Published by Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1909
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Acceptable. Not Photoplay edition. A poor copy. Binding is delicate. Text is clean but has yellowed. Red cloth boards are soiled and have heavy edge wear and bumped corners. Spine is faded. No dust jacket. Presentation inscription is written on first front end paper. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Published by Vantage Press, New York, 1974
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated (specific illustrator not credited) (illustrator). First Edition. The book is in good condition, with a dust jacket that shows minor edge wear and a small tear. The binding remains tight, and the pages are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket retains its original sheen, and the hardcover is sturdy, making this a well-preserved copy for its age. ### Good, with minor edge wear and a small tear.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, 1967
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 1967 reprint. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Beechhurst Press, 1953
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket and book are clean with mild wear- jacket has consistent rubbing to the edges and folds. Has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Published by Bardian House Publishers, 1974
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good hardcover in good(-) dustjacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also good. Dustjacket in one piece but features some general wear to edges. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by St. Martin's Press, 1969
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Not Illustrated (illustrator). New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Good/Good. 1922. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 8vo., 302 p.p., Shelf wear; shelf lean; cracked inner hinge; head and tail of dust jacket spine torn; bottom edge of front dust jacket panel chipped; stain on front dust jacket panel; corners of dust jacket torn; dust jacket spine sunned; back dust jacket panel toned; hard cover spine faded; corners of hard cover bumped and head and tail of spine bumped; tear where front dust jacket panel connect with fold-over; pages clean and unmarked. .
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 7th Revised. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Library markings. Hinges cracked. Clean, unmarked pages. Early cookbook with caloric and food nutrient values. Ships daily.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustrator). New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1913. . Hardcover. Sm 8vo., 345pp., Light shelf lean; inscribed by previous owner on front paste down and free-end paper; shelf wear; pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, 1866
Seller: Vintage Books and Fine Art, Oxford, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7. Handsome copy of this excellent research piece on the War of 1812 along the Delaware River and Bay. Brown cloth gilt. Square Tight Binding. Clean interior. Moderate rubbing and mild edge wear to binding. Paste down spine label rubbed.
Published by Whitman;, Racine, Wisconsin, USA., 1929
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1929 On Copyright pg, First Edition (US) First Printing THUS, . VG/VG-, Very Good- Bright Dust Jacket WITH Front Btm Corner SCUFF MARK extremities Tiny chips ,Binding: Beige Illustrated DJ Blue Titles, Hard Cover Book Condition: Very Good Clean Unmarked, rear flap of dust jacket is stained. Interior PGS FOX Thruout, 123 pgs, 12mo, 5 1/2 X 7 3/4 in, Light Stains to Edge Back DJ ,David Hume has been accused of murdering his wealthy cousin, but, though the case could not be proved, he is still under suspicion. This means he cannot marry the girl he loves without making her an outcast from Society. He approaches barrister Reginald Brett to ask him to clear his name.
Published by DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY , NY GARDEN CITY, 1961
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, PICTORIAL COLOR BOARDS, 1961, STATED 1ST EDITION, Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good with Tiny Extremities chips wear & TEARS ,This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This hardcover children's book has lots of awesome, color illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or tears. The copyright page shows 1961 as the published date. This is definitely NOT a former library book. The dust jacket with very light chipping on the spine edges and there is a short (1/2 inch) closed tear on the top and bottom of the front. I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! OVERSIZED ,SHE WAS an American painter, illustrator and author. She was best known for her colorful, kaleidoscopic-styled paintings featuring animals - primarily in either farm or wild settings , a Small Striped Tiger & a Little Spotted Leopard, searched For Dinner Deep in the Heart Of The Tangled Green Jungle. A WORLD OF STRIPES & SPOTS, Of Brilliant Tropical Birds & CROCS, PEACOCKS AS THEIR JUNGLE ADVENTURE UNFOLDS, With The en tle Lullaby Quality that Youngest Children Especially Love.
Published by Books Inc. 1140 Broadway, NY UNIVERSITY LIBRARY OF CLASSICS, 1944
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, TINY TEARS WEAR EXTREMITIES OF DJ, DEC 1944, 1ST EDITION , STATED 1ST PRINTING / BOOK VG/VG DJ, AS-IS, pronounced by critics as the oldest full length English mystery novel and to this day, the best. During a battle in India, a sacred shrine is robbed of a jewel by a British soldier, and the curse of the East Indian God follows the gem through generations of English ownership. A group of Fanatical East Indians follow the Moonstone to England where a mysterious death overtakes every heir to the fatal jewel, Against the Gentle Background of an Aristocratic Estate in Victorian England,Moves a Story so Intriguing in Mystery, Fascinating in Character Presentation & Beguiling in the Telling. During a Gory Battle in Far Off India, a Sacred Shrine is entered & Robbed of a Jewel by an Adventurous British Soldier, & the Curse of the East Indian God follows the Gem Thru Generations of English Ownership, Midnite Mysteries Series ARE BRAIN TE.
Published by Carlton Cards Limited, Toronto, 1973
First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Good. Illustrated by Illustrator Not Stated (illustrator). First Edition. What appears at first to be simply a mid-70s birthday card turns out to also be a 10-page cocktail recipe book! For each day of the week a drink recipe is provided, complete with a color photo of the drink supplemented with humorous cartoon illustrations and an historic thought for the day related to the name of the drink. Moderate wear. Gift greetings written on last page. A delightfully unique addition to the collection of your favorite mixologist!; 8vo.