Houot Willm (62 results)
Language: English
Published by Penguin, UK 1958
- Softcover
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.01
£ 12.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Fair condition soft cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Published by Penguin, Middlesex 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 8.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Penguin printing. Explorations with a bathyscaphe, illustrated with with 24 photographs. Slight wear to the edges.
Language: English
Published by E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA, Davie, FL, U.S.A.Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.60
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION! NOT a library discard; privately owned hardback book with dust jacket. The jacket is NOT price-clipped ($4.00) and has rubbing along the edges and some chips/tears. It looks pretty good under the fresh mylar cover I've added. The boo…k is sturdy, clean and complete with no writing. The endpapers are very tanned/age-toned but the text pages are very clean.

Published by London: Penguin 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 233p period paperback with orange cover, nice fresh copy, well preserved, with plates, not used, first Penguin edition Language: English.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Penguin Books, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Georges Houot was a French naval officer and commander of the NRS III bathyscaphe unit. Orange Penguin 1329. Illustrated. Page edges tanned and some damage to spine but no inscriptions.

Published by Penguin Books, Middlesex, England 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 233 pp. Penguin Book 1329. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. Translated by Michael Bullock. Foreword by Jacques Yves Cousteau; Introduction by Philippe Tailliez. The Chapter…s are: The Plans; The Night of 15 - 16 May 1953; The Launching; The Data of the Problem; Small Dives; The First Big Descent; The End of a Cycle; An Alarm in the Sphere; A Ride in a Canyon; First Contacts with the Atlantic; Minus 4050 Metres; and First Steps in the Field of Science; followed by an epilogue and a technical description. Book.
Published by PENGUIN 1958 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, , United KingdomLeaf Ends
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st in this edition paperback, very good clean, tight, bright copy, spine slightly darkened, illustrated.
Published by E.P. Dutton 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. NOT ex-library. Faint tape marks to jacket flaps. end papers and boards.
More imagesPublished by Hamish Hamiilton 1955
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.10
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards with faded spine. Content is clean with light toning. DJ has some edge wear and toning.
Language: German
Published by F.A. Brockhaus, Wiesbaden 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.22
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Leinenband ohne Schutzumschlag - kleine Nummer im Vorsatz - kaum sichtbarer Fleck am Rücken.
Published by Brockhaus, Wiesbaden, Germany 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.BookScene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Brockhaus, Wiesbaden, Germany 1955. In German. 231 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Spine cloth slightly faded. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. Has b/w photos of deep sea equipment. Nautical::History Scie…nce/Nature::Marine Biology Engineering German Nautical::History Science/Nature::Marine Biology Engineering German 7469.

Published by Hamish Hamilton/Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, , BulgariaDarkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.50
£ 12.52 shippingShips from Bulgaria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First British Edition; First Printing. Missing DJ, sunned spine with some sunning and spotting to boards with a few ink marks, corners bumped with some shelf wear, gift message opposite half title. Some foxing to inside covers, endpapers and edges of reading block. ; First UK edition,…first printing with no other printings listed. Green cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers showing cut away side elevation of bathyscaphe FNRS 3 by Rolf Kleb. Good reading copy. ; B&W Photographs; 256 pages; An account of the record breaking descent to the depths of the Atlantic Ocean by the French Navy's bathyscaphe FNRS 3, with a foreword by Jacque Cousteau and an introduction by Philippe Tailliez. Translated from the original French by Mchael Bullock.

Published by London: Hamish Hamilton & Rupert Hart-Davis 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.Parnassus Book Service, Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. Trans. from the French by Michael Bullock. Foreword by Jacques Cousteau. London: Hamish Hamilton & Rupert Hart-Davis. 1955. 256pp. Illus. Spine faded, otherwise a v.g. copy.S002.

Published by Harmondsworth: Penguin 1958
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 236 pages. Subjects; English literature. English fiction. 20th century; English literature. Drama novels. Classics authors. 3 Kg.

Published by Penguin, 1958, first printing, 1958
- Softcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback, 233pp, illustrated, pages browning, text clean and tight, no inscriptions, light creasing on spine, Good condition.

Published by Penguin Books 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, , United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition thus. Good paperback (light edgewear, pages age-toned, clean and unmarked). 233 pp Paperback. The image on this page is of the actual book for sale.
Published by Hamish Hamilton / Rupert Hart Davis 1955 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.81
£ 19.90 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (poor); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Published by Penguin 1958 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.81
£ 19.90 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Hamish Hamilton and Rupert Hart - Davies 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.68
£ 16.41 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+ Hardback. No Dust Jacket.
Published by Penguin Books, London 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Georges Houot was a French naval officer and commander of the NRS III bathyscaphe unit. Page edges tanned but no inscriptions.

Language: English
Published by Hamish Hamilton and Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1955
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 19.39 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Green cloth titled in gilt on spine, illstd endpapers, b&w photos. Tight and square, faded at spine, a small name in front. Dust jacket is unclipped, edge wear, small tear, protected in a fitted clear film sleeve. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by Hamish Hamilton 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.05
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1955. No edition remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overa…ll a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.

Published by Harmondsworth: Penguin 1958
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.29
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 236 pages. Subjects; English literature. English fiction. 20th century; English literature. Drama novels. Classics authors. 1 Kg.
Published by Hamish Hamilton/ Rupert Hart Davis 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, , New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.22
£ 16.41 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Good dj.

Published by Den Haag, Ad. M. C. Stok z.j.
- Hardcover
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, NetherlandsBarksdale Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.89
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Naam op schutblad.

Published by Éditions De Paris, Paris 1954
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie à la bonne occasion, Lévis, QC, CanadaLibrairie à la bonne occasion
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 4.39
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 194 pages; Histoire de la construction et des essais du bathyscaphe F.N.R.S. III. Nombreuses photos en noir et en couleurs.; Broché. Bords et coins un peu rognés. Ex-libris avec les marques habituelles. La carte dépliée à la fin du livre a une déchirure au bas. Livre propre et…solide. En bon état. Size: 8vo. Livre.
Published by Hamish Hamilton and Rupert Hart-Davis, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.74
£ 18.65 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First English Language Edition. 256pp, bw ills, diagrams, pictorial endpapers. Or green cloth in jacket. Boards edgeworn and with stains. Jacket price clipped, heavily edge worn with tears and creases, damage to front panel from old sticker, some staining. Translated… from the French. Size: 8vo.

Published by E.P.Dutton & Company, Inc 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1955. First Edition. 192 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Signed by the P.H.Willm with dedication to Mr. and Mrs.Betts on front free endpaper. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throu…ghout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dust jacket flaps. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edge wear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Lang, Rennerod, , GermanyAntiquariat Lang
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.67
£ 12.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wiesbaden: Brockhaus, 1955. OLn. 231 S. m. 37 Abb. auf Kunstdrucktafeln und 11 Zeichnungen im Text.

Published by Hamish Hamilton/Rupert hart davis, UK 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.62
£ 23.12 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 256 pages. d/j top edge wear.