Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142529 ISBN 13: 9780806142524
Seller: Parvulum, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Inc., 2006
ISBN 10: 0872208117 ISBN 13: 9780872208117
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Some pencilling. ; 5.5 X 0.25 X 8.25 inches; 152 pages.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142529 ISBN 13: 9780806142524
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0814321380 ISBN 13: 9780814321386
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Inc., 2006
ISBN 10: 0872208117 ISBN 13: 9780872208117
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0814321380 ISBN 13: 9780814321386
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The Association January 1989, 1989
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Inc., 2006
ISBN 10: 0872208117 ISBN 13: 9780872208117
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by The Association, 1989
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Inc., 2006
ISBN 10: 0872208117 ISBN 13: 9780872208117
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Classical Association of the Middle West and South, 1989
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0806123214 ISBN 13: 9780806123219
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Revised, Subsequent. Dec. cloth, no d.j. (as issued). Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Published by Classical Association of the Middle West and South, 1989
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 155 pages.
Published by Classical Association of the Middle West and South, 1989
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 155 pages.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Michigan, 1990
ISBN 10: 0814321380 ISBN 13: 9780814321386
Seller: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 2nd ed., rev. and enl. Classical Studies Pedagogy series. xvii, 117 p. Latin text; commentary in English. A solid and attractive copy with tight binding and square, uncreased spine. Pencil marks corner first (half-title) page, else no marks. Minor cover wear; a little shelf-soil bottom edge.
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Scholars Press, 1980, First Edition, 8vo., 167 pages. Softcover edition in very good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0814321380 ISBN 13: 9780814321386
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Second Revised Edition. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). Minor creasing to front wrap. Minor foxing. ; Latin text with english commentary and dictionary at back. ; 117 pages.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142529 ISBN 13: 9780806142524
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A classic of western literature, Julius Caesar's Gallic War is also a staple of Latin language instruction at both the high school and college levels. This new edition for students, prepared by a senior classical scholar and translator, is among the most comprehensive available and will be especially valuable because Caesar is one of the two authors chosen for the new Advanced Placement curriculum in high school Latin.The Gallic War is a lively autobiographical account. Caesar writes passionately of his military exploits in Gaul (58-51 b.c.), the region embracing territories we know today as France, Germany, and Britain. Including all 933 AP line selections from Caesar's Latin text, this edition begins with Benario's introduction to the life and career of Julius Caesar, followed by a brief history of Rome and the Gauls from the fourth century b.c. to Caesar's consulship, when he conducted annual campaigns to subdue the Gallic threat once and for all. The volume also features:· A brief analysis of the Gallic War and of Caesar's prose style · Benario's extensive commentary, which leads the student through grammatical complexities, explains Caesar's rhetorical, geographical, and historical references, and illuminates aspects of Roman life ranging from military technology to astronomy · A comprehensive vocabulary · A list of suggested readings Benario's wide-ranging commentary lends this book a value that goes beyond the classroom. Reading Caesar in this edition is not the plodding exercise in translation that generations of high school Latin students once endured. Instead readers see Rome's Gallic frontier as one of its greatest military commanders saw it, reminding us why Caesar's De bello Gallico has endured for more than two thousand years.
Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0872208117 ISBN 13: 9780872208117
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 152.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Classical Association of the Middle West and South, Greenville, SC, 1989
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Faint creasing to corners. Light shelfwear. ; 155pp.; 155 pages.
Published by Classical Association of the Middle West and South, Greenville, SC., 1989
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. 8vo, paperback. Spine ends very slightly nicked, barely noticeable, otherwise as new condition, contents virtually unopened. 155 pp.
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press 3/23/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806142529 ISBN 13: 9780806142524
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Caesar's Gallic War: A Commentary. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0872208117 ISBN 13: 9780872208117
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 152.
£ 12.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.