Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 019852997X ISBN 13: 9780198529972
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 019852997X ISBN 13: 9780198529972
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1989
ISBN 10: 0070234973 ISBN 13: 9780070234970
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill College October 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0070235538 ISBN 13: 9780070235533
Seller: Next Page Bookstore, LLC, Decatur, IN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Paperback Used Book.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Companies January 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0070234930 ISBN 13: 9780070234932
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0231076398 ISBN 13: 9780231076395
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0231076398 ISBN 13: 9780231076395
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: Spanish
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1482365987 ISBN 13: 9781482365986
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Paperback. Condition: UsedGood. Paperback; 2nd edition; fading, light scuffing, and shelf wear to exterior; remainder mark to the lower page edges; in good condition with clean text and tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0231076398 ISBN 13: 9780231076395
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Revised ed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Audience: General/trade.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Paperback. Condition: UsedGood. Paperback; fading and edge wear to exterior; chip to side edge of back cover; small amount of underlining and some margin marks; otherwise in good condition with tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Published by Harper Perennial, 1982, 1982
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Second printing Very good bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp text throughout. Quite attractive all around.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. These thirteen selections from the polemical writings of Henry D. Thoreau represent every stage in his twenty-two years of active writing. This edition, introduced by writer and historian Howard Zinn, is a microcosm of Thoreau's literary career. It allows the reader to achieve a full sense of Thoreau's evolution as a writer and thinker. Most famous of these essays is "Resistance to Civil Government," better known as "Civil Disobedience." Still a standard text in American high schools, it has long inspired nonviolent protest around the world. It influenced those who opposed apartheid in South Africa and motivated international anti-war demonstrators during 1960s and 1970s. "Civil Disobedience" will surely continue to influence generations of readers for years to come.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. These thirteen selections from the polemical writings of Henry D. Thoreau represent every stage in his twenty-two years of active writing. This edition, introduced by writer and historian Howard Zinn, is a microcosm of Thoreau's literary career. It allows the reader to achieve a full sense of Thoreau's evolution as a writer and thinker. Most famous of these essays is "Resistance to Civil Government," better known as "Civil Disobedience." Still a standard text in American high schools, it has long inspired nonviolent protest around the world. It influenced those who opposed apartheid in South Africa and motivated international anti-war demonstrators during 1960s and 1970s. "Civil Disobedience" will surely continue to influence generations of readers for years to come.
Glick, Henry R., McGraw-Hill, Inc., 1993, c1993, 3rd Edition, 4th printing, soft cover, light wear, some highlighting & notes in text o/w vg, 465 pp with index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0070235538, "Courts in the Unites States have growing oppurtunities to decide many new and unusual issues. As society and technology change at an ever faster pace, problems come to judges which most people have never thought much about.".
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0691118760 ISBN 13: 9780691118765
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 023107638X ISBN 13: 9780231076388
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean copy in original cloth with dustwrapper. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.