Henry Pitz Illustrator (31 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (31)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • Language: English

      Published by The World Publishing Company 1955

      • Hardcover

      Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 7.69

      £ 4.70 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket show only lightest wear -- 238 pages with illustrations -- Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted.

    • Condition: Used - Fair

      £ 1.30

      £ 5.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. A good reading copy. Binding is tight and square. Text and illustrations are clean. Hardcovers have rubbed corners and edge wear. Presentation inscription is written on first front end paper. Author/title page has been removed from book. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommen

    • Language: English

      Published by Winston, Philadelphia, PA 1936

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.92

      £ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Slight tear upper right spine of price clipped dj. Henry C. Pitz, Illustrator (illustrator).

    • Published by Bantam Books, New York, NY, USA. 1950

      • Softcover

      Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 2.31

      £ 5.92 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fair / Good, This is a Reading. Second Edition By Publisher. 214 pages. "Never has a tale so stirred the emotions and awakened the imagination of young & old as this exciting story of buried gold, mutiny, and piracy on the high seas." >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; Corner clipped from lower rig

    • Published by Pillsbury Institute of Flour Milling History 1945

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 5.41

      £ 4.31 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Stated first edition from 1945. Wraps good with moderate shelf wear and edge wear. Spine head torn and frayed, spine scuffed and worn. Binding cracking to mull, pages intact. Interior bright and unmarked.

    • Published by Simon & Schuster 1947

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 8.02

      £ 3.75 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good.

    • Published by Bantam Books, New York, NY, USA. 1948

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 8.50

      £ 5.92 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Soft cover. Condition: Fair. This is a Reading Copy. First Paperback Ed 1st Printing. 214 pages. "Never has a tale so stirred the emotions and awakened the imagination of young & old as this exciting story of buried gold, mutiny, and piracy on the high seas." >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing; Pealing to laminated covers

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1924

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 19.31

      £ 4.87 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Thus. Lesser-known title by the acclaimed author of the 19th-century California historical romance, "Ramona,'' this one set in Colorado. First published in 1878, this is the First Edition in Little, Brown's "Beacon Hill Bookshelf" series from 1910 (though this is a 1924 printing

    • Published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1957

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 11.59

      £ 5.21 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Red cloth over boards with black lettering on spine. Illustrated DJ with black lettering. Title page not dated. Copyright page dated 1957, stated first printing. 180 pages. In good condition. Covers are a bit faded, but unmarked overall. A b

    • Published by Little, Brown 1924

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      £ 13.52

      £ 3.73 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Octavo. Original pictorial tan cloth. Staining and some warping to head of boards. Dampstaining to pages.

    • Published by The Junior Literary Guild & Lothrop Lee and Shepard Co, New York 1937

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 12.75

      £ 5.62 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      226 pp. Illustrated by Henry Pitz. 8vo. VG+ (sq & tight)/Abt VG (edgewear & chipping/spine panel spotted). Brown cloth binding stamped in black. Dust jacket.

    • Published by Winston, (); 229 pp. Yellow orange boards with all-over brown drawing; two page spread drawings and many in text by Pitz. 1941

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, U.S.A.Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 15.45

      £ 3.58 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. CONDITION: Very Good in Good Plus jacket; one clipped dw corner and spine ends chipped to one inch, rubbed, top edgewear. Juvenile hardback. Due to a revolution in Bolivia, lost travel funds and stalled trains, the author was stranded high in the Andes and lived among the Quechua. In this story,

    • Language: English

      Published by Crowell 1951

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 27.04

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Thomas Y. Crowell Company; New York, 1951. Hardcover. First Printing. Very Good, blue cloth binding with black lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, spine fade, illustrated endpapers/pastedowns, trace shelf wear, bit of scattered foxing to text block edges, small rub mark bottom text blo

    • Published by John C. Winston, Junior Literary Guild, (); brown boards illustrated with mountains, endpapers with Andean rope bridge, brown top edge, in jacket with painting of Titu and Tony gazing at Macchu Picchu; 8vo; 234 pp incl. glossary., New York and Philadelphia 1941

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, U.S.A.Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 18.54

      £ 3.58 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; name, top spine edges rubbed, in clipped jacket with soiled white back, wrinkles along top edge, light edge rubbing to bottom. Juvenile hardback. On the terraced mountain side lived Titu, a Quechuan Indian boy, with his family in their tiny home. The

    • Language: English

      Published by Mill Hill Press 2006

      0961298472 / 9780961298470

      • Softcover

      Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: New

      £ 30.66

      £ 3.73 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Paperback. Condition: New. 2nd. New. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Softcover. Shrink wrapped. Henry C. Pitz (illustrator).

    • Published by MacRae Smith Company 1932

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, U.S.A.GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 19.31

      £ 4.46 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 335 pp; First Edition. Book has previous owner's bookplate, pages unmarked, color frontis, rear hinge cracked with webbing exposed, slight dark streak on rear cover. No jacket. A nice, clean, tight and attractive book.

    • Published by Doubleday 1961

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Basket Case Books, Boulder, U.S.A.Basket Case Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 20.86

      £ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 1961 Hardcover First edition (stated) 8vo. 191pp. Interior clean; binding tight. Boards clean. Dust jacket is almost torn in half with soiling and wear in protective mylar sleeve.

    • Published by The Heritage Press, New York 1957

      • Softcover

      Seller: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, CanadaOld Goat Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 12.36

      £ 13.50 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good++ slipcase. First Edition Thus. Jacket Condition: 'Very Good++ Slipcase' Condition: 'Very Good' Notes: Binding is square and solid. Light grey cloth decorative boards; spine in sunned, but titles are complete and bold; spine's head and tail are worn threadbare. Pages are unmarked,

    • Published by The Limited Editions Club, NP 1963

      9110996176 / 9789110996175

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 23.17

      £ 6.73 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. (1963). Tall 8vo. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION one of 1500 copies SIGNED by Pitz. Slight rippling to page opposite title page. Faint, uneven toning and slight soiling to textblock edges. Light discoloration along spine of barely rubbed boards. Uneven discoloration along edges and clo

    • More images

      Published by Longmans, Green & Co 1929

      • First Edition

      Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 18.93

      £ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Owner inscription.

    • Published by Limited Editions Club, NY 1957

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB, Salisbury, U.S.A.Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 34.76

      £ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition Limited Thusd. #397 of 1500 copies, signed by illustrator Pitz on colophon. Red buckram, spine labels. Spines toned, as is slipcase. Solid, clean copies.

    • Published by Boston, Little, Brown and Co 1936

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      £ 38.59

      £ 4.12 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. as pictured First Edition third printing , a good condition hardcover, no dust jacket, worn spine ends repaired hinge, creased first few pages 298 clean pages. Juvenile fiction about a boy from Poland and his new life in America.

    • More images

      Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 37.04

      £ 8.21 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Vintage Copy. Very Good in boards. Some staining to front board; chalk writing in book. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

    • Published by Harper & Brothers PUblishers, New York 1937

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 40.36

      £ 5.62 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st editon. 256 pp. Illustrated by Henry Pitz. 8vo. VG (top edge spotted)/VG (some wear & soiling/spine panel sun darkened/pc). Brick-red cloth binding stamped in blue. Dust jacket.

    • Published by New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1943

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 57.94

      £ 4.50 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition. Whisper of edgewear, a very pale, very tiny dot of stain to front cover, else fine, in color-illustrated boards; in illustrated dust jacket that betrays a ghost of age-toning, a trace of edgewear, and a tiny patch of pale dampstain. A superb copy. Humble, befreckled Tad North wins a medal for his heroic rescue of-

    • Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1945

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 57.94

      £ 4.87 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very good copy in hardcover with good plus jacket. Some off-setting from binding glue on pictorial boards. Bottom corners worn-through. Jacket has chipping at spine ends and fore-edge folds. Tape stain on back cover and back flap. Third printing.

    • More images

      Published by The Limited Editions Club, New York 1957

      • Hardcover
      • Signed

      Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      £ 57.94

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Limited Edition #174/1500. Large Octavos, Two Volumes. In Very Good condition and housed in publisher's moderately age toned paper slip case. Bound in publisher's red cloth boards and bearing white labels with black lettering to spines. Mild general shelf wear. Signed by Pitz and enumerated on limitation page in rear

    • Published by Published by Dover Publications, Inc. New York First Edition . New York 1972. 1972

      Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 17.50

      £ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 12½'' x 9¼'' ISBN 0486207145. 173 drawings and illustrations throughout. Crease line to upper corner, faint tanning to page edges and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. From the estate of a private library belonging to the

    • Condition: Used

      £ 144.84

      £ 5.25 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Limited edition, 450/1500. Quarto, xxxviii, 649 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Very Good slipcase. Slipcase in blue and white decorative paper. Spine is blue with gold print on blue and red crest. Boards quarter bound with blue cloth to spine and blue and white decorative cloth to boards. Slight soiling to

    • Condition: Used

      £ 154.50

      £ 6.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. LIMITED EDITION of 1500 of shich this volume is numbered 437 and SIGNED by the illustrator. Near Fine hardcover in decorated slipcase. Clean crisp copy.