Herbert Simon J A (16 results)

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Two Worlds of the Poet: New Perspectives on Vergil (Classical Studies Pedagogy Series)
McKay, Alexander Gordon [Contributor]; Wlosok, Antonie [Contributor]; Babcock, Charles L. [Contributor]; Segal, Charles [Contributor]; Ternes, Charles-Marie [Contributor]; Wells, Colin M. [Contributor]; Fishwick, Duncan [Contributor]; Harrison, El L. [Contributor]; Simon, Erika [Contributor]; Thaniel, George [Contributor]; Houston, George W. [Contributor]; Rutledge, Harry C. [Contributor]; Benario, #119 Herbert W [Contributor]; Jones, Howard [Contributor]; Jones, Howard [Contributor]; Evans, J. A. S. [Contributor]; Sullivan, J. P. [Contributor]; Benario, Janice M. [Contributor]; Galinsky, Karl [Contributor]; Lee, M. Owen [Contributor]; Geymonat, Mario [Contributor]; Lebel, Maurice [Contributor]; Reinhold, Meyer [Contributor]; Wilhelm, Michelle P. [Contributor]; Grimal, Pierre [Contributor]; Fantham, R. Elaine [Contributor]; Chevallier, Raymond [Contributor]; Clark, Raymond J. [Contributor]; Lloyd, Robert B. [Contributor]; Jr., Robert J. Rowland [Contributor]; Wilhelm, Robert M [Contrib
Published by Wayne State University Press 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.45
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First edition with full number line. Tight and clean. NOT ex-library. Exterior looks great, spine is uncreased. An all-around excellent copy. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of… this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 29.96
£ 12.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Aronson ed. ; xxi, 416 p. ; ISBN: 0876681941 9780876681947 ; LC: BF173.F85; Dewey: 150.19/52 ; OCLC: 4255982 ; dark brown cloth with dark red and yellow pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: Freud's anthropomorphism / Thomas Nagel -- Freud's neurological theory… of mind / Robert C. Solomon -- Meaning and dream interpretation / F. Weiss -- Mauvaise foi and the unconscious / Jean-Paul Sartre -- Self-deception and the "splitting of the ego" / Herbert Fingarette -- Freud, Sartre, and self-deception / David Pears -- Disposition and memory / Stuart Hampshire -- On Freud's doctrine of emotions / David Sachs -- Freud's anatomies of the self / Irving Thalberg -- Identification and imagination / Richard Wollheim -- Norms and the normal / Ronald De Sousa -- The id and the thinking process / Brian O'Shaughnessy -- Freudian mechanisms of defence : a programming perspective / Margaret A. Boden -- Psychoanalytic theory and evidence / Wesley C. Salmon -- Freud, Kepler, and the clinical evidence / Clark Glymour -- Rational behavior and psychoanalytic explanation / Peter Alexander -- Concerning rational behaviour and psychoanalytic explanation / Theodore Mischel -- Testing an interpretation within a session / J.O. Wisdom -- Freud's psychology of language / John C. Marshall -- Genetic explanation in Totem and taboo / Jerome Neu. ; "Richard Arthur Wollheim (1923-2003) was a British philosopher who served as the president of the British Society of Aesthetics.Besides his philosophical research and teaching on art, Wollheim was well-known for his philosophical treatments of depth psychology, notably Sigmund Freud. " ; some yellowing, else FINE/FINE. Book.

Handbook Of Mathematical Psychology, Volumes I And Ii (Lacking Volume Iii)
Luce, R. Duncan; Bush, Robert R.; Galanter, Eugene (Editors); Patrick Suppes, Joseph E. Zinnes, Robert R. Bush, Eugene Galanter, R. Duncan Luce, William J. Mcgill, Herbert A. Simon, Saul Sternberg, Richard C. Atkinson, William K. Estes, Naom Chomsky, George A. Miller, Anatol Rapaport
Language: English
Published by John Wiley And Sons, New York City Ny 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 44.18
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Two Volumes , Volume I And Volume Ii, Green Cloth, First Printings. Light Usage. No Marks. Dust Jackets With Wear And Tears And Chips.
Automobile Engineering Volume II.
Hayward, Charles B.; Ziegler, C. T.; Hall, Morris A.; Hatch, Darwin S.; Hobbs, Glenn M.; Connell, Herbert L.; Diermer, Hugo; Towle, Herbert Ladd; Kehl, Robert J.; Simon, Edmond M.; Waite, Edward B.
Published by American Technical Society 1922
- Softcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.50
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Wraps. Condition: Good. Black flexible leather wraps with gilt lettering to spine, almost VG, a little dusty, covers kick up a little, contents clean and tight, b/w frontis., index at rear. In six volumes - Volume 2 which incl.s Clutches; Transmission; Chassis; Final Drive and Running Gear.
More imagesPanoramas contemporáneos de la teoría económica, Tomos I, II y III (Obra completa en 3 tomos, PRIMERAS EDICIONES, Col. Alianza Universidad)
Herbert A. Simon, Robert Dorfman, J. R. Hicks, Robert Ferber, A. R. Prest y R. Turvey
Language: Spanish
Published by Alianza 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, M, SpainLibros Angulo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.67
£ 43.16 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1� Edición. Alianza, 1970. Ensayos. Economía. 328 + 394 + 305 pp. 20 x 13. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Sin subrayados. Buen estado de conservación.

Scientific Progress And Human Values: Proceedings Of The Conference Celebrating The 75Th Anniversary Of The California Institute Of Technology
Hutchings, Edward And Elizabeth (Editors), Preface By Lee A. Dubridge; Murray Gell-Mann, Jesse L. Greenstein, Robert P. Sharp. William Penney, George E. Mueller, John R. Pierce, James F. Crow, John Z. Young, Neal E. Miller, Robert S. Morison, Robert L. Sinsheimer, Asa Briggs, Daniel Bell, Herbert J. Muller, Don K, Price Jr., James Bonner, Carl Kaysen, Simon Ramo, Lord James Of Rusholme
Language: English
Published by American Elsevier, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 61.67
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Ix, 219 Pp. Orange Cloth, Gilt. Near Fine, Touch Of Rubbing At Spine Ends, Previous Owner's Blindstamp On First Front Free Endpaper. Dj Near Fine, Tiny Ink Spot At Top Of Front Panel.

Panoramas contemporáneos de la teoría económica, III. Asignación de recursos
Herbert A. Simon, Robert Dorfman, J. R. Hicks, Robert Ferber, A. R. Prest y R. Turvey
Seller: Libros Ambigú, Madrid, M, SpainLibros Ambigú
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Normal. Alianza. Tapa blanda. Cubierta deslucida. 20 cm. Ex libis anterior propietario. Normal.

Herbert A. Simon, George J. Stigler and Ronald H. Coase
Howard R. Vane R.H. Coase George J. Stigler Herbert A. Simon
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 135.72
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 320.

Herbert A. Simon, George J. Stigler and Ronald H. Coase
Vane Howard R. Coase R.H. Stigler George J. Simon Herbert A.
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 143.46
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. 320 Illus.

Herbert A. Simon, George J. Stigler and Ronald H. Coase
Mulhearn Chris Vane Howard R. Coase R.H. Stigler George J. Simon Herbert A.
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 144.03
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 320.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 153.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by Artforum 1994
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spaincastlebooksbcn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 53.34
£ 29.35 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. Essays "All Around Esthetes: Jeffrey Slonim Canvases Fear," by Jeffrey Slonim; "American Myths: J. Hoberman on 'Jaws(n),'" by J. Hoberman; "Gadget Love: Vincent Leo on 'Full Disclosure,'" by Vincent Leo; "Books: Robert Farris Thompson on 'Thornton Dial:… Image of the Tiger,'" by Robert Farris Thompson; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Sean Sucks. Not: The Très Boring Hours," by Andrew Hultkrans; "Sean Sucks. Not: SWM," by Lorraine O'Grady; "Sean Sucks. Not: Portrait of the Young Artist as a Young Artist," by Jan Avgikos; "Act Out, Turn Off," by Donald Kuspit; "Act Out, Turn On," by Laurence A. Rickels; "Man Trouble: Introduction," by Maurice Berger; "Man Trouble: Aphrodite of the Future," by Simon Watney; ""Man Trouble: His Infinite Variety," by Herbert Sussman; "'My' Masculinity," by Wayne Koestenbaum; "Man Trouble: Lines of Flight," by Todd Haynes; "Man Trouble: Fear of a Black Penis," by Kobena Mercer; "Man Trouble: A Clown's Coat," by Maurice Berger; "James Rosenquist: F-111," by Douglas Coupland; "Golden Memories," W.J.T. Mitchell talks with Robert Morris; "Openings: Keith Mayerson," by Lane Relyea. Reviews by Donald Kuspit, Jan Avgikos, Andrew Perchuk, Joshua Decter, Thomas McEvilley, Thad Ziolkowski, Barry Schwabsky, Keith Seward, Justin Spring, Patricia C. Phillips, Linda Yablonsky, RoseLee Goldberg, Laura U. Marks, Eileen Neff, James Yood, Maria Porges, Rosetta Brooks, Amelia Jones, John K. Grande, Carlos Basualdo, José Luis Brea, Anaxtu Zabalbeascoa, Mario Codognato, Francesca Pasini, Miriam Rosen, Anne Dagbert, Claudia Jolles, Christian Kravagna, Justin Hoffmann, Noemi Smolik, and Michael Archer. Cover: Sean Landers.

Report to the American Physical Society of the study group on radionuclide release from severe accidents at nuclear power plants in Reviews of Modern Physics, 57, No. 3, S1, July 1985
Wilson, Richard; Kamal J. Araj, Augustine O. Allen, Peter Auer, David G. Boulware, Fred Finlayson, Simon Goren, Clark Ice, Leon Lidofsky, Allen Lee Sessoms, Mary L. Shoaf, Irving Spiewak, Thomas Tombrello, Herbert S. Gutowsky, Andreas Acrivos, Herman Feshbach, and William A. Fowler
Published by American Physical Society, Lancaster 1985
- First Edition
Seller: Atticus Rare Books, West Branch, IA, U.S.A.Atticus Rare Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition. FIRST EDITION IN ORIGINAL PRINTED WRAPS OF A REPORT ON NUCLEAR POWER PLANT ACCIDENTS PREPARED BY A STUDY GROUP OF THE AMERICAN PHYSICAL SOCIETY UNDER CONTRACT WITH THE U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION. The Reviews of Modern Physics published this issue, a special one hundred-fifty page supplement, to present the r…esults of the study. Note that the attached images show the full content pages in more detail. "The American Physical Society (APS) formed a study group on radionuclide release from severe accidents at nuclear power plants to "review the adequacy of the technical base upon which the phenomenological models for radionuclide release from postulated severe reactor accidents are constructed, the adequacy of the models themselves, and the correct use of the complex computer codes that incorporate these models in the analyses of accident sequences. The impetus to the existing research came from the observation that much less radioactive iodine was released during the Three Mile Island accident than had been expected in an accident of that magnitude. It is of obvious interest to inquire how general that observation is" ("Report to the APS, RMP, 57, 3, July, 1985, S3). CONDITION & DETAILS: Lancaster: American Physical Society. Volume 57, Number 3, July, 1985. Original printed wraps. (10.5 x 8 inches; 263 x 200mm). This is NOT an ex-institutional copy. Bright and clean inside and out. Near fine condition.