Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 2008
ISBN 10: 0842527079 ISBN 13: 9780842527071
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 2008
ISBN 10: 0842527079 ISBN 13: 9780842527071
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 2008
ISBN 10: 0842527079 ISBN 13: 9780842527071
Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 2008
ISBN 10: 0842527079 ISBN 13: 9780842527071
Seller: Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, UT, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Glossy softbound covers. Light wear.; 0 X 0 X 0 inches; 320 pages.
Language: English
Published by Agreka Books, Scottsdale, Arizona, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888106867 ISBN 13: 9781888106862
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Language: English
Published by BYU Studies, Provo, 2008
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. 306 pages with color illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Agreka Books, Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 1888106867 ISBN 13: 9781888106862
Seller: Bartlesville Public Library, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Soft cover bound book in good condition with minor wear to the cover. Contents are in good condition. Inscribed by the author on front end-page "To Scott, with best wishes, Herman du Toit. March 8 2002". Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 2008
ISBN 10: 0842527079 ISBN 13: 9780842527071
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Agreka Books April 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 1888106891 ISBN 13: 9781888106893
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. used hardcover copy in illustrated boards, no jacket, as issued. light shelfwear, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, UT, U.S.A.
Paperpback. Condition: New. Brand new softcover book! ; BYU Studies and the BYU Museum of Art announce their joint publication Art and Spirituality: The Visual Culture of Christian Faith. This collection of seventeen articles discusses a variety of topics on the interaction between religion and art. Each article is an expansion of a presentation given at the BYU "Art, Belief, Meaning: Pious Pictures" symposium in 2006. Contributors discuss: * how faith can coexist with modern art* how temple architecture symbolizes Christ* how and why artists portray Christ in certain familiar ways* how Christ has been portrayed in filmand much more. Several articles discussing contemporary Latter-day Saints artists including Brian Kershisnik, Walter Rane, and Ron Richmond; others focus on masters such as Giotto, Caravaggio, and Chagall. ; 6" x 9"; 320 pages.
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Illustrated boards. Issued without dustjacket. 75 full color plates. ; Tight, clean and crisp. Gift inscription to the title page, otherwise the book appears unread and looks New. ; 120 pages.
Seller: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2007 hardcover published without jacket/minor wear on the cover/clean & unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1443812498 ISBN 13: 9781443812498
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Published by BYU Press, Provo, UT, 2003
ISBN 10: 084252553X ISBN 13: 9780842525534
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand new softcover book! ; Elder M. Russell Ballard once said, "Inspired art speaks in the language of eternity, teaching things to the heart that the eyes and ears can never understand." Students and scholars at Brigham Young University discuss art in LDS theology in this publication entitled Art, Belief, Meaning. The articles in this volume come from the proceedings of the 2003 Art, Belief, and Meaning symposium held at BYU. This volume starts by analyzing some of the challenges of being a Mormon artist. Examples include Pat Debenham's "Seduction of Our Gifts," and Tanya Rizzuti's "Imparting One to Another: The Role of Humility, Charity, and Consecration within an Artistic Community." The next section deals with the aesthetics of art. Articles in this section like Grant L. Lunds's "What Makes a Good Image? What Makes a Good Life?" and Bruce H. Smith's "What Can You Do with an Eclair?" help us to understand what makes art beautiful. The last section looks at the role of postmodernism in art. Some articles include "Taking Off Our Shoes: On Seeing the Other Religiously" by Keith H. Lane, and Nancy Andruk's "Accountability, Efficacy, and Postmodernism." Though diverse in content, the articles in Art, Belief and Meaning express Elder Ballard's assessment that art speaks the "language of eternity," and promote the symposium's goal of providing an "ongoing discussion about issues related to art and spirituality." ; Byu Studies; 8.5" x 11"; 105 pages;
Seller: Antiquaria Bok & Bildantikvariat AB, Göteborg, Sweden
Agreka Books 2000. 120 pp. Richly illustrated. Publisher's softcover. 25 x 20 cm.*Karl Momen (Swedish architect, painter and sculptor).[#\115205].
Language: English
Published by Department of Visual Arts, Brigham Young University, 2006
ISBN 10: 0842526455 ISBN 13: 9780842526456
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First edition. SIGNED. Folio [35.5 cm] Black cloth-effect paper over boards, with light brown ink stamped. Rubbed and bumped at the spine ends and corners of the covers. With numerous faint smudge marks on the covers and bumping at the head of the spine. A book prepared for publication, by Department of Visual Arts, Brigham Young University in conjunction with the exhibition, The Intimate Eye: Drawings by Burton Silverman, at the BYU Museum of Art. Signed, "With best regards, Burton Silverman," on the title page.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge Scholars Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1443812498 ISBN 13: 9781443812498
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Burton Silverman, New York, 2006
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in boards. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.