Hoffman Peter Editor (33 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.77
£ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. top front corner of the book and the jacket have some dings and scrapes, other than that clean and tight.

Language: English
Published by General Publishing Group, Incorporated, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.Sierra Rose Antiques
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.79
£ 3.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST. NEW/NEW. 368pp, Book - w/ cd in rear cover pocket. USA/mm only. [B33-31].

HEAVEN SENT - Tales of Angels
Crowther, Peter (editor) (Kristine Kathryn Rusch; Charles de Lint; Jane M. Lindskold; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Ken Wisman; James Lovegrove; Christopher Evans; John Brunner; Kathryn Ptacek; Stephen Laws; Judith Moffett; Ian McDonald; Ed Gorman; Garry Kilworth)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. DAW Collectors Book 987. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Jean-Francois Podevin. Introduction by Storm Constantine. This anthology contains: Spirit Guides by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; The Big Sky by Charles de Lint; Relief b…y Jane M. Lindskold; Part Singing by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Letting Go by Ken Wisman; Wings by James Lovegrove; House Call by Christopher Evans; Real Messengers by John Brunner; The Visit by Kathryn Ptacek; Gordy's A-Okay by Stephen Laws; The Realms of Glory by Judith Moffett; Steam by Ian McDonald; Synandra by Ed Gorman; After the Elephant Ballet by Gary A Braunbeck; Cherub by Garry Kilworth; Angel Blood by Bruce D. Arthurs; In Gethsemene by Stephen Gallagher; and Spiritual Dysfunction and Counterangelic Longings, or, Sariela: a Case Study in One Act by Michael Bishop. Jean-Francois Podevin; (illustrator). Book.

SHADOWS 8
Grant, Charles L. (editor) (Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Sharon Webb; Nancy Holder; Peter Tremayne; Gene DeWeese; Kim Antieau; Nancy Etchemendy; Jack Dann; Steve Rasnic Tem; Bill Pronzini; Craig Shaw Gardner)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.65
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 191 pp. Blue boards lettered in black on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. Dj art by Margo Herr. This anthology contains: The Shadow of a Hawk by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Do I Dare to Eat a…Peach? - a novelette by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; The Blind Man by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; A Demon in Rosewood by Sharon Webb; Blood Gothic by Nancy Holder; The Pooka by Peter Tremayne; Everything's Going to Be All Right by Gene DeWeese; Cycles by Kim Antieau; The Tuckahoe by Nancy Etchemendy; Between the Windows of the Sea by Jack Dann; The Battering by Steve Rasnic Tem; Toy by Bill Pronzini; The Man Who Loved Water by Craig Shaw Gardner; Sand by Alan Ryan; The Blue Man by Terry L. Parkinson; Wish by Al Sarrantonio; and A Night at the Head of the Grave by Thomas Sullivan. Size: 8vo. Margo Herr; (illustrator). Book.

Marketing: Best Practices by Czinkota, Michael R.; Dickson, Peter R.; Dunne.
Michael R. Czinkota; Peter R. Dickson; Patrick Dunne; Abbie Griffin; Michael D. Hutt; Bilaji Krishnan; John H., Jr. Lindgren; Robert F. Lusch; Ilkka A. Ronkainen; Bert Rosenbloom; Jagdish N. Sheth; Terence A. Shimp; Editor-K. Douglas Hoffman
- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.80
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. SECOND EDITION, BRAND NEW COPY, HARDCOVER, Perfect Shape, TXB-607Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service…is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Collects "17 brand-new and quietly bizarre tales."Remainder spray to bottom pag edges, very light wear in like jacket. bx7. Margo Herr; (illustrator).
More imagesShadows 8 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Grant, Charles L. (editor); Gene Deweese, Kim Antieau, Jack Dann, Steve Rasnic Tem, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Bill Pronzini, Peter Tremayne, Craig Shaw Gardner, Nancy Jones Holder, Alan Ryan, Sharon Webb, Al Sarrantino, et al]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.52
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the editor, Charles L. Grant, on the title page.This copy has also been inscribed and signed by Craig Shaw Gardner at his contribution, and signed by Alan Ryan at his contribution. Collects "17 brand-new and quietly biz…arre tales." 191 pages. Remainder spray Very Good spine head bumping] in Fine jacket. Clph. Margo Herr; (illustrator).

Editor's Choice, III: Fiction, Poetry, & Art from the U.S. Small Press, 1984 to 1990 (Contemporary Anthology Series)
Among the 61 contributors of fiction and poetry: Grace Paley; Faiz Ahmed Faiz; Billy Collins; W.P. Kinsella; Paul Bowles; Julia Alvarez; Amiri Baraka; Tom Disch; Rita Dove; Gregory Corso.
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Among The 23 Visual Artists (including Photographers): Gertrude Degenhardt (cover); Palle Nielson; James C. Harrison; Peter Korniss; Gina Gilmour; Edie Scott Hoffman.…. (illustrator).
Sports Illustrated: Football, A History of the Professional Game
King, Peter; Peter King (Author); Merrel Bishop (Senior Editor)
Language: English
Published by Bishop Books, Inc./Time, Inc. Home Entertainment, New York 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.80
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 222 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly slanted s…pine. Steven Hoffman and Barbara Chilenskas (Jacket Design); Neil Leifer (Front Cover Photo) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by General Publishing Group, Santa Monica, CA 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition. 4to, 304 pages, cloth. very slight bumping on inside endpages.
More imagesPloughshares Fall 2002 Vol. 29 Nos. 2 & 3 Fiction Issue The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Don Lee (editor), Alice Hoffman, (guest editor); Elizabeth Berg, Peter Ho Davies, Kim Edwards, Karl Harshbarger, Elizabeth L. Hodges, Perri Klass, Gregory Maguire, Alexandra Marshall, Tom Martin, Alice Mattison, Jill McCorkle, et al
Published by Ploughshares / Emerson College, Boston, MA 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. [Boston]: Ploughshares / Emerson College 2003. 0933277385 . First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [Abelardo Morell] wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 209 pages plus ads. Near Fine copy with minor cover flaws and very shallow lower corner creasing. clph(plough).

- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.13
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Tear to jacket. Scattered underlining and markings. "The essays in this volume explore some of the potentially divisive realities that characterize…d the Federalist Era. Nine distinguished authors address themes that include the ideological assumptions that fueled the political debate, the interrelated chracter of social and political history, the role of the courts as an emerging force in arbitrating and containing conflict, and the expansionist impulses that pushed the new nation's borders westward. Gordon S. Wood introduces the collection with an incisive overview of the bold ambitions and unfulfilled aspirations of the critical first decade of the United States." - University of Virginia Press From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).

Published by The Comic Journal, Agoura, CA 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Comic
Seller: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.52
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Comic Book. Standard size and format. 32 pages. Color cover art with color interior illustration. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight, without stress creasing and square. No tears, creases, chips or bumps. Not marked in any way and very clean, bright and glossy. All items carefu…lly packaged and sent boxed. Groth, Gary (Editor) and Robert Crumb, Kevin Eastman, Peter Laird, Ryan Brown, Mike Hoffman, Don Lomax, Jim Rohn, Harold Gray, Michael Kraiger, Tom Sutton, William Messner-Loebs (illustrator).

Max Factor's Hollywood : Glamour, Movies and Make-Up
Basten, Fred E.; Salvatore, Robert; Kaufman, Paul A.; Hoffman, Peter (editor)
Language: English
Published by General Publishing Group, Incorporated, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A. 1995
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.21
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Good to very good with slight dings to some corners and lower edge. No markings, no bookplate, no remainder mark. In good slightly used dust jacket with no chips or tears and not price clipped. Lavishly illustrated and produced. The history of the famous cos…metic firm and its relationship to the Hollywood studio system.

Swordplay: *Signed*
Little, Dennis (editor); Moscoe, Mike; Orullian, Peter; Pitts, John Alvin; Hoffman, Nina Kiriki
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.All-Ways Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 21.51
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. SIGNED by MIKE MOSCOE, NINA KIRIKI HOFFMAN, PETER ORULLIAN, & JOHN ALVIN PITTS on thier story. First edition, First printing. Book is in Very Good + condition. Boards are clean, tiny bit of wear along the spine and edges. Page edges have a small amount of reading wear…. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well packaged, All-Ways fast service. Signed by Contributor. Book.
More imagesScience Digest / July, 1982. Genetic Double Standard; J. Allen Hynek; Resurrecting Extinct Species; Government Attempts to Censor Cryptologists; New Science of Sociobiology; Geothermal Energy; Scientists in Search of the Soul; Phantom of Saturn's Rings; Microwar; Intergalactic Cafe; Gold Bugs; Einstein on Wheels; Organ Capsules; Vindication of Vitamin E; Secret Life of Charles Darwin
DeGarmo, Scott (editor); J. Allen Hynek; Hal Bowser; Paul Hoffman; Lane Lenard; John Gliedman; Richard C. Hoagland; Irvin Block; Dr. Crypton; Dave Dewitt; Steve Fishman; Stephen Solomon; Gary Selden; Peter Brent
Language: English
Published by The Hearst Corporation, New York 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 26.89
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: The Hearst Corporation, 1982. The July, 1982 issue of Science Digest, Volume 90, Number 7. Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 112 pp. Near Fine - very near fine, with just micro points of edge wear and some age-toning to the newsprint portion of the textblock (one section…of the pages in Science Digest at this time in its life was printed on newsprint, and invariably shows some modest toning), and that's about it. See scans. See scanned image of contents page for detail on the diversified articles on Genetic Double Standard; J. Allen Hynek on Matters Celestial, a new monthly feature; Resurrecting Extinct Species ; Government Attempts to Censor Cryptologists; The New Science of Sociobiology; Geothermal Energy; Scientists in Search of the Soul; The Phantom of Saturn's Rings; Microwar; Intergalactic Cafe; Gold Bugs; Einstein on Wheels; Organ Capsules; The Vindication of Vitamin E; The Secret Life of Charles Darwin; and many more items. See scans. L-pr4.

Rebuilding the Foundation: Effective Reading Instruction for 21st Century Literacy (Leading Edge)
Timothy V. Rasinski; Timothy V. Rasinski [Editor]; Peter Afflerbach [Contributor]; Richard L. Allington [Contributor]; Rita M. Bean [Contributor]; Donald R. Bear [Contributor]; Camille L.Z. Blachowicz [Contributor]; Ruth Culham [Contributor]; Patricia M. Cunningham [Contributor]; Peter J. Fisher [Contributor]; Linda B. Gambrell [Contributor]; James V. Hoffman [Contributor]; Lesley Mandel Morrow [Contributor]; Maureen McLaughlin [Contributor]; Maryann Mraz [Contributor]; P. David Pearson [Contributor]; Timothy Shanahan [Contributor]; William H. Teale [Contributor]; Shane Templeton [Contributor]; Richard T. Vacca [Contributor]; Susan Watts-Taffe [Contributor]; Junko Yokota [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Solution Tree 2011
Series: Leading Edge, Book 10 of 17. Book 10 of 17 - Leading Edge
- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

Published by Crawdaddy Publishing Co 1977
- Manuscript
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerVery Good condition. Marty Balin cover.

Published by Crawdaddy Publishing Co 1977
- Manuscript
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerNear Fine condition. Dr. J cover. "Abbie Hoffman Revisits Plains, GA.", "Tim Leary Blasts Off".

Native Americans and the Early Republic (United States Capitol Historical Society)
Hoxie, Frederick E. (Editor)/ Hoffman, Ronald (Editor)/ Albert, Peter J. (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.67
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 391 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by American Association for Physician Leadership 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.12
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 196 pages. 6.00x0.42x9.00 inches. In Stock.

Rebuilding the Foundation: Effective Reading Instruction for 21st Century Literacy (Leading Edge)
Timothy V. Rasinski; Timothy V. Rasinski [Editor]; Peter Afflerbach [Contributor]; Richard L. Allington [Contributor]; Rita M. Bean [Contributor]; Donald R. Bear [Contributor]; Camille L.Z. Blachowicz [Contributor]; Ruth Culham [Contributor]; Patricia M. Cunningham [Contributor]; Peter J. Fisher [Contributor]; Linda B. Gambrell [Contributor]; James V. Hoffman [Contributor]; Lesley Mandel Morrow [Contributor]; Maureen McLaughlin [Contributor]; Maryann Mraz [Contributor]; P. David Pearson [Contributor]; Timothy Shanahan [Contributor]; William H. Teale [Contributor]; Shane Templeton [Contributor]; Richard T. Vacca [Contributor]; Susan Watts-Taffe [Contributor]; Junko Yokota [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Solution Tree 2011
Series: Leading Edge, Book 10 of 17. Book 10 of 17 - Leading Edge
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.41
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Venice Noir (Akashic Noir)
Jakubowski, Maxim [Editor]; James, Peter [Contributor]; Mandel, Emily St. John [Contributor]; Baraldi, Barbara [Contributor]; Hodges, Mike [Contributor]; Hoffman, Mary [Contributor]; Tronca, Maria [Contributor]; Righetto, Matteo [Contributor]; Cartano, Tony [Contributor]; Ferracin, Francesco [Contributor]; Santacroce, Isabella [Contributor]; Lovric, Michelle [Contributor]; Mazzucato, Francesca [Contributor]; Jakubowski, Maxim [Contributor]; Gregorio, Michael [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Akashic Books 2012
Series: Akashic Noir, Book 25 of 123. Book 25 of 123 - Akashic Noir
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 59.06
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.73
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 263 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.74
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 397 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

The Sun Is Rising in Africa and the Middle East: On the Road to a Solar Energy Future
Varadi, Peter F. (Editor)/ Wouters, Frank P. H. (Editor)/ Hoffman, Allan R. (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Pan Stanford Pub 2018
Series: Renewable Energy, Book 7 of 9. Book 7 of 9 - Renewable Energy
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 60.27
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 249 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Editor's Choice, III Fiction, Poetry, & Art from the U.S. Small Press, 1984 to 1990 (Contemporary Anthology Series) Among the 61 contributors of fiction and poetry Grace Paley Faiz Ahmed Faiz Billy Collins W.P. Kinsella Paul Bowles Julia Alvarez Amiri Baraka Tom Disch Rita Dove Gregory Corso. Morty Sklar Contributing Editor Robert Peters Among the 23 visual artists (including photographers) Gertrude Degenhardt (cover) Palle Nielson James C. Harrison Peter Korniss Gina Gilmour and Edie Scott Hoffman.
Among The 61 Contributors Of Fiction And Poetry: Grace Paley; Faiz Ahmed Faiz; Billy Collins; W.P. Kinsella; Paul Bowles; Julia Alvarez; Amiri Baraka; Tom Disch; Rita Dove; Gregory Corso...
- Softcover
Seller: College Campus, Sturgeon Lake, MN, U.S.A.College Campus
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 78.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Used Item. Does not include New Access Codes , Cd's or one time use items that come when New. This item is Used. Among The 23 Visual Artists (including Photographers): Gertrude Degenhardt (cover); Palle Nielson; James C. Harrison; Peter Korniss; Gina Gilmour; Edie Scott Hoffman.. (illustrator).

Labored in Papyrus Leaves: Perspectives on an Epigram Collection Attributed to Posidippus (P. Mil. Vogl. VIII 309) (Hellenic Studies Series)
Acosta-Hughes, Benjamin [Editor]; Kosmetatou, Elizabeth [Editor]; Baumbach, Manuel [Editor]; Bing, Peter [Contributor]; Dignas, Beate [Contributor]; Fantuzzi, Marco [Contributor]; Gutzwiller, Kathryn [Contributor]; Hoffman, Gail [Contributor]; Hunter, Richard L. [Contributor]; Obbink, Dirk [Contributor]; Papalexandrou, Nassos [Contributor]; Schur, David [Contributor]; Sens, Alexander [Contributor]; Williams, Gareth [Contributor]; Smith, Martyn [Contributor]; Stephens, Susan [Contributor]; Thomas, Richard F. [Contributor]; Trampedach, Kai [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 73.87
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 84.70
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Art of the Third Reich
ADAM, Peter (text); Phyllis Freeman (editor); Bob McKee (design); Uta Hoffman (photo editor)
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York 1992
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. Quarto (27cm); gray cloth-covered boards with titling stamped in light gray on spine; dustjacket; [6],7-332pp; black-and-white photographic halftones and colorful illustrations throughout. This copy is from the library of noted poet, translator, and anthropologist Nathaniel Tarn (1928-2024), with his pictorial… bookplate to front pastedown. Trace soil to rear cover; Very Good+. Dustwrapper has trivial surface wear; Very Good+. Based on Peter Adam's television series created for the BBC (1988), this text explores the art styles present throughout the Third Reich, with focus including National Socialist ideology, sculptures, architects, and building sites. Text concludes with notes, bibliography, and index. [87255].