by the Public Administrator of New York County who supervised the search for Ida Woods true identity in order to ward off the thousands of claims to her fortune .HER HUSBAND WAS PUBLISHER OF NY DAILY NEWS, & HIS BROTHER WAS MAYOR OF NYC, in 1860 IDA danced with the Prince of Wales Albert Edward (and future King), and met Abraham Lincoln IN 1861. After she died on March 12, 1932, of bronchial pneumonia, at the age of 94, no fewer than 1103 claimants squabbled over her estate. AT THE HERALD SQUARE HOTEL WHERE THEY LIVED IDA requested Copenhagen snuff, Havana cigars and jars of petroleum jelly, which Ida massaged onto her face for several hours each day. She was five feet tall and 70 pounds, Her complexion, in spite of her age, was as creamy and pink and unwrinkled as any I have ever seen. It was like tinted ivory. Her profile was like a lovely cameo. AFTER HER DEATH In an old box of stale crackers they discovered a diamond. Signed by Author(s).