Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1950
Seller: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, NY, 1950
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Tan Cloth. Condition: Very Good. (SOLD) (illustrator). First Edition. Retired library copy with the usual stamps, stickers and laels, else textblock is clean and tight; shelf worn binding, frayed spine extremities; Wynar/Depp 26. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libary Hardcover.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1950
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stated First Edition. A collection of feature stories which first appeared in the long-published Sunday Denver Post newspaper supplement: Rocky Empire Magazine. Includes a TLS presenting this book as a gift to "Mr. McCullough" by the editor and publisher (and writer of the foreword to this volume): Palmer Hoyt. --- In reddish-brown cloth-covered boards with titling and decorations on spine in gilt and black. Endpapers with map of the 'Rocky Mountain Empire' that the magazine sought to cover. --- A firm, clean copy but with prior owner's embossed seal on front free endpaper. Somewhat soiled and price-clipped jacket with chips and tears (especially along lower edge), in removable archival mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1950
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Foreword by Palmer Hoyt. 8vo. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xiv, 272pp. Decorations, decorated endpapers. Very good/very good. Mild jacket edgewear, with chip at head of spine. Tight, attractive first edition of this (to cite front flap text) "vibrant, lusty, pulsating life of the still uninhibited West as it is lived by the people of the Rocky Mountain Empire.".
Published by The Westerners
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This listing is for the Chicago version. Boards have light shelf rubbing with smudging and age-toning as well as bumping. Binding is sound. End pages have age-toning and smudging with foxing. Page edges have age-toning and smudging with foxing. Interior pages are age-toned and foxed. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Cloth Bottom front corner bumped. Pages lightly browned. #183 of 500-copy regular edition. Bugbee, H. D.
Published by The Westerners, Denver, CO, 1953
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Bugbee, H.D. (illustrator). BRAND BOOKS-This regular size hard cover is near fine, minor edge wear only. #312 of 500cc ltd. edition. No DJ. red tweed w/black lettering Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Westerners, Denver, Colorado, 1952
Seller: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. pp: xxi, 297 with index; 32pp illustrations from photographs and drawings, printed on coated stock, pictorial endpapers. Bound in pictorial red cloth. 9.25" x 6" This is No. 51 of 500 copies.