Hewins Ralph (71 results)
Published by E. P. Dutton, New York 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Gold DJ, well worn, cover and text solid. Biography.
Published by T.S. Denison 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Previous owner name. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by New York: E. P. Dutton, 1960 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA, Pacifica, CA, U.S.A.Manning's Books & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Cloth. Jacket: Good. First.

Language: English
Published by T. S. Denison & Company, Minneapolis 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 14.90
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Black Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 279 Pp. A Scholarly Biography. Bibliography, Appendices, Index. This Copy With The Announcement And Schedule For The Eighth Annual Bernadotte Institute "Soviet Russia - A New Profile" At Gustavus Adolphus College, 1957. Near Fine, Slight Rubbing,… In Very Good Dust Jacket With Small Chips And Tears Not Affecting Text Or Design, Otherwise Clean And Complete. 50 Illustrations (illustrator).
Published by T.S. Denison 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.14
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear to jacket.

Language: English
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., New York New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, CA, U.S.A.Jay's Basement Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.11
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 404pp. inc. index. edge wear to non - price clipped Dj. Gifted on ffep. clean tight binding, no marks or tears, blue cloth boards/gilt. Illustrated with photographs. size 6 x 8.5" tall.
Language: English
Published by Dutton 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SELG Inc. Booksellers, New York, NY, U.S.A.SELG Inc. Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. None. First Edition. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. No markings. Spine lettering clear. Fast shipping from NYC.
Published by T.S. Denison 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.87
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. One-inch tear to jacket.
Published by Denison University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (europe ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by T.S. Denison & Company Minneapolis 1950 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerHardbound Good-. 8vo, 279, No DJ. Library discard with all the usual. Marker dot bottom page edges.
More imagesPublished by Sidgwick and Jackson
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dutton edition. Stain on the boards. Minor foxing on the edges. Text is clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Published by Hutchinson & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.00
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. No Edition Stated. 264 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,… light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.Notable forward lean to text block.Boards are noticeably bowed.
Published by Econ Verlag, Wien, Düsseldorf 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch, Langenweißbach, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Dr. Uwe Hanisch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 2.67
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ganzleinen. Condition: sehr guter Buchzustand. Guter Umschlag. 1. Auflage. 487 Seiten. Roter Ganzleineneinband mit Originalumschlag.Aus dem Englischen v. Annelore Kleinlein. Umschlag mit kleinem Einriss, sonst tadellos erhalten.
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Ed.
Published by Minneapolis: T. S. dENISON c. 1950. 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEx-lib. with end-page, spine & edge marks. G Hardback; text. unmarked; corner bumped; no DJ. 279 pp.
More imagesPublished by E. P. Dutton & Co.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Published by ohne Verlag
- Hardcover
Seller: O+M GmbH Militär- Antiquariat, Hamburg, , GermanyO+M GmbH Militär- Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.73
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mit Abb. 16 X 23 cm 384 Seiten W. H. Allen 1965 Pappegeb. Englisch Sprache: Deutsch Mit Schutzumschlag 590 gr.

Published by Sidgwick & Jackson 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 18.46
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 300 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Area of loss to bottom of rear free endpaper. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and rear free endpaper. B…oards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Foxing to edges.
Language: German
Published by Econ Verlag Wien, 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, , GermanyClerc Fremin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.33
£ 19.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Guter Umschlag Hardcover Gut. 1. Auflage /. 478 Seiten / 740 gr / Schnittfehler; 2 seiten zu lang -geknickt / Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Econ, Wien 1968
Seller: Antiquariat Sasserath, Mönchengladbach, , GermanyAntiquariat Sasserath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.56
£ 18.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, 487 S., Gzl. mit OU. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. 42321.

Language: English
Published by Hutchinson, London 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Good condition in fair dust wrapper (price clipped, scuffed and some losses), octavo, black cloth, off setting to end papers otherwise internally very good, illustrated with photographs, 264 pages including index. [QP].
Language: English
Published by Rinehart & Co 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB, Burlingame, CA, U.S.A.B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 46.09
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Rinehart. 1958. First edition. Very good in dust jacket with no tears. Decorative bookplate on front endpaper.
More imagesPublished by Rinehart & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Rinehart & Company, New York 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First US Edition. Octavo, 261 pages. In Very Good minus condition with Poor dust jacket. Beige, blue, and green spine with white and black text. Dust jacket is protected by mylar covering and has spine detached from both covers, front flap detached, large open tears to edges, and sunning to spines. Boards have rubbing… to corners. Textblock has spotting to fore edge and foxing to some pages. Shelved ND-B. 1376307. FP New Rockville Stock.

Published by Hutchinson 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , United KingdomStrawberry Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 24.50
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Type: Book pp (X) 264. 1st printing. Some slight browning to end papers, otherwise internally fine. Spine titles faded with light wear to head and tail of spine.
Language: German
Published by Süddeutscher Verlag, München 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.22
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. Leinenband - Schutzumschlagklappen mit Resten von Klebefilm und kleinen Läsuren - Papier etwas gebräunt.

Language: German
Published by Econ, Wien 1968
Seller: Leonardu, Benz, , GermanyLeonardu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.22
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinenband. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage, 487 Seiten, schwarz-weiße Fototafeln, Inhaltsverzeichnis, Schutzumschlag (dieser leicht lädiert), oberer Schnitt stockfleckig, sonst gut Wie sich Japan in den letzten Jahren zu einer wirtschaftlichen Großmacht ersten Ranges entwickelte, welche Männer hinter dieser Entwicklung stehen, wird…hier erstmalig umfassend dargestellt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 740.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hutchinson 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, , United KingdomRepton and Clover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 28.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1957 first edition hardback in very good condition. Very slight dust spotting to top page edge. No other marks, clean and bright, tight binding. The black cloth boards have sunning to spine and fading to adjacent areas, slight marking, no major flaw. Alas no dust jacket. I…tems are dispatched the same or the following working day.
Published by W. H. Allen London 1965 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.59
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Very Good octavo 384pp., b/w pls., appendix, index, An attempt to rehabilitate the notorious Norwegian anti-Communist, Nazi collaborator. Much interesting material on the Finnish War and Finnish Nazis. Ex-library copy with broken front hinge, usual stamps & labels o/w VG reading copy.

Published by Lond. W. H. Allen. 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, AustraliaThe Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.94
£ 16.41 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Or.bds. Dustjacket. 384pp. b/w plates. Dj sl.torn & chipped else a very good copy. 1st ed. Vidkun Quisling was a politician & Nazi collaborator who was Prime Minister of Norway during its Nazi occupation. After the war he was found guilty of embezzlement, murder & high treason.