Hunt Peter Editor (69 results)

Language: English
Published by SUNDIAL BOOKS LTD [FOR MARKS AND SPENCER LTD] 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.49
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Marshall Cavendish Corporation
- Hardcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Blackwell Publishing, Malden, Massachusetts 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. A collection of children's literature including stories, poems, and extracts from novels. The texts are can be referenced by genre, theme, author, or country. Binding tight, interior clean. Mild shelf wear on front and back wraps and spine. Includes selections from Mark Twain, Frances Hodgson…Burnett, Robert Louis Stevenson and many "unknowns." 480 pages, including bibliography and index.

The Norton Anthology of Children's Literature: The Traditions in English
Zipes, Jack [Editor]; Paul, Lissa [Editor]; Vallone, Lynne [Editor]; Hunt, Peter [Editor]; Avery, Gillian [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.Hilltop Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.76
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc.). Different cover art. Edge wear and tear to covers and pages. Pages in good reading shape. Binding has been reinforced and in good, sturdy condition. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United KingdomLion Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First in This Edition. Light tanning with a few thin line indents to cover, sl fading to titles of spine, sl rubbing to some edges/corners, 2 line child's gift inscr to 1/2 title page. ; Pan Library of Gardening; 180x220mm; 72 pages.
Published by Marshall Cavendish Corporation 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.29
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 256 pages. 7.70x5.10x0.70 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket (c), Price Clipped. First Edition As Such. Copyright Date: 1974 Octavo, 1974, PP.429, A Book For lovers Of Good Literature As Well As their Gardens. Decorated End Papers (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.99
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Some soils on end papers; a nice copy. 140 pages. Book.

Children's Literature: An Illustrated History
Hunt, Peter [Editor]; Butts, Dennis [Editor]; Heins, Ethel [Editor]; Kinnel, Margaret [Editor]; Watkins, Tony [Editor];
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.A Book Preserve/ John A. Crider, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.37
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Like new hardcover in like new dust jacket. No markings on pages. No ownership or remainder marks. Ships fast with tracking.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.87
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 256 pages. 7.70x5.10x0.70 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 160 p : ill. (some col.) ; 22 x 31 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 157. Includes index. Subjects; Swete, Jo…hn 1752-1821. Paterson Lady. Cornish, Mary Miss. English diaries. Devon (England) Description and travel. Devon (England) Social life and customs. Devon (England) ; Biography. Great Britain Social life and customs 19th century. Devon. Devon Social life 1800-1900. Devon Social conditions 1800-1900. Social life. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Phoenix House 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.26
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Previous owner's ink inscription. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Language: English
Published by Phoenix House in association with Rainbird 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.26
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

Language: English
Published by Phoenix House in association with Rainbird 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United KingdomM Godding Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.26
£ 10.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 14.14
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.01
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by 2001 Blackwell Publishers First Edition 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.Et Al's Read & Unread Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good + to Near Fine glossy wraps lightly handled. Tiny stain at pagination fore edge & light rubbing. Else bright, snug & unmarked.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.52
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 160 p : ill. (some col.) ; 22 x 31 cm. Notes; Bibliography: p. 157. Includes index. Subjects; Swete, Jo…hn 1752-1821. Paterson Lady. Cornish, Mary Miss. English diaries. Devon (England) Description and travel. Devon (England) Social life and customs. Devon (England) ; Biography. Great Britain Social life and customs 19th century. Devon. Devon Social life 1800-1900. Devon Social conditions 1800-1900. Social life. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan (2013), United Kingdom 2013
Series: New Casebooks, Book 11 of 21. Book 11 of 21 - New Casebooks
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.21
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used-Like New/NO DUSTJACKET. First Edition. United Kingdom: Palgrave Macmillan. Used-Like New/NO DUSTJACKET. (2013). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo., 85 pp. . Not Illustrated (illustrator).

- Sheet Music
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.15
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sheet music. Condition: Brand New. 88 pages. 9.53x6.61x0.39 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.19
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 11.50x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 20.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Comprehensive practical manual for growing and maintaining plants in the greenhouse and indoors. 72pp with index, clearly illustrated with over 100 colour photographs. Laminate peeling off in places, some marking and creasing to cover and foxing to top edges otherwise good copy… with no inscriptions. Size: 7" Tall x 8.8" Wide. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Missing dust cover, cover is worn at the edges and corners with the spine being faded. Small marks to textblock.

FUTURE SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 3, number 3 - September 1952
Lowndes, Robert W. (editor) (Gene Hunter; Wallace West; Alan E. Nourse; Evan Hunter; Hunt Collins; H. B. Fyfe; Dave Dryfoos)
Published by Columbia Publications, New York 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. 98 pp. Pulp format. General wear. Cover art by Peter Poulton. This issue contains: The Gods Fear Love - a novelet by Gene Hunter; We Will Inherit - a novelet by Wallace West; and short stories: Final Barrier by Alan E. Nourse; Small Fry by Evan Hunter writing as Hunt Collins; Con…fidence by H. B. Fyfe; and Facts of Life by Dave Dryfoos; along with the usual features, including Book Reviews by James Blish; and a letter from L. Sprague de Camp in the letters section. Size: 8vo. Peter Poulton; Alex Schomberg; (illustrator). Book.

- Sheet Music
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.79
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sheet music. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.23
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 72 pages. 8.57x10.85x0.20 inches. In Stock.
Published by Phoenix House Ltd.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1964 Octavo, Hardcover, Beautifully Illustrated covers, 1964, PP.319. Illustrated End Papers, Color And B & W Illustrations, Text Figures (illustrator).