Language: English
Published by The Drawing Center, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 9991999035 ISBN 13: 9789991999036
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
softcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 336 pp.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear. A nice, solid copy. ; B & W and Color Illustrations; 4to; 336 pages.
Published by The Drawing Center, New York, 1989
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 336 pages.Text and illustrations fine. Expedited or International shipping may cost more.
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
£ 14.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Quarto ; 102 pages.
Language: English
Published by Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1989. Philip Wilson Publishers. 4to. Softcover. Near fine.
Published by Drawing Center and Frick Art Museum, 1989
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 336 pages, very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Thwe Drawing Center, 1989
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Published by The Drawing Center, New York, 1989
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. First U.S. Edition, First printing. NEAR-FINE LARGE SOFTCOVER. NO WRITING OR MARSKS.
Seller: El Gato de Papel, MOUNTAINSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Color-illus. card wraps with cranberry lettering. 336 pp. with 124 plates, 1/3 in color, the rest duotone. The first single-volume of all of Jones's 93 surviving architectural drawings, arranged chronologically. Each well-annotated. With different sections, about Jones as a person, his techniques, provenance of his works, his time as a surveyor, and much more. With a glossary and list of abbreviations. Catalogue from the exhibitions at both The Drawing Center and The Frick Art Museum in Pittsburgh. Includes bibliographical references (pages 328-330) and index.
Language: English
Published by Scala Arts & Heritage Publishers Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 1785511319 ISBN 13: 9781785511318
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 64 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), plans ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9781785511318, 1785511319 OCLC 1005107605 ; color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory ; In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. ; A richly illustrated guide to the treasures in The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries - a new exhibition in Westminster Abbey's never-before-seen roof space. In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. This richly illustrated guide, written by Abbey staff, discusses both the overall themes explored in the exhibition, and a selection of the individual exhibits.Published to coincide with the opening of the Galleries in Summer 2018. ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York: The Drawing Center., 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. many illus. (36 colour). biblio. index. wrs. (Exhib. Cat.).
Published by New York (The Drawing Center), 1989
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.
340pp. 124 plates, 110 figs. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with exhibitions at The Drawing Center, New York, April-July 1989, and two additional venues.
Published by New York (The Drawing Center), 1989
Seller: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.
340pp. 124 plates, 110 figs. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with exhibitions at The Drawing Center, New York, April-July 1989, and two additional venues.
Language: English
Published by Royal Academy of Arts, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: Karmakollisions, Walton-on-Thames, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Condition: (see pics.) Ex-library with all stickers and plastic cover still intact. A very good, clean and tight copy great for reference. NOTE ON POSTAGE FOR NON-UK BUYERS: THIS IS A LARGER COFFEE-TABLE SIZE BOOK AND AN ADDITIONAL REASONABLE POSTAGE CHARGE WILL BE ADDED DUE TO IT'S WEIGHT AND SIZE. Synopsis: A complete set of chronologically arranged drawings clarifying the phases of Jones's architectural style and consists of all 93 surviving architectural drawings ranging from sketches to full meticulous presentation drawings. A selection of Jones's stage designs has also been included, illustrating the breadth and power of his graphic work.
Language: English
Published by Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: TPG Books, Andover, HAMPS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Published by The Drawing Center, New York, 1989
Seller: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Good+. First Edition. 336 pp. Titles: sp & frt. wrp. Ilust. w/ b/w & sepia tinted engravings, architectural drawings, photographs. Interior leaves crisp, clean and tight. An exhibition catalog (1989) of all the known architectural drawings of this influential and talented 17th century English architect.
Seller: West Cove UK, Wellington, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice book in great condition. Pages in excellent condition. Removable protective cover fitted. Softcover. English. See images for condition. About the book >.>.> Since the opening in January 1977, The Drawing Center, a nonprofit institution, has sought, through exhibitions and educational events, to express the diversity, quality, and importance of drawing ? the creation of unique works on paper as a major art form. Each year the Center presents five exhibitions. Those of a historical nature complement the Center's Selections series ? group exhibitions of drawings by promising artists whose work is shown by the Center for the first time in New York. The appearance of this catalogue was a particularly happy event for The Drawing Center. The drawings and projects of Inigo Jones are landmarks in the history of architecture. The intelligence of the hand and eye of this master cannot fail to captivate the imagination four centuries later. Thanks to John Harris and Gordon Higgott, who have brilliantly gathered together these drawings and discerningly written about them, stage designers, architects, city planners, and all the rest of us now find.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by London: A. Zwemmer in association with the Drawing Center, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper sunned at the spine and onto the margins of the panels. Minor age-toning to the edges of the text block. The contents complete, clean and tight; ### IMPORTANT: Weighing 2kg. overseas shipping will require additional postage . ### First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over black boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 10¾" x 8¾" (2 kg); pp 336; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Building elevations; Floor plans; Black & White photos within the text; Colour plates; Black & white plates; List of abbreviations; Glossary; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #205735 ||.
Language: English
Published by Quadlibet Studio,2001., 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, Germany
Original-Broschur, 4°, 340 Seiten Text in Englisch. Guter Zustand.
Language: English
Published by The Drawing Center, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 9991999035 ISBN 13: 9789991999036
Seller: Barnaby, Oxford, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Good. Gently used copy with only minor signs of wear. Pages free from notes or highlighting. Bindings and spine solid and secure. Size: 26.4 x 21.4 x 3.5 cm. 336 pp. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Jones, Inigo, 1573-1652; Architecture -- Great Britain -- History -- 17th century; Architecture -- Great Britain -- History -- 17th century; ISBN: 9991999035. ISBN/EAN: 9789991999036. Add. Inventory No: 250108LF6412.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by London Zwemmer with The Drawing Center 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. 4to., (26.5cm x 22cm) black clothbound hardback gilt, with pictorial dust jacket (unclipped); 336pp, indexed, profusely illustrated in both b/w and sepia. Previous owner's small, neat name plate to front pastedown. Light foxing to top edge, a few faint marks to foredge, prelims and boards, dust jacket spine a little faded Overall VG/VG. (Shelf 8) ISBN: 0302006087 PLEASE NOTE: HEAVY BOOK (1.6kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Language: English
Published by Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. In-4 relié. Livre en anglais. Jaquette comme neuve. Bon état d'occasion. in-4°.
Language: English
Published by A. Zwemmer Ltd, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Collation, 336pp, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers hardcover. Binding in excellent clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good clean condition. Internally, pages clean and bright throughout. A very nice copy. A8 Size: Quarto.
Language: English
Published by Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns, 1989
ISBN 10: 0302006087 ISBN 13: 9780302006085
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London in Association with Museum of the History of Science, Oxford First Edition . 2009., 2009
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to. 11½'' x 9¼''. Contains 208 pp with monochrome and colour illustrations, plans and archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Heavy volume weighing 2. kg, extra postage and insurance will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 9780300150933 ARCHITECTURE.