Language: English
Published by Southampton: Robert Ross & co, nd [c. 1952]., 1952
Seller: Hill Country Books, Boerne, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. 2nd impression. Blue cloth hardcover. Sun-faded, cloth damage, edge, and corner wear. Small stains on the first pages.Inside pages are clean, and the binding is tight.
Published by Adlard Coles LTD, 1962
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Second. FAIR/WITH FAIIR JACKET, 254 pp. Text clean with usual library treatmnents, and several b/w illustrations. Blue cloth boards with mild wear on edges. Mylar coated multi color jacket with red/green text. Binding stitched and firm.
Published by Adlard Coles Ltd, 1953
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with light wear.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1940
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: VGF. 1st Edition. HS-11. A VGF or better 8 x 10 still. This is a high quality still and appears to be from a later re-release, probably around the 1970s or 1980s. Size: 8" x 10". Poster.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. DB-723. A VGF or better 8 X 10 still. 1960's-70'S re-release. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. DB-723. A VGF or better 8 X 10 still. 1960's-70'S re-release. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. DB-723. A VGF or better 8 X 10 still. 1960's-70'S re-release. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Language: English
Published by Adlard Coles, London, 1953
Seller: Plane Tree Books, Taupo, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1st Edition. 232pp with b/w photos - pale blue cloth - minor soiling to binding edges - previous owner's name to front endpaper - preliminary pages and edges of text block slightly foxed - dustwrapper is rubbed and soiled - wear and chipping to edges with several tears and small losses - dustwrapper has been pasted on to a piece of brown paper.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. DB-723. A VGF or better 8 X 10 still. 1960's-70'S re-release. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. DB-723. A VGF or better 8 X 10 still. 1960's-70'S re-release. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VGF. DB-723. A VGF or better 8 X 10 still. 1960's-70'S re-release. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton, New York, 1948
Seller: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 1st Edition. 8vo, x + 210pp. With black & white illustrations and maps. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with pictorial dustjacket. In very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, interior. No markings or signs of prior ownership. Very minor shelf-wear or rubbing to extremities, else fine. The dustjacket is in very good minus condition with slight wear to edges and slight loss to spine ends. Remains bright and attractive, now protected in a new clear Mylar wrapper.
Language: English
Published by W.W. Norton and Company, New York, 1950
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Lightly edge worn blue cloth covers, corners lightly bumped, pages yellowing from edges, stain at corner of a handful of pages, else good+. Dust jacket faded over spine, edges badly edge worn and chipped, about 1/4 of spine missing, now in protective Brodart cover. "Across the Atlantic in the smallest vessel ever to take the east-to-west passage.".
Published by Adlard Coles Ltd, 1953
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1953. First Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards.
Published by coles, london, 1953
Seller: Peter Sexton, Arlington, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, illustd, 232pp, orig pale blue cloth, little spotting to spine, xmas 1953 inscription to top of front end paper, vg clean tight copy in bit edge chipped and aged but good wrapper. Book.
Hb. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. No date, presumed First Edition. Blue cloth on boards, gilt titles. Cover: rear cover heavily soiled, light soiling to rest. Edges: moderate foxings. Eps: map of the Voyage of the 5-Tonnner Vertue XXXV Westward Across the Atlantic; small smudges to bottom margin; small booksellers stamp to fep foot. Frontis glossy b/w photograph of The Author. B/w glossy illustrations and line drawings. Binding is VG. 210p Dj: moderate soiling on both sides. Some of the top and bottom edges with paperthin rubbings and teeny chips. 3.5cm split to front flap foot of spines and price-cut to front flap foot.
Language: English
Published by Adlard Coles, 1953
Seller: Westmoor Books, Bedale, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Impression in VG condition, light bumping to spine, small diagonal cut across corner of fep, clean & tight otherwise. DJ id priceclipped with taped repairs including to a loss on front panel.scarce first in DJ.
Boards. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Very solid copy of the 1951 stated 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact (and price-clipped), VG+ dustjacket, with just a touch of light creasing and chipping along the rear panel's lower-edge and mild fading at the spine. Octavo, a number of illustrations complementing the text.
Published by Robert Ross & Co/ George G. Harrap & Co, Southampton/ London, 1950
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Southampton/ London, Robert Ross & Co/ George G. Harrap & Co, [c.1950] (second impression)/ [1950]. Octavo; blue cloth; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper a little chipped and torn. The endpaper maps show 'The Voyage of the 5-tonner 'Vertue XXXV' Westward across the Atlantic' from Lymington to New York.
Published by Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. No. 31 in the Mariners Library. Vertue XXXV.
Published by Humphrey Barton
ISBN 13: 6135253185700
Seller: SoferBooks, Barcelona, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado. Dust Jacket Condition: Buen estado.
Published by New York: W.W. Norton Co., 1951
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st U.S. printing. Very Good hardcover in Good DJ. Dark blue boards with light blue titles; map end papers. Clean, square covers and spine; tightly bound; clean interior with very slight general age darkening; leaves are supple. DJ is price-clipped; clean with light scuffing; some fading on spine; edge wear including several short closed tears (< 1 inch); 3/4 inch chip at front cover fore edge. 8vo, 209 pp; illustrated with drawings, charts.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320027707: 1976. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 334 pages illustrées de nombruses planches de photos en noir et blanc - Rousseurs en tout début, fin d'ouvrage et tranches - Couverture contre-pliée - 1er plat illustré en couleurs + 1 coupure de ^presse. . . . Classification Dewey : 910.45-Aventures maritimes.
Published by Humphrey Barton
ISBN 13: 6135253185700
Seller: NAVEBOOKS, BARCELONA, B, Spain
Dura. Condition: Buen estado. Dust Jacket Condition: Buen estado.
Published by Editions maritimes et d'outre-mer, 1963
Seller: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, France
Broché. In-12 (13,2 x 17,7 cm), broché, 205 pages, iconographie en noir et blanc ; dos insolé, quelques légers frottements aux plats, par ailleurs assez bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Bibliothèque du marin.
Language: English
Published by LEIZA - Leibniz-Zentrum f|r Arch?ologie, 2019
ISBN 10: 3795434785 ISBN 13: 9783795434786
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: New. 1st.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
1962 London, hardcover, 254 pages, with photos and maps. Atlantic Adventurers; Voyages in Small Craft Âby Humphrey Barton chronicles a series of daring ocean crossings made by sailors in modestly sized boats, highlighting both the challenges and triumphs of these audacious journeys . ÂThe book offers firsthand accounts and insights into the courage, ingenuity, and camaraderie required to navigate the vast and unpredictable Atlantic in small craft. ÂIn good condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 640 pages. 11.77x8.27x11.81 inches. In Stock.