Hermann Weigand (99 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.85
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. ex libris.
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton. January 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. ex libris.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. Hermann J. Weigand, copyright, 1983. 67 pages. 8 x 5", paperback. Signed presentation from Mary Weigand. Clean, tight, very good.
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY 1960
- Softcover
Seller: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.G.M. Isaac Books
Contact seller2-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. (Wrappers have Light edge-wear and rubbing; Text is clean, neat and tight). Book.
The Sorrows of Young Werther and Selected Writings
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (Author); Catherine Hutter (Translations by); Hermann J. Weigand (Foreword by)
Language: English
Published by A Signet Classic/Signet Books/Published by The New American Library, New York, London, Toronto, ON, Canada 1962
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.74
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 255 pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Lightly creased spine.

Published by E.P. Dutton 1960
- Softcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. Good paperback. Ink underlining throughout.
Published by D. Appleton-Century 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match…the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.15
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good copy of the hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket (perhaps as issued). The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding bright and fresh in appearance. A sharp copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.42
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Price Clipped. American First. Edge wear to boards and dust jacket especially at top and bottom of spine and at corners; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition. Book.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Bern ; München : Francke 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: art4us - Antiquariat, Bonn, , Germanyart4us - Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.89
£ 8.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 356 S. ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Kennzeichen u. geringen Alterungsspuren, ohne Anstreichungen und Markierungen, foliert, guter Zustand 08-03-24 Aufgrund der EPR-Regelung kann zur Zeit in folgende Länder KEIN Versand mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Österreich, Polen, Rumäni…en, Schweden, Slowakei. Bitte beachten Sie: Auf Grund der vorgegebenen Versandkosten von AbeBooks / ZVAB kann es bei Büchern über 1 kg oder bei mehrbändigen Werken zu höheren Versandkosten kommen. Please note: Due to the shipping costs specified by AbeBooks / ZVAB, there may be higher shipping costs for books over 1 kg or for multi-volume works. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 680 Gr.-8°, OLwd. m. goldgeprägt. Rückentitel.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.37
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press 5/1/2020 2020
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Magic Mountain: A Study of Thomas Mann's Novel Der Zauberberg. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by AMS Press Verlag; 1966
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 59 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Einige Anstreichungen im Text. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.
Published by Princeton University Press 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.65
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good, mylar-wrapped Dust Jacket, light rubbing to jacket, text is clean and tight.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.93
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, US 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Praised highly by Mann himself, Weigand's book (originally published in 1933) is an essential piece of criticism on Mann's monumental novel. In his study of The Magic Mountain Weigand comments on the novel's genre and organization before dissecting the themes of disease and mysticism, Mann's use of iro…ny, and other aspects of this masterpiece of German literature.
Published by Princeton University Press 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. viii, 360 p. 24 cm. Bibliography of the writings of Hermann J. Weigand: p. 345-350. Bibliographical footnotes.
Published by Bern: Francke, 1967 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 2.67
£ 16.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
LEINEN, 356 Seiten, Einband in fester Schutzfolie mit rotem Bibliotheksstreifen, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, kleiner Einriß am fliegenden Blatt, das Buch ist gut erhalten. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.

Published by Cornell University Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.Dave Wilhelm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book is solid VG, except for name written at top corner of flyleaf, and minimal pencil underlining on first 20 pages. DJ is solid VG, except price clipped.
Published by Princeton, N.J. 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Worn. Dust jacket has edgewear, sunfading, price clipped.
Published by Cornell University Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Note from previous owner inside front cover, light toning to textblock with minor wear to hinges. Dust jacket taped to book with moderate toning to spine, light wear to extremities.
Published by Bern: Francke, 1967 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.56
£ 16.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
LEINEN, 356 Seiten, Einband in fester Schutzfolie mit rotem Bibliotheksstreifen, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, das Buch ist gut erhalten. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
More imagesPublished by Francke, Munich, DE 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Test in German. 356pp. Blue cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo.Rubbed bottom corners and spine ends. Top text block edge a little dust damaged, light signs of use on fore edge; volume quite loose. Otherwise, internally neat, clean and bright. Dust ja…cket tanning, has very light shelf wear, small closed tears, chipping to edges, mirrors book damage.

The sorrows of young Werther and selected writings / by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe; Catherine Hutter; Hermann J. Weigand
von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang. Hutter, Catherine [Translator]. Weigand, Hermann j. [Foreword]
Published by New York : Signet Classics 1962
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; xviii, 252 pages ; 18 cm. Subjects; Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von;1749-1832,Translations into English. Man-woman relationships; Fiction. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, US 2020
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.70
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Praised highly by Mann himself, Weigand's book (originally published in 1933) is an essential piece of criticism on Mann's monumental novel. In his study of The Magic Mountain Weigand comments on the novel's genre and organization before dissecting the themes of disease and mysticism, Mann's use of iro…ny, and other aspects of this masterpiece of German literature.

Published by The Dimension Press, {Austin, TX) 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerstiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 141 pages. Collection of essays and poetry in honor of Hermann Weigand, professor of German literature at Yale University. Two essays in German. Wrappers rubbed. Name written on outside front wrapper and title page. Weigand, Hermann (illustrator).
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star seller9.5 x 6.5", wrappers, library stamp to front wrapper else vg. First edition.

Condition: Used - Good
£ 5.90
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.