Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, 1994
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, 1994
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Folio Society. Fine in publisher's slipcase, a little soiled.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, 1993
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Folio Society. Fine hardcover in publisher's slipcase.
Published by The folio Society, Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 2811004645 ISBN 13: 9782811004644
Seller: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. Slipcase has a mark near the spine, and yellowing near the head. Book is very good with the previous owner's library seals on the title and contents page.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1994
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. a beautiful book about lord nelson and his lady emma.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, United Kingdom, 1994
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, 8vo, parchment side panels with navy buckram backstrip lettered gilt, oval portrait mounted to upper board, a near fine copy in a very good but part faded pictorial slipcase, no jacket issued, col'd & b&w illustrations, 256pp.
Very good minus, light shelfwear. hardbound Lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled slipcase. Illustrated.
Published by The Folio Society, 2002
Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. b-903 Slipcase very good.
Published by Folio Society
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, United Kingdom, 1994
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, 8vo, parchment side panels with navy buckram backstrip lettered gilt, oval portrait mounted to upper board, a near fine copy in a very good but part faded pictorial slipcase, no jacket issued, col'd & b&w illustrations, 256pp.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1972
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 112pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Contributors include: Edward Bond; Peter Brook; Roger Planchon; et al.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1975
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 178pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Special double issue features: Beckett Directs Beckett; Schneider directs Beckett; Welles's Fascist Caesar; Alternative Theatre, UK,USA; Bread and Puppet's Antibicentenial Pageant; &tc.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1975
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 92pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Includes: Peter Hall on Pinter; Chaikin on the Open Theatre; McWhinnie on giles Cooper; Popular theatre in the French Revolutionl; &tc.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1972
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 112pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Includes: Checklist on peter hall; Theatre for social change - street and community theatre groups; Experiments in Paris; &tc.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1974
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 96pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Includes: Sexuality of Pantomime; Clive Swift on Radio acting; Casebook: Genet's 'The screens' at Bristol; &tc.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1972
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 116pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Contributors include: Peter hall; John Knott; Ornbo on Projections; Meyerhold; et al.
Language: English
Published by Dorling Kindersley, United Kingdom, 2000
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. large paperback, lightly rubbed o/w very good, col'd & b&w photographic images, 224pp.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1994
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Like Slipcase. First Edition.
Published by The Folio Society., 1994
Seller: Eryops Books, Stephenville, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover, in cardboard slipcase; slipcase w/ lightly bumped corners; o/w book in near fine condition. Book.
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1996
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. 1st Edition. New/as issued, slipcased. 240 pp. Slipcase shows small indentation on one side panel, slight sunning toward edges, thus Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by FOLIO SOCIETY, London, 1994
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine in slipcase. First Edition. A handsome production extensively illustrated in colour and black and white, bound in quarter blue cloth, vegetable parchment boards with oval portraits on front and rear boards. 256 pp.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1994
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, thus. Large octavo bound in cloth and paper-covered boards in publisher-issued slipcase. Color and B&W illustrations; maps. As new in as new slipcase. 256 pages.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, 2003
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: FINE. 3rd printing. Book is FINE in a VERY GOOD slipcase, with a few light scuffs and a shallow dent. 27 cm. 298 pages. Collection of Francis Frith's pioneering Victorian photographs of Egypt, the Holy Land, and rural Britain, with historical commentary. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Published by Folio Society, 1991
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A near fine copy of the first Folio Society printing (1991). Color pictorial cloth and slipcase (slipcase has some smudges and light wear).
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1971
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 104pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Contributors include: David Storey; Alan Plater; Brustein on Yale Theatre; Lulu's Wedekind;, et al.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1971
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 112pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. Contributors include: Peter Weiss; Jan Knott; William gaskill; Albert Hunt, et al.
Published by Theatre Quarterly, 1971
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good (Ex-Library). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 112pp. Ex-library with minimal marks. People's Theatre Issue with Peter handke on Agitation & theatre; urban Comics in America; Left Theatre-USA Thirties; China - Theatre in Revolution 1907-71, et al.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, 1999
Seller: beneton, Millsboro, DE, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. h.
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1994
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover with Slipcase. Condition: Fine. Denys Baker {maps} (illustrator). First Printing. First printing by The Folio Society. Fine copy in a fine slipcase. Illustrated in color and some black and white, maps, sources, index, 256 pages.
Hardcover. color, b&w illustrations (illustrator). pp. 256.,8vo,Fine in near fine slipcase, Portrait of Lord Nelson on front cover and Lady Hamilton on back. Slipcase with detail from Battle of Trafalgar.