Holabird Jean (30 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, U.S.A.George Cross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.94
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. First ition edition. Very Good/No Jacket (37443) No Jacket--as Issued No p. numbers. Spiral-bound hardcover, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed brds--sme lt scuffs--mostly on r. sme v. lt wear on fr brd fr edge. V. ltly bumped corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. In cardboard box--ltly rubbed, sme lt marks--w. paste-on,… sme v. lt edgwr. 0.
Hanging Loose 64
Hershon, Robert; Lourie, Dick; Pawlak, Mark; Shreiber, Ron; Jarrett, Emmett; Agueros, Jack; Anderson, Jack; Argueto, Manlio; Bosworthm Beth; Cox, Carol; Duhamel, Denise; Elliott, Harley; Friedman, Ed; Garrett, Nancy Fales; Goetsch, Douglas; Holabird, Jean; Lewis, Joe; Moore, Michelle Spring; Nurkse, D.; Robbins, Tim; Seibles, Tim; Stoloff, Carolyn; Shapiro, Harvey; Wachtel, Chuck; Wyatt, Charles; Mealer, brian; O'Rourke, Meghan; Pollentier, Nicole; Stephenson, Melissa; Tawfull, Mary; Wunsch, Emma; et al
Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.

Language: English
Published by Gingko Press June 2002, Corte Madera, California 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo. In clear mylar jacket with fingerprint smudges & mildly worn edges. Grey cloth covered boards with gold & grey & red lettering on spine & front board. Water color of Sept. 11 ground zero ruins. Burgandy end pages. Foxing to textblock edges. 145… pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.71
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover book with metal spiral binding in illustrated cardboard box, unpaginated, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hanging Loose 64
Hershon, Robert; Lourie, Dick; Pawlak, Mark; Shreiber, Ron; Jarrett, Emmett; Agueros, Jack; Anderson, Jack; Argueto, Manlio; Bosworthm Beth; Cox, Carol; Duhamel, Denise; Elliott, Harley; Friedman, Ed; Garrett, Nancy Fales; Goetsch, Douglas; Holabird, Jean; Lewis, Joe; Moore, Michelle Spring; Nurkse, D.; Robbins, Tim; Seibles, Tim; Stoloff, Carolyn; Shapiro, Harvey; Wachtel, Chuck; Wyatt, Charles; Mealer, brian; O'Rourke, Meghan; Pollentier, Nicole; Stephenson, Melissa; Tawfull, Mary; Wunsch, Emma; et al
Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Jean Holabird to the previous owner on the dedication page. 1st edition. Paperback, spiral-bound in publisher's box. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Gingko Press 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Paperback, spiral bound. Signed by Jean Holabird on the front fixed end page. 1st (deluxe) edition in slipcase. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, U.S.A.Fleur Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.38
£ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Used; Very Good. Used; Very Good. 31-D-06 Ginko press 2002 hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition; Very Good . 2002. HARDCOVER.

- Hardcover
Seller: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Quinn & Davis Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 19.27
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. No names or markings. ; 6"-8 1/4"; 141 pages.
Hanging Loose 55
Hershon, Robert; Lourie, Dick; Pawlak, Mark; Shreiber, Ron; Jarrett, Emmett; Aguero, Jack; Barnes, Jane; Espada, Martin; Fiser, Karen; Harris, Marie; Heiny, Katherine; Holabird, Jean; North, Charles; Nurkse, D.; Pennant, Edmund; Stephen, Michael, Strong, Jonathan; Violi, Paul; Whiting, Nathan; Hohn, Donovan; Iammartino, Dave; Secor, Laura; Skylar, Tristine; et al
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Has a minor stain on the bottom left front cover. ISSN # 0440-2316. Additional shipping costs may be requested for international orders.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.50
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Poetry & colour paintings, on black paper, in black boards with black wire spiral binding, in original presentation box. A very nice copy, with trace of wear to board corners Used - Very Good. VG hardback in box.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: PSBooks, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.PSBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 34.69
£ 3.55 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 1st Edition. Inscribed "For Don & Jimmy, Peace", signed by author in gold ink and dated 12/04. Spiral-bound edition; black pages with watercolor drawings of lower Manhattan, Autumn 2001. In original black box which has one light scratch. 6"w x 8.5"h. Inscr…ibed by Author(s).

Vladimir Nabokov, Alphabet in Color
Nabokov, Vladimir (Author), Holabird, Jean (Illustrator), Boyd, Brian (Foreword)
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.65
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Gingko Press Inc., 2005. Book has bowing to front cover, modest rubbing to black cloth covers with smudges and toning/fading, mild smudging to introduction page. otherwise in very good condition, strong binding, bright and unmarked interiors; some modest cosmetic wear but an overall sturdy copy w…ith bright pages. On the lower end of very good due to mild bowing of front cover. Jean Holabird (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 45.69
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.81
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed & inscribed by Jean Holabird to the previous owner on the front free end page. 1st edition. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Jean Holabird (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 61.67
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing. fine, mylar wrapped cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 54.22
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Jean Holabird (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmela's Books, Leichhardt, NSW, AustraliaCarmela's Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 53.91
£ 21.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No jacket. First Edition. 17.5 x 23.0cms, c50pp, colour illusts., original black boards stamped in blind, housed in the publisher's folding cloth/chemise case with mounted title label to upper cover, designer binding incorporating multicoloured fore=edge elements and illustrated typographic plate…s throughout. Published to accompany the Grolier Club exhibition exploring Nabokov's synaesthesia and his associations between letters and colours, drawing upon material from "Speak, Memory" and other writings. Jean Holabird (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.michael diesman
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 77.05
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Vladimir Nabokov Saw Rich Colors In Letters And Sounds And Noted The Deficiency Of Color In Literature, Praising Gogol As The First Russian Writer To Truly Appreciate Yellow And Violet. He Saw Q As Browner Than K, And S As Not The Light Blue Of C, But A Curious Mixture Of Azure And Mother…-Of-Pearl. For Anyone Who Has Ever Wondered How The Colors Nabokov Heard Might Manifest Themselves Visually, Alphabet In Color Is A Remarkable Journey Of Discovery. Jean Holabird's Interpretation Of The Colored Alphabets Of One Of The Twentieth Century's Literary Greats Is A Revelation. The Book Masterfully Brings To Life The Charming And Vibrant Synesthetic Colored Letters That Until Now Existed Only In Nabokov's Mind. In Alphabet In Color Jean Holabird's Grasp Of Form And Space Blends Perfectly With Nabokov's Idea That A Subtle Interaction Exists Between Sound And Shape. In His Playful Foreword, Brian Boyd, "The Prince Of Nabokovians", Points Out That An Important Part Of "Nabokov's Passion For Precision Was His Passion For Color.". Jean Holabird (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 70.29
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 81.23
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 92.17
£ 12.91 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Jean Holabird (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 111.77
£ 4.31 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Hardcover. open box, content unused,Minor shelf-wear. Holabird, Jean (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, CanadaThe Paper Hound Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 151.99
£ 6.74 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Grey cloth chemise with red titles containing two booklets and set of facsimile index cards, still bound with sealed obi-strip. Original cover sheet laid in. In unopened, unread condition. Holabird, Jean (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 161.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. three elements contained in a rigid, folding, cloth-covered box, john shade's poem is here on index cards, and also in a small handy staple-bound booklet, and another taller softcover book with essays by boyd and gwynn and several illustrati…ons by holabird.; no flaws or wear. clean. no markings. no bumps, tears, creases.; english text.; not to be confused with the book, pale fire in its complete form. this is the pale fire poem and does not reproduce the commentary section of the novel.; a worthy addition to the vn shelf. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Jean Holabird (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 475.25
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Jean Holabird (illustrator).

Published by SoundArt Foundation Inc. / NYB New York / New York, NY / NY 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller104 pp.; 29.7 x 21 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed The first issue of "NYB : An Arts Magazine" published in 1985. Contributors include Mimi Gross, Peter Werner, Gerhard Ullmann, Peter Hoffmann, Bernd Weyergraf, Michael Glassmeier, Timothy F. Rub, Georg C. Bertsch,… Thomas Hoffmann, Thomas Wulffen, Henry Ries, B.H. Friedman, Bernhard Schulz, Barry Neuman, John Ashbery, John Yau, Tony Towle, Jean Holabird, Taylor Mead, Tama Janowitz, Doris Nadja Wiewiorra, Peter Schneider, Lutze, Klaus Stiller, Karis Kiwus, Anne Jud, Joan Jonas, Lil Picard, Anne Wehrer, Renate Ponsold, Jackie Curtis, Peter Feinauer, William Hellermann and Julius, and an interview with John Cage by Thomas Wulffen. Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.

Language: German
Published by Corte Madera, Gingko Press, 2002
Seller: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, , GermanyAntiquariat J. Hünteler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.80
£ 38.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 141 S., 1 Bl. Mit zahlreichen ganzseiten farbigen Abbildungen. Soon after the attacks of September 11th, artist Jean Holabird, who has lived just four blocks from the World Trade Center for 27 years, started to record the wreckage visible from the perimeter of Ground Zero. Driven by instinct, she was determined t…o chronicle the ruins before they could be carted away. The result is Out of the Ruins, a hauntingly powerful collection of paintings accompanied by poignant fragments from enduring works of literature by Milton, Shelley, Eliot, Seamus Heaney, Frank O`Hara and more. - Gutes Exemplar. 117346_Illustrierte Bücher Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.