Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Protagonist Jane Singer is an updated female Holden Caulfield from Cleveland in this funny & touching coming of age story. 261 pages. Light general wear. Dust Jacket condition very good.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library/discard markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 0679412611 First edition, First Printing. Not price clipped. NOT REMAINDER marked. NOT ex library. Not Book Club. Securely wrapped. Shipped in a box. Fine/Fine.
Language: English
Published by Arbor House Pub Co (edition ), 1985
ISBN 10: 0877957150 ISBN 13: 9780877957157
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Levin, Arnie (illustrator). Just a touch of edgewear otherwise a lovely clean tight copy.
Language: English
Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. FIRST PRINTING. Cleveland, Ohio- native author's highly acclaimed debut novel. "Meet Plain Jane Singer, "an updated female Holden Caulfield from Cleveland," who tells the story of a family and change, in a remarkable novel that has already been praised as "poignant," "delightful," "irresistible." Whether the topic is siblings, sex, shrinks, or sniping the Singer family, Jane Singer isn't afraid to speak up, and to confront the tough questions. Such as: Why is her promiscuous sister, Caroline, suddenly abandoning her bohemian ways to marry an Orthodox Jewish doctor? Why doesn't her mother stand up for herself when her husband criticizes her cooking, her judgement, her weight? Why does Jane's younger brother, Willy, lie all the time-and do it so badly? Jane has some questions about herself, too. Such as: Why is she engaged to a systems analyst she doesn't love?" 261 pages. Glowing DJ blurbs from Beth Gutcheon, Susan Isaacs, Kirkus Reviews, and Publishers Weekly. A FINE COPY! LF.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing SIGNED and inscribed by author on title page. $20.00 price on DJ flap. Also includes laid-in a handwritten SIGNED notecard from author saying she'd be happy to sign 'Plain Jane'. Nice signed copy with associated note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated mint green and purple covers with green and black printing; small bump on bottom back edge; back bottom corner has been bent; front edge curls a tad. 261 pp., clean, unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. NY: Random House, 1992. First edition, first printing (with full number line including the 2, as was the Random House custom at that time). Hardbound. NEW. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. A clean tight copy, without marks or other defect. SALE.
Language: English
Published by Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Joe Staats, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. L37.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. (First Edition) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has slight wear on back cover side top corner edge.
Language: English
Published by First edition, published by Random House, New York, 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine with near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is very lightly bumped at top of spine. 261 pages.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: FINE. First printing. The author's first novel, an offbeat coming of age story. "Jane Singer, 19, thinks she's plain; she hates her body, and doesn't care much for her face, either. She's wrong about her appearance, but it's undeniable that her plainspoken opinions get her into trouble. . . . The middle child in a dysfunctional Cleveland family, Jane has learned to deflect her autocratic father's temper tantrums in order to earn his love; her emotionally distant mother is showing the strain and will soon ask for a divorce. . . Her older sister, Caroline, has astonished the nearly assimilated Singer family by marrying an Orthodox Jewish doctor. Refracted through Jane's wickedly observant eye and acerbic wit, the contrasting behavior of Caroline's in-laws and the secularized Singers is an iconoclastic, often hilarious social portrait." (Publishers Weekly) 261 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder mark).
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing (full RH numberline). Jacket present, with no significant shelfwear. Price on jacket flap is not clipped. Text clean and unmarked. Jacket under a removable mylar cover. Author's first book. First edition.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 316 Seiten ; 18 cm Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 182.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 316 Seiten ; 18 cm Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Language: English
Published by Random House, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0679412611 ISBN 13: 9780679412618
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and blue paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 261pp. Near fine/very good. Mild bit of slight jacket wear. A tight, clean and nice first edition of this author's first book, nicely signed by the author in black fineline on the front flyleaf and dated 10/4/92.
Horowitz, Eve., Random House, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 261 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679412611, ".tender, warmhearted, and thoroughly delightful coming-of-age novel", author's first novel.
Language: German
Published by Knaur, München, 1993
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wenzel, Vierkirchen, Germany
Softcover. Condition: sieheBeschreibung. Roman. Br. 316 S. 8° Leseexemplar. Deutsch broschiert/Taschenbuch.
Published by Random House, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: COLLECTIBLE - VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. Dust Jacket has mylar cover. Author signed on Title page. Has or May Have minor wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT! Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. This volume was purchased through Local Public Auction. The Copyright date is 1992 for this Printing. Size: 8vo. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Random House, 1992
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Published by Random House, New York, 1992
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good advance readers edition softcover is lightly rubbed at the spine ends and corners, the cover is slightly soiled with a couple of light dents in the front cover.
Published by Random House, New York, 1992
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Adv. read. Very good in wrappers; Book shows slight rubbing of spine/panels.
Language: German
Published by München Droemer Knaur, 1993
ISBN 10: 3426650010 ISBN 13: 9783426650011
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
First Edition
Taschenbuch. Condition: Befriedigend. 1. Aufl. 316 S. Kanten etwas berieben / bestossen, Knicke an Einband, Leserillen an Rücken, Bindung vorn unregelmässig, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal . ISS-21462 ISBN 9783426650011 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.
Published by Random House, NY, 1992
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Lopezbooks), Hadley, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings.