Hardcover. Condition: Good. 277 page hardcover in dull maroon cloth, illustrated by Wilfred Jones. Endpapers of the Fryeburg, Maine area. Fictional history of the Lovewell battle in the mid 1700's. Book is dedicated to Fannie Hardy Eckstorm who wrote of this battle. A review copy, stamped on the half-title page. Moderate soiling and wear to covers, cracked paper of rear hinge but cover holding very tightly. No jacket. Ships promptly in a box. We specialize in books about the Maine woods.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Faber and Faber Limited, 1940
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1940. First Edition. 308 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tanning, water and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Sperry, Armstrong (illustrator). Fourth printing. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; pages yellowed; moderate wear but a good solid reading copy. No jacket. Illustrator: Sperry, Armstrong . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 201620.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Faber and Faber
Seller: The Bookish Stitch, Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. The product is a vintage 1940 hardcover book titled "Klondike Gold" by Hubert V. Coryell, published by Faber and Faber. It is an ex-library copy, making it a unique and collectible item for book enthusiasts. The book is written in English and offers a glimpse into historical events related to the Klondike Gold Rush. With its special attributes and age, this book would be a valuable addition to any antiquarian or collector's library.; 18.00 x 13.00 x 3.00.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 277 page hardcover in dull maroon cloth, illustrated by Wilfred Jones. Endpapers of the Fryeburg, Maine area. Fictional history of the Lovewell battle in the mid 1700's. Book is dedicated to Fannie Hardy Eckstrom who wrote of this battle. Moderate wear, fading to covers with tight and clean text block. No owner's names. Fair, archivally-covered jacket with edge loss, creases and partially detached front panel. Ships promptly in a box. We specialize in books about the Maine woods.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Co, Boston, MA, 1934
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lee Thwonsend (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; orange c w/black titles; illustratedc end papers; 305 clean, unmaked pages; shelf rubbng.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1936
Seller: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Book is in pristine condition. Scarce copy in this condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1941
Seller: Buch et cetera Antiquariatsbuchhandel, Königswinter, NRW, Germany
Illustrated by Wilfred Jones, in englischer Sprache, ca. 22 x 15 cm Lehrerbibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechenden Stempeln und Vermerken. Rücken mit kleinem Aufkleber. Einband mit altersbedingten Gebrauchspuren, Seite 5 mit kleinem Fleckchen, antiquarisch guter Zustand. O-Leinen mit Klarsichtfolie überzogen 277 Seiten.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book emerges from a time when educators sought innovative tools to cultivate proper spelling habits in young learners. It offers a meticulously curated collection of approximately 9,000 words, encompassing those frequently encountered in daily written communication. The author meticulously selected these words, drawing upon extensive research into child and adult vocabularies, as well as insights from various public school spelling lists. The result is a comprehensive resource that caters to the specific needs of elementary school children. Unlike traditional dictionaries, this book streamlines the word-finding process by eliminating extraneous information such as definitions, pronunciations, and derivations. Instead, it focuses solely on providing correct spellings and syllabication, enabling students to quickly locate the information they need and proceed with their writing tasks. The book's significance lies in its recognition of the challenges young writers face and its dedication to fostering a "spelling conscience" and the invaluable "dictionary habit." It stands as a testament to the enduring importance of spelling proficiency in effective written communication. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by MacMillan, NY, 1939
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. 2nd printing hardcover; reprinted August 1939. New binding and endsheets. Private business Inkstamp to title page, number to copyright page. Some soil to textblock edges and margins. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Language: English
Published by Faber and Faber, London., 1940
Seller: Colophon Books (UK), Leek, STAFF, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Armstrong Sperry (illustrator). 1st Edition. 308 pages inc a 2 page postscript, yellow cloth boards, line drawings by Armstrong Sperry, wrapper rubbed and worn at extremes, some age browning at edges also, boards clean for such pale colours, contents also clean, owner name on FFEP, "Anne Wrigley" in pencil, octavo. *War-time publication of this scarce boys adventure book, gold, glaciers, Eskimo's, furs, woodcraft, shipwrecks, gambling and bad-men of the frontier.
Published by The Macmillan Company, 1938
Seller: Basin Book Trader, Klamath Falls, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 348 page hardcover in blue cloth. Historical fiction based in Maine in 1713. Bumped lower fore corners, else near fine with original gloss to covers. Unclipped jacket with only lightest wear - about near fine, in archival cover. A scarce book for youth in remarkable condition. Ships promptly in a box.
Published by Harcourt Brace, New York, 1935
Seller: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Navy Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Atmospheric illustrations of the Indians and early settlers by Henry C. Pitz. Signed by the Author Endpapers also illustrated by Henry C. Pitz. Owners name to endpaper. Slight rubbing to corners. Size: Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Children; Britain/UK; 1930s; Inventory No: 43454.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, NY, 1936
Seller: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 277 pages; Width: 6.5" Height: 9". From the dust jacket flap: A story of Indian warfare in Maine in the early part of the 18th century, and particularly of Captain Lovewell's expedition and the famous fight at Saco Pond. Review copy of this work, stamped on the half-title page with a publication date of September 24, 1936 and a price of $2.00. The vintage volume is bound in tan cloth covers with black lettering on the spine. There is light to moderate shelf wear. The binding is solid. The text block is adorned with pictorial endpapers displaying a map of the Saco River region. The frontispiece depicts a colonial boy fighting an American Indian. The pages are clean with mild age toning. This work includes numerous plates and illustrations by Wilfred Jones. This volume has its original illustrated dust jacket, with moderate edge wear/loss, and a price of $2.00 on the rear flap.
Published by Little Brown, Boston, 1934
Seller: Gaabooks, Chester, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Bound in full orange cloth with black titles and decorations. A nice tight clean copy but for some soiling to the page tops. This copy warmly inscribed twice in the month after publication October 1934, to fellow author Brooks Wright. The jacket is a little chipped but still almost complete, bright and with the price of $2.00 intact. An uncommon title, and signature. Inscribed by Author(s).