Language: English
Published by W.B. Saunders Company, 1973
ISBN 10: 0721618170 ISBN 13: 9780721618173
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hutson Street Press 5/22/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023662809 ISBN 13: 9781023662802
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. An Atlas of Practical Elementary Biology. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hansebooks 7/27/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 3337276652 ISBN 13: 9783337276652
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. An atlas of practical elementary biology. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. From the Green Antilles is a scintillating collection of writing from the generation of Caribbean authors and poets, English, French, Spanish and Dutch-speaking, whose brilliant talent has blossomed in the post-war years. Over forty short stories, poems and selected passages full of the very earth, air, sea, sand and sun of the islands, the power, the passion, the love, the longing, the heartache, the humour, above all the dizzying vision of the people and their sheer feeling for life itself. Pages foxed, cover a little worn and faded. 397 pages.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by United States Fuel Administration, 1920
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1920. 428 pages. Folding organization chart. 12 x 9", gold-lettered blue cloth. Cover scuffed, VG.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 2005
ISBN 10: 0268041113 ISBN 13: 9780268041113
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. ix, 505 pp. LCC: 2005012540.
Published by Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT, 1915
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A VERY GOOD, clean, tight, scholar/collector-worthy copy. Green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. Former owner's pastedown sticker on the front endpaper another former owner's inked signature on adjacent endpaper. Preface of the editors: "The editors of "A Selection of Latin Verse" have long held the opinion that the free annotation of Latin texts for classroom purposes is an educational mistake. In these notes, therefor, they have aimed only at removing the principal difficulties, that the student in preparation may gain a fair understanding of the meaning of the text, and that the instructor's time may not be too largely spent in giving information. It is felt that all other points should be left to the student's own work and to the resources of the classroom. For the authors, reference is made to "Fowler's History of Roman Literature,' and to "Mackail's Latin Literature." Comments on matters of biography, geography, and mythology are made only where the names do not appear in the classical dictionary recommendef for reference." 63 pages. *NOTE: Also have aforementioned "A Selection of Latin Verse" book in online inventory. FRA5.
Published by Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT, 1914
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First Printing. 100 Copies. A VERY GOOD, clean, tight copy. Green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. Former owner's pastedown sticker on front endpaper along with a later former owner's inked signature on adjacent endpaper. Preface of the editors: "This compilation of Latin verse has been prepared to meet the needs of the Freshman class in Williams College. Many students do not continue the study of Latin after the first year in college. The ample provision for these may serve also to sharpen the appetite of others who later are to make a more thorough study of some of the authors here included. The aim, therefore, has been to make a selection representative of the best Latin poetry of all periods, and full enough to enable the instructor to draw at discretion from the supply contained in a single volume. In matters of orthography and textual criticism the effort has been make not to sacrifice scholarship to the clearness and simplicity that are essential in a book of this nature. The editors plan to publish later brief explanatory notes." 134 pages. *NOTE: Also have the aforementioned "A Selection of Latin Verse Notes" book in online inventory. FRB6.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co, United Kingdom, 1885
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, quarto, 11 3/4" x 9 1/2", green cloth lettered gilt, minor scattered foxing, crease to and papers and to bottom corners of last few leaves else a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, b&w plates, 116pp.
Language: English
Published by Hansebooks 2017-07-27, 2017
ISBN 10: 3337276652 ISBN 13: 9783337276652
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 20.02
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New.SoftCover International edition. Different ISBN and Cover image but contents are same as US edition.Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
£ 23.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by The Modern Poetry Association, (Chicago, 1967
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Contains pages 359-440pp. Pictorial cream wrappers. Light stains on wrappers, very good. Contributions by Jean Garrigue, Josephine Miles, David Posner, Tim Reynolds, Aram Saroyan, Jon Anderson, George Quasha, Paul Zweig, Philip Legler, Gibbons Ruark, Richard Tillinghast, Theodore Enslin, Richard Eberhart, Galway Kinnell, Daniel Hoffman, Richard Howard, Elliott Coleman, Hayden Carruth, S.P. Zitner, Barbara Howes, Mark Mc Closkey.
Published by New York: Barbara Howes, 1946
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 56pp, stapled wrappers. Nice copy of this important 1940s literary magazine edited by Barbara Howes and Ximena De Angulo from Greenwich Village. Issue leads with three poems by Thomas Merton. Unmarked copy, sunning to covers (mainly affects back). Not Signed.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Centre of International Relations, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, 2004
ISBN 10: 0888657625 ISBN 13: 9780888657626
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ condition. First Edition. Vancouver: Centre of International Relations, University of British Columbia, 2004. Very Good+ condition (cover only lightly rubbed). Trade Paperback. 6" wide by 9" tall. A bright, clean, tight copy. The spine is square and flat. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp -- probably never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Introduction by the editor. Essays by Roger Bowen; Kohno Masaru; David Edgington; Glenn D. Hook; George M. Oshiro; Frank Langdon; Kawasaki Tsuyoshi; Carin Holroyd; Kurihara Tamiko; John F. Howes; etc. Two memoirs/reminiscences of Frank Langdon -- by John F. Howes and by Ronald Dore. Includes a 6-page bibliography of Langdon's publications. Maps. Tables. Graphs. Lists of bibliographical notes/sources. Bound in the original maroon wrappers. Keywords: Japanese Politics & Foreign Policy. Canada-Japan relations & trade. NAFTA. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ condition. 283pp.