Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0190497092 ISBN 13: 9780190497095
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0190497092 ISBN 13: 9780190497095
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0190497092 ISBN 13: 9780190497095
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Reprint. The twenty-eight essays in this handbook represent the best current thinking in the study of Latin language and literature in the Middle Ages. Contributing authors--both senior scholars and gifted younger thinkers among them--not only illuminate the field as traditionally defined but also offer fresh insights into broader questions of literary history, cultural interaction, world literature, and language in history and society. Their studies vividly illustrate the field's complexities on a wide range of topics, including canonicity, literary styles and genres, and the materiality of manuscript culture. At the same time, they suggest future possibilities for the necessarily provisional and open-ended work essential to the pursuit of medieval Latin studies. The overall approach of The Oxford Handbook of Medieval Latin Literature makes this volume an essential resource for students of the ancient world interested in the prolonged after-life of the classical period's cultural complexes, for medieval historians, for scholars of other medieval literary traditions, and for all those interested in delving more deeply into the fascinating more-than-millennium-long passage between the ancient Mediterranean world and what we consider modernity.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0190497092 ISBN 13: 9780190497095
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Quarto, vii, ix, xvii, xix, 636 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Spine pictorial black with white and orange lettering. Exterior has very slight wear including minor edge wear. Boards have extremely light wear. Text block has minimal wear. Illustrated. Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire about rates. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column K (ND-K). 1397455. FP New Rockville Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0190497092 ISBN 13: 9780190497095
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford
ISBN 10: 0190497092 ISBN 13: 9780190497095
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. 636p. A new softcover book.
Language: English
Published by NY: Oxford University Press, 2012
Seller: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dj (small 1/2" tear to top edger of front dj panel; slight shelf wear to top edge of dj spine). A nice copy - clean text, tight binding, and a clean and bright dj. Edited by Ralph J. Hexter & David Townsend. First Edition, First Printing. 636pp. Scarce in hardcover. Please note that the actual shipping rate will apply for this heavy book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Scholar's name to ffep (Robert Brown). Very faint bump to 1 corner else book is fine. DJ has light shelfwear. ; The twenty-eight essays in this handbook represent the best current thinking in the study of Latin language and literature in the Middle Ages. Contributing authors--both senior scholars and gifted younger thinkers among them--not only illuminate the field as traditionally defined but also offer fresh insights into broader questions of literary history, cultural interaction, world literature, and language in history and society. Their studies vividly illustrate the field's complexities on a wide range of topics, including canonicity, literary styles and genres, and the materiality of manuscript culture. At the same time, they suggest future possibilities for the necessarily provisional and open-ended work essential to the pursuit of medieval Latin studies. The overall approach of The Oxford Handbook of Medieval Latin Literature makes this volume an essential resource for students of the ancient world interested in the prolonged after-life of the classical period's cultural complexes, for medieval historians, for scholars of other medieval literary traditions, and for all those interested in delving more deeply into the fascinating more-than-millennium-long passage between the ancient Mediterranean world and what we consider modernity. ; Oxford Handbooks; 672 pages.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 0190497092 ISBN 13: 9780190497095
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Reprint. The twenty-eight essays in this handbook represent the best current thinking in the study of Latin language and literature in the Middle Ages. Contributing authors--both senior scholars and gifted younger thinkers among them--not only illuminate the field as traditionally defined but also offer fresh insights into broader questions of literary history, cultural interaction, world literature, and language in history and society. Their studies vividly illustrate the field's complexities on a wide range of topics, including canonicity, literary styles and genres, and the materiality of manuscript culture. At the same time, they suggest future possibilities for the necessarily provisional and open-ended work essential to the pursuit of medieval Latin studies. The overall approach of The Oxford Handbook of Medieval Latin Literature makes this volume an essential resource for students of the ancient world interested in the prolonged after-life of the classical period's cultural complexes, for medieval historians, for scholars of other medieval literary traditions, and for all those interested in delving more deeply into the fascinating more-than-millennium-long passage between the ancient Mediterranean world and what we consider modernity.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Hardcover with dustjacket. Condition: Gut. XVII, 636 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Schutzumschlag leicht berieben, leichte Randläsuren, Bleistiftanmerkung auf Vorsatz, sonst guter Zustand / dust jacket slightly rubbed, light edgewear, pencil annotation on endpaper, otherwise good condition. - Contents Contributors Preface Ralph J. Hexter and David Townsend Abbreviations Part I. Framing the Field: Problematics and Provocations 1. The Current Questions and Future Prospects of Medieval Latin Studies David Townsend 2. Canonicity Ralph J. Hexter Part II. Latinity as Cultural Capital 3. Latin as an Acquired Language Carin Ruff 4. Latin as a Language of Authoritative Tradition Ryan Szpiech 5. The Cultures and Dynamics of Translation into Medieval Latin Thomas E. Burman 6. Regional Variation: The Case of Scandinavian Latin Karsten Friis-Jensen 7. The Idea of Latinity Nicholas Watson Part III. Manuscript Culture and the Materiality of Latin Texts 8. Readers and Manuscripts Andrew Taylor 9. Gloss and Commentary Rita Copeland 10. Location, Location, Location: Geography, Knowledge, and the Creation of Medieval Latin Textual Communities Ralph J. Hexter Part IV. Styles and Genre 11. Prose Style Gregory Hays 12. Verse Style Jean-Yves Tilliette [translatedfrom French] 13. Crossing Generic Boundaries A. G. Rigg 14. Textual Fluidity and the Interaction of Latin and the Vernacular Languages Brian Murdoch Part V. Systems of Knowledge 15. Martianus Capella and the Liberal Arts Andrew Hicks 16. Learned Mythography: Plato and Martianus Capella Winthrop Wetherbee 17. Biblical Thematics: The Story of Samson in Medieval Literary Discourse Greti Dinkova-Bruun 18. The Language, Form, and Performance of Monophonic Liturgical Chants Susan Boynton and Margot Fassler Part VI. Medieval Latin and the Fashioning of the Self 19. Regimens of Schooling Mia Munster-Swendsen 20. Gender Sylvia Parsons and David Townsend 21. Sex and Sexuality Larry Scanlon 22. Medieval Latin Spirituality: Seeking Divine Presence Anne L. Clark 23. Modes of Self-Writing from Antiquity to the Later Middle Ages Gur Zak Part VII Periodizations 24. Late Antiquity, New Departures Marco Formisano 25. Renaissances and Revivals Monika Otter 26. Humanism and Continuities in the Transition to the Early Modern Ronald G. Witt 27. Medieval Latin Texts in the Age of Printing Paolo Chiesa [translated from Italian] 28. Medieval Latin in Modern English: Translations from the Nineteenth Century to the Present Day Jan M. Ziolkowski Chronology of Medieval Authors Index of Personal Names and Titles Index of Selected Topics and Places. ISBN 9780195394016 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1260.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 171.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 171.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 191.69
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 672 pages. 9.80x7.20x1.60 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press OUP, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 688.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 688.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195394011 ISBN 13: 9780195394016
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 688.