Language: English
Published by Better-English Institute of America, Chicago, 1946
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Lehman, Mahrea Cramer (illustrator). There is light water marks on the bottom margins of all pages. There is a quote written in pen on the half title page. The cover has some light creases and the spine has light fading. Staple bound. 94 pages. Section One only.
Language: English
Published by Better-English Institute of America, Chicago, 1946
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lehman, Mahrea Cramer (illustrator). Clean pages with no markings in the text. The spine has light fading. Staple bound. Section Two only, pages 97 to 183.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute of America, 1936
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute Of America January 1935, 1935
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute of America, Chicago IL, 1935
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Wraps have rubbed edges. Pencil markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by THE BETTER SPEECH INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, CHICAGO, 1935
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Burgundy cover with gilt reference and LESSON ONE. About 9 x 6 with 32 pp. Scarce! Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute of America, 1941
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. A standard copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean but has lightly yellowed. Boards are mildly scuffed. Edges of spine have light wear. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Language: English
Published by The Better-Speech Institute of America, 1938
Seller: Copper News Book Store, Ajo, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. **YOUR PURCHASE SUPPORTS A SMALL BUSINESS!!**.
Language: English
Published by The Better-english Institute of America, Chicago, 1940
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Stapled Softcover. Condition: Like New. Nice set of 15 stapled softcovers in a box. This is an early english language course. Everything is present, excellent condition, the box has some wear and fraying to corners. Email us for a picture, we ship fast. Size: Box Set.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute of America, 1936
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cannot be expedited or shipped internationally. The box has some wear. All 15 pamphlets are clean with little shelf wear, uncreased spines, and clean pages. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Published by The Better-Speech Institute of America, 1941
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. Unit 5. A good copy with a tight and square binding. Front and back cover are good. Text is clean but lightly yellowed. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Published by The Better English Institute of
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by The Better-Speech Institute, 1936
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. All 15 lessons, individual pamphlets in stapled wraps, all in a heavy cardboard box. All in remarkable condition. The booklets are probably unread, and there is the very lightest rubbing on a couple of the corners of the box. There is a p.o. inscription on a couple of pieces of white tape on the bottom.
Published by Better-speech Institue of America January 1935, 1935
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Published by Better-English Institute, Chicago, IL, 1946
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Mahrea Cramer Lehman (illustrator). 1st Edition. Gold titles and decoration on light brown wraps, 94 staple-bound pages.
Published by Better-english Institute of America, Chicago, 1946
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute, Chicago IL, 1938
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. Fifteen books in a box. Excellent condition.
Published by The Better-English Institute of America
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Sections One and Two; Softcover; Cover of vol. One has lareg tear to front; Very edgeworn; Staining; Age toning ; Vol. 1 & 2.
Language: English
Published by Better-speech Institute of America, 1938
Seller: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 15 Volume Set - (Complete) 4th Edition (1938) Appears unused. No marks noted. Light wear to storage box. 15 volumes : illustrations, diagrams. . . . . . . . . The 15?booklet course A New Self?Teaching Course in Practical English and Effective Speech presents a graded program in vocabulary building, grammar, pronunciation, enunciation, and everyday speech usage, issued by the Better?Speech Institute of America in 1938 as a self?paced home study. Each slim lesson is designed as a stand?alone booklet, using short explanatory sections, model sentences, drills, and review exercises to help adults improve basic English correctness, enlarge working vocabulary, and practice clearer spoken delivery, all in a sequence meant to be read and worked through actively rather than passively skimmed. Although detailed per?lesson titles are not consistently reproduced in modern listings, contemporary descriptions emphasize that across the 15 parts the set systematically covers practical grammar (sentence structure, common errors), word choice and usage, voice and diction, and how to speak more effectively in ordinary business and social settings.
Published by The Better-Speech Institue of Am, 1944
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Tape on spine. Front cover and back cover, slightly detached. Spine of book is taped. Text and main pages of text in good shape.
Published by The Better-English Institute of America, 1946
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Chicago, SECTION TWO ONLY, mauve paper covers; beveled edges overlaping text block; edge and corner wear; top edge of front cover faded; paste smudge on rear cover; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 183 pages.
Published by Better-Speech Institute of America, Chicago, IL, 1938
Seller: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 15 volumes : illustrations, diagrams 23 cm. boxed in scuffed faux lizard. Minor damage to box skin. Volumes bound in stiff maroon paper. Mimeographed "author's personal message" laid in; original packing slip is present as issued. Few minor, very faint pencil annotations. Extensive self-paced course in clear writing, usage, and public speaking and elocution.
Published by The Better Speech Institute of America, Chicago IL, 1935
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Box. The box is scuffed, worn and rubbed. Booklets have only light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute, 1938
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Paperback lessons inside textured case (some chips in case) Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by The Better-English Institute of America, Chicago, 1946
Seller: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Mahrea Cramer Lehman (illustrator). Good copies. In soft paper covers with gilt lettering and design on front covers. Clean, unmarked text pages. Edges are bumped with some minor chipping. Faded spine. Pictures upon request. Thank you for your patronage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Better Speech Institute of America, 1936
Seller: NorWester, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Self-teaching course -- 15 individually-bound booklets. Box exterior has small puncture and signs of past water damage. Underside of front cover shows inscription past owner and '1941'. A handful of exercizes have been completed at seeming random.
Published by The Better-Speech Institute Of America, Chicage, Illinois, 1935
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. This 1935 Speech Course Contains; Packing Slip, Two Page Letter From The Original Owner, Enrollment Card, Promotional Letter From The Publisher, Self Test And 15 32-Page Sections. This Material Is In Fine Condition. The Box Is Worn And One Corner Is Seperated. Center Part Of Label Has Been Removed.
Published by The Better-speech Institute of America, 1938
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 15 softcover booklets in cardboard, textured box. Booklets are in vg condition; box has moderate wear. Book.
Published by Better-Speech Inst. of Amer, 1935
Seller: The Bookworm, Herrin, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Complete set 1-15 in original box; booklets are very nice stapled paper covers; box is tight with light edge wear; clean text; A2S16.