Herbert Read Patrick Waldberg San (31 results)
Marino Marini Complete Works
Read, Herbert Introduction Text by Patrick Waldberg; Catalog and notes by G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor [1970] 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 36.62
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sm. folio, cloth. 507 pp, more than 1,000 illustrations (80 in color), exhibition list, bibliography, index. A catalogue raisonné. Riggs, p, 474 (for the prints). Very good, no dj, light cover soil.

Published by Tudor 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.81
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Some edgewear.
Published by Tudor Publishing Co, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, CanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 58.03
£ 4.49 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dj. Colour and b/w plates. A few tape marks and closed tears along the top and lower edge of Dj. Clean and unmarked inside. 4to.
Published by Tudor Publishing Co. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good.

Marino Marini / Leben und Werk
Waldberg, Patrick, G. di San Lazzaro und (Eingeleitet von) Herbert Read:
Published by Berlin : Propyläen Verlag 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.01
£ 36.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 506 S. Sehr guter Zustand. Buch weist leichte Lagerspuren auf. Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsuren. Schutzumschlag an einigen Stellen leicht eingerissen. Sonst sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001.

Published by Tudor Publishing Co 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie chemin des arts, PARIS, , FranceLibrairie chemin des arts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 75.58
£ 30.22 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Jaquette très légèrement abîmée ,inscription nominative en première page .
Marino Marini Complete Works
Read, Herbert Introduction Text by Patrick Waldberg; Catalog and notes by G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor [1970] 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very good, no dj. First American. Sm. folio, cloth. 507 pp, more than 1,000 illustrations (80 in color), exhibition list, bibliography, index. A catalogue raisonné. Riggs, p, 474 (for the prints).
Published by Societe Internationale d'Art - XXe Siecle, Paris 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 106.70
£ 7.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-4, 35 cm, 506pp., 1000 illustrations en noir et couleurs hors-texte, reliure pleine toile de l'editeur, titre estampe sur le premier plat complet de son feuillet d'errata joint, tres bon etat, Nb-0109, avec Catalogue general de l'oeuvre de Marino Marini Sculpture - Peinture -Lithographies - Gravures.
Published by XX Siecle, Paris * * * * * 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.L. Michael
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 103.95
£ 11.42 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. B00K: Fine/ $402.15, Reduced from. L'0EUVRE C0MPLET de MARIN0 MARINI; French Edition / ÉDition En FrançAis * READ, Herbert; WALDBERG, Patrick; DI SAN LAZZAR0, G. XX Siecle Paris 197O White Spine With Title In Black Letters, Dust Jacket: Good/Very Good/, Shelf, Edge Tears A…nd Corner Wears, Some Stretching. Tall, Wide And Thick Hard Cover BooK: Fine/, 506 Numbered Pages, That Appear To Be Lightly Read, And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Printed On Off White Paper. Front Top Corner Is Lightly Bumped. No Interior Writing. D/J: None. Might Require Extra Shipping And Handling To Your Destination, Due To Large Size And Weight Of Approximately 7 Lbs And 7 Oz. This BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. B00K : Fine / $402,15 L'0EUVRE C0MPLET de MARIN0 MARINI ; Français édition / ÉDition anglaise * LIRE, Herbert ; WALDBERG, Patrick ; DI SAN LAZZAR0, G. XX Siecle Paris 197O Épine blanche avec titre en lettres noires, jaquette : Bon/très bon /, étagère, larmes de bord et coin de porte, des étirements. Livre à couverture rigide grand, large et épais : Fine /, numérotées de 506 Pages, qui apparaissent être légèrement lire et ils sont propre et étanche à la colonne vertébrale, le plateau légère, le bord et le coin portent. Imprimé sur papier blanc. Coin supérieur avant est légèrement déplacé. Aucune écriture intérieure. D/j : aucun. Peut nécessiter Extra expédition et de manutention à votre Destination, en raison de la grande taille et de poids d'environ 7 livres et 7 onces. Ce livre est difficile à trouver, seront emballés et expédiés avec soin, afin d'éviter des dommages d'expédition et le fera, un Excellent complément à votre propre Collection de la bibliothèque personnelle, ou comme un cadeau. = MONDE VASTE EXPÉDITION, DISPONIBLE. B00K: Fine/ 1970 (illustrator).
Published by Tudor Publishing Company, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 154.17
£ 3.70 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Linen over boards with red lettering in white jacket with black lettering and red Marini drawing. Includes 1000 reproductions, 80 of them in colour printed under the artist's personal supervision. This 500-page volume is the largest of monographies… as well as the first general catalogue of the genius work of Marini, "the last paladin of Western Sculpture." Contains an introduction by Herbert Read, general text by Patrick Waldberg, and catalogue and notes by G. di San Lazzaro. A splendid copy with discreet ownership signature on endpaper, light foxing to front-edge in jacket with sunning to spine, several short tears repaired from behind with tape. Contains errata slip. Book.
Published by Tudor Publishing Company, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 154.17
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Linen over boards with red lettering in white jacket with black lettering and red Marini drawing. Includes 1000 reproductions, 80 of them in colour printed under the artist's personal supervision. This 500-page volume is the largest of monographies… as well as the first general catalogue of the genius work of Marini, "the last paladin of Western Sculpture." Contains an introduction by Herbert Read, general text by Patrick Waldberg, and catalogue and notes by G. di San Lazzaro. A splendid copy with discreet ownership signature on endpaper, light foxing to front-edge in jacket with sunning to spine, several short tears repaired from behind with tape. Contains errata slip. Book.

Published by XXe Siècle, Paris 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Graphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat, Berlin, , GermanyGraphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 106.70
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gr 4°, Lwd. m. OSU., 506 S. - Ex Libris. Schutzumschlag angestaubt, stark bestoßen und mit Tesafilm fixiert, innen gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Buch.
Published by Paris, XXe siècle 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: librairie le Parnasse, Genève, CH, Switzerlandlibrairie le Parnasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 115.62
£ 42.39 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. In-folio relié pleine toile sous jaquette et étui, 506 pages.
More imagesPublished by Propyläen, Frankfurt, Berlin, Wien 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Friederichsen e. K., Hamburg, GermanyAntiquariat Friederichsen e. K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 177.84
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mit 506 Seiten, 1 Blatt. Mit mit rund 1000 Abbildungen und Fotos, davon 80 in Farbe, teils auf Tafeln. Original-Leinwand mit farbig illustriertem Original-Umschlag, Folio ( 35,5 x 26,5 cm ). Der Schutzumschlag ist berieben, etwas fleckig mit stärkeren Randläsionen sowie angeknickt. Innen auf dem Vorsatz ein montiertes Widmungsbl…att, ansonsten innen von guter Erhaltung. Aus der Normalauflage von 1300 Exemplaren. ( Gewicht 3400 Gramm ) ( Weitere Bilder auf Anfrage ) / Artikel 25645 /// With 506 pages, 1 sheet. With approximately 1,000 illustrations and photographs, 80 of which are in color, some on plates. Original canvas with color-illustrated original cover, folio (35.5 x 26.5 cm). The dust jacket is rubbed, slightly stained, with heavy edge wear, and creased. A mounted dedication page is attached to the endpaper; otherwise, the interior is in good condition. From the standard edition of 1,300 copies. (Weight 3,400 grams) (More images upon request) / Item 25645.

Published by Tudor 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hiroko Saeki Fine Art, New York, NY, U.S.A.Hiroko Saeki Fine Art
Contact seller1-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Tudor Publishing, New York, 1970 Clothbound Hardcover Condition: Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Fair, with curling and tonal variation on top edge of dust jacket Book is in near perfect condition with 506 pp, 1000 illustrations, 80 in color plus Introduction by H…erbert Read.
Complete Works Of Marino Marini
Introduction by Herbert Read; Patrick Waldberg, and G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing Company, New York 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Cliff Gunther Fine Art Books, Vancouver, BC, CanadaCliff Gunther Fine Art Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 218.31
£ 37.35 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. In original slipcase 1970 Marini, Marino Tudor, NY Folio, cloth, DJ, 500pp, over 1000 illustrations, 80 in color Raisonne of the sculpture, paintings and prints International orders will require additional shipping charges.
Published by New York: Tudor Publishing Co., [1970]. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 427.83
£ 11.23 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. folio. pp. 507. profusely illus. in b/w, 80 colour illus. errata loosely inserted. cloth. dw. (top & bottom edge sunned). paper slipcase. Catalogue Raisonné.
Marino Marini - Complete Works [Catalogue Raisonnà , Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonnee, Complete Works]
Waldberg, Patrick; Marino Marini; Herbert Read; Patrick Waldberg; G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing Co. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2,843.04
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Marino Marini - Complete Works [Catalogue Raisonnà , Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonnee, Complete Works]
Waldberg, Patrick; Marino Marini; Herbert Read; Patrick Waldberg; G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing Co. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2,843.04
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Marino Marini - Complete Works [Catalogue Raisonnà , Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonnee, Complete Works]
Waldberg, Patrick; Marino Marini; Herbert Read; Patrick Waldberg; G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing Co. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2,843.04
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Marino Marini - Complete Works [Catalogue Raisonnà , Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonnee, Complete Works]
Waldberg, Patrick; Marino Marini; Herbert Read; Patrick Waldberg; G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing Co. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2,843.04
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Marino Marini - Complete Works [Catalogue Raisonnà , Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonnee, Complete Works]
Waldberg, Patrick; Marino Marini; Herbert Read; Patrick Waldberg; G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing Co. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2,843.04
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Marino Marini - Complete Works [Catalogue Raisonnà , Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog Raisonnee, Complete Works]
Waldberg, Patrick; Marino Marini; Herbert Read; Patrick Waldberg; G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing Co. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2,843.04
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Published by XXe Siècle, 1970 1970
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 578.14
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Limited Edition. The first endpaper has some wrinkles, the book is otherwise Fine in a Good glassine jacket with small chip at mid front edge of the front board and a larger chip at bottom spine and bottom rear board. The slipcase has a vertical thin line of wax? abou…t 3 quarters of the way down to the bottom. 1 of 50 copies with a signed, numbered lithograph by Marini. Text in french. Signed by Author(s).

Marino Marini: Complete Works
Marino Marini, (Introduction) Herbert Read, (Text) Patrick Waldberg, G. Di San Lazzaro
Published by Tudor Publishing, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 655.23
£ 6.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. (1970) 4to. LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. One of 50 copies with NUMBERED and SIGNED lithograph. T.e.g. Slightly over open to title page. Some scratching to r.f.e.p. and rear pastedown. Shelfwear and rubbing to boards with light scuffing to tail of spine. Smudging and slight scratching…to slipcase with fading to cloth ribbon. Contents clean. VG in VG slipcase.
More imagesPublished by XXe Siècle 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Eric Girod, Estavayer-le-Lac, FR, SwitzerlandEric Girod
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 709.58
£ 34.53 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Société Internationale d'Art XXe Siècle, Paris et Marino Marini, Milan. Imprimé en Italie par Amilcare Pizzi S.p.A. - Milano. Version en langue française. Achevé d'imprimer le 5 septembre 1970 ; les 50 premiers exemplaires de cet ouvrage comportent une lithographie originale en couleurs de… Marino MARINI (1901-1980, sculpteur, peintre italien) signée et numérotée de 1 à 50. Notre exemplaire de ce tirage de tête est bien accompagné de sa lithographie « Cavalier » sur papier Japon (numérotée 17 sur 50), tirage à part de 50 exemplaires (+ 8 exemplaires d'artiste I à VIII), ainsi que de la fiche des errata. Ouvrage partiellement paginé, 507 pages. Plusieurs auteurs, dont Herbert Read pour l'introduction. Richement illustré, en noir et en couleurs. Catalogues raisonnés. Couverture rigide de l'éditeur, reliure cuir ( ? ) habillée d'un rhodoïd de protection, lettrage en dorure. Sous emboîtage rigide, environ 36.5 x 27 x 5.5 cm. Ouvrage et emboîtage pesant ensemble 4.4 KG, le colis pourrait dépasser les 5 kilos, prévoir un supplément pour les frais de port ; nous vous renseignons volontiers. Etat : très bon. Emboîtage : bon, taché sur un côté (trainées d'encre ?), petits frottements, accrocs. Rhodoïd avec petit manque (accident) en haut, sans incidence. Couverture : très bon. Intérieur : très bon. Lithographie : très bon. 35.5 x 26.5 x 5 cm 4410g. Marino MARINI (illustrator).
Published by New York: Tudor Publishing, 1970 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA - ILAB), Reston, VA, U.S.A.Marninart, Inc (ABAA - ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1,156.29
£ 22.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First Edition. One of the first 50 copy numered by the artist, with original litho n.37, slipcase, leather binding lettered in gold. Very good condition.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, Propyläen-Verlag 1971
- First Edition
Seller: Chiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR, Altenmarkt, BAY, GermanyChiemgauer Internet Antiquariat GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 29.79
£ 32.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. ERSTAUSGABE. 506 Seiten. Mit zahlreichen farbigen Abbildungen. 4 Nur der Umschlag am oberen Kapital mit enem kleinen weißen Papierstreifen verstärkt. onst aber FRISCHES, SEHR schönes Exemplar der ERSTAUSGABE im Originalschuber. - Dieses Werkverzeichnis verzeichnet 380 Plastiken, 334 Bilder, 108 Lithographien… u. 53 Radierungen (alle abgebildet). - (Wir bieten zahlreiche Titel aus diesem Sachgebiet auf unserer HP an - We offer a lot of books in this field on our website ) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1700 Originalleinen mit Original-Schutzumschlag.
Published by Paris: Soc Internationale d Art 1970
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, , GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 52.46
£ 46.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
506 S., einige 100 teilw. farb. Abb. Erratazettel. Gr 4° Ln.mS. Sprache: Französisch.
Published by Paris, XXesiècle 1970
Seller: Ursula Sturm, Meckenheim, , GermanyUrsula Sturm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 413.48
£ 15.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4 °naturfarbener Lnbd. Mit roter Deckel- und Rückenprägung und illustr. OU.; 506 Seiten; mit über 1000 Abb., davon 80 in Farbe; Einführung: Herbert Read, Leben und Werk: Patrick Waldberg und das Werkverzeichnis erarbeitet von Gualtieri di San Lorenzo Zustand: Gut; die Seiten ab Nummer 465 am rechten unteren Rand leichte Knickspu…r, Seite 485 minimaler Einriss; Schutzumschlag mit deutlichen Gebrauchsspuren an der Rändern mit kleinen Einrissen z.T. mit Klebeband geklebt, ein außergewöhnlicher Band in Ausstattung und Präsentation 3600 gr.