Helen Wright Editor (30 results)

Helen Matthews Lewis: Living Social Justice in Appalachia
Lewis, Helen M.; Beaver, Patricia D. [Editor]; Jennings, Judith [Editor]; Adams, Mary Thom [Contributor]; Appleby, Monica [Contributor]; Beaver, Patricia D. [Contributor]; Bingman, Beth [Contributor]; Fisher, Steve [Contributor]; Francis, Hywel [Contributor]; Gaventa, John [Contributor]; Gozemba, Pat [Contributor]; Jennings, Judi [Contributor]; Kirby, Amelia [Contributor]; Smith, Herb E. [Contributor]; Kohl-Arenas, Erica [Contributor]; Thrasher, Sue [Contributor]; Leonard, Bill [Contributor]; Waller, Maxine [Contributor]; Merrifield, Juliet [Contributor]; Wright, Jack [Contributor]; Schumann, William [Contributor]; Couto, Richard A. [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, gift stamp on flyleaf, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

Language: English
Published by Harper & Row 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.58
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good -. First Edition. No writing in the book - not even an owners name. binding tight, text clean and crisp, Full refund if not satisfied.
Poetry - September 1992, Volume CLX (160), Number 6: "Miles Davis and Elizabeth Bishop Fake the Break", et al.
Harriet Monroe (Founder); Joseph Parisi (Editor); Helen Lothrop Klaviter (Managing Editor); Stephen Young (Associate Edior); Rex Wilder & William D. Falloon & Michael Blaise Kong (Editorial Assistants); Charles Wright, Vicki Graham, Philip Miller, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, IL 1992
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.03
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Like New. 43 pp. September 1992, Volume CLX (160), No. 6 issue only! ISSN: 0032-2032. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. An ex-public-library copy (Bellevue Public Library, Bellevue, NE) with al…l or some of the typical, common, usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.). Greer Allen (Typography); Albrecht Altdorfer (Cover Art) (illustrator).
Little Light: 2
Susan Cataldo [Editor]; Eileen Myles, Cliff Fyman, Patti Landi, Michael Summers, Susan Cataldo, Tom Weigel, Steve Levine, Jeff Wright, Michael Scholnick, Helen Kotsiumbas
Language: English
Published by Little Light, New York City 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, U.S.A.A Book By Its Cover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.40
£ 3.19 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stapled binding over illustrated wrappers, as issued. Issue #2. Scarce.

Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.72
£ 6.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. The whole literature of science has been combed to assemble this panoramic volume. Here is a connected view of modern man's universe - the substance of a hundred books - ranging from the writings Galileo to the Russian report on the dog in Sputnik II. New material on radio astonomy, measurement of geo…logic time, the origin of life and man's ancestral past. New sections on rocketry and space travel, and atomic energy.

A Treasury of Science (New and Enlarged Edition)
(Editor) Harlow Shapley, (Editor) Samuel Rapport, (Editor) Helen Wright
Published by Harper and Brothers Publishers 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 6.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.13
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. 4th,Revised.

Book And Magazine Collector November 1984 No.9 / Helen Macleod "Lewis Carroll's Books" / Paul Bishop "Raymond and the Philip Marlowe stories" / Norman wright And David Ashford "The'Thriller' Comics Library" /Lew Thomas "W Somerset Maugham" / Graham Wade "Spanish Travel Books" / D C Hogg "H E Bates"
Crispin Jackson (Editor) / Helen Macleod "Lewis Carroll's Books" / Paul Bishop "Raymond and the Philip Marlowe stories" / Norman wright And David Ashford "The'Thriller' Comics Library" /Lew Thomas "W Somerset Maugham" / Graham Wade "Spanish Travel Books" / D C Hogg "H E Bates"
Published by Diamond Publishing Group Ltd 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.50
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 116 pages. Illustrated. Helen Macleod "Lewis Carroll's Books" / Paul Bishop "Raymond and the Philip Marlowe stories" / Norman wright And David Ashford "The'Thriller' Comics Library" /Lew Thomas "W Somerset Maugham" / Graham Wade "Spanish Travel Books" / D C Hogg "H E Bates".

Published by Signet 1955
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Printing. Signet Key Ks330. Very Good condition.

The Court and Cultural Diversity: Selected Papers from the Eighth Triennial Meeting of the International Courtly Literature Society, 1995
Mullally, Evelyn A M [Editor]; Thompson, Professor John [Editor]; Edwards, Professor A. S. G. [Contributor]; Putter, Ad [Contributor]; Sargent-Baur, Barbara [Contributor]; Besamusca, Professor Bart [Contributor]; Beynen, Bert [Contributor]; Harvey, Carol J [Contributor]; Revard, Carter [Contributor]; Léglu, Catherine [Contributor]; Kleinhenz, Christopher [Contributor]; Wright, Diana [Contributor]; Maddox, Donald L [Contributor]; Le Saux, Francoise H M [Contributor]; Brandsma, Dr. Frank [Contributor]; Mac Eoin, Gearoid [Contributor]; Collier, Heather [Contributor]; Cooper, Helen [Contributor]; Blacker, Jean [Contributor]; Cooke, Jessica [Contributor]; Brumlik, Joan [Contributor]; Scattergood, John [Contributor]; McCash, June Hall [Contributo
- Hardcover
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, U.S.A.The Compleat Scholar
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.16
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is hardback, no dust jacket, showing shelf-wear.
TriQuarterly 64, Fall 1985
Gibbons, Reginald (editor); Charles Simic, Robert Boswell, Alan Shapiro, Stephen Berg, Helen Norris, Peter Fellowes, Donald Davie, Morton Marcus, Ed Minus, Carole Bubash, Tom Wayman, Mary Gray Hughes, Tom Friedmann, C. D. Wright, Michael Casey
Published by Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois: 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as issued. First Edition. Evanston, Illinois:: Northwestern University, 1985. 6" wide by 9" tall. A beautiful copy. Bright, shiny, clean, tight. No owner's name or bookplate. Spine is square/flat. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. Contributors include: Alan Shapiro…, Stephen Berg, Helen Norris, Peter Fellowes, Donald Davie, Morton Marcus, Ed Minus, Carole Bubash, Charles Simic, Tom Wayman, Mary Gray Hughes, Tom Friedmann, C. D. Wright, Michael Casey, Walter McDonald, Hunt Hawkins, Eileen Drew, Robert Boswell, Timothy Dekin, Roger Mitchell, Cyrus Colter, and Gordon Weaver. First Edition. Softcover. Fine condition./No Jacket, as issued. Illus. by Mark Steinmetz photographs. 268pp. + 16 pages of ads. Mark Steinmetz photographs (illustrator).

Published by The Rural Music Schools Association 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.50
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. (M9).

Published by Harper & Row (1966), New York 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co., Gloucester, U.S.A.Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Contact seller4-star sellerNew York: Harper & Row, (1966). First edition. Free diving, hardhat, salvage, military, oceanograph, etc. VG in dj. 21 cm., 381 pp. b/w line ill. First edition. Free diving, hardhat, salvage, military, oceanograph, etc. VG in dj.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.63
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 214 pages. 6.00x9.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Hampshire Poetry
S. Fowler Wright editor contributors include Helen M. Atkins , J.A. Bramley , J.G. Le Breton
Language: English
Published by Fowler Wright, London 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.51
£ 18.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 88 p green cloth gilt crest to front. Backstrip a little sunned with wear to ends, endpapers a little marked.

Published by New York University Press, New York 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, U.S.A.32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.30
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 8vo. 333 pp., Black and white illustrations. An anthology of essays that give insight into the complex and challenging field of physics--its basic concepts, the methods it has used to solve its problems, and the achievements and dilemmas it faces now. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.43
£ 5.87 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Interactions of Water With Paintings
Wright, Adele (Editor)/ Clarricoates, Rhiannon (Editor)/ Dowding, Helen (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.51
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 121 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.84
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.80 inches. In Stock.

Published by General Motors Overseas Operations
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 12 issues of General Motors World from January to December 1956. Volume XXXV. Covers scuffed. Page edges soiled. Edgewear. Half Leather. Marbled boards. Likely bound for GM executive automobile manufacturer. (general motors, gm, automobiles, periodicals, general motors world) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SH…IPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Published by General Motors Overseas Operations
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 12 issues of General Motors World from January to December 1953. Volume XXXII. Covers scuffed. Spine rubbed. Edgewear. Page edges soiled. Owner's name on front cover of some issues. Half Leather. Marbled boards. Likely bound for GM executive automobile manufacturer. () NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT…OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Published by General Motors Overseas Operations
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 12 issues of General Motors World from January to December 1951. Volume XXX. Covers scuffed. Spine rubbed. Edgewear. Page edges soiled. Owner's name on front cover of some issues. Half Leather. Marbled boards. Likely bound for GM executive automobile manufacturer. (general motors, gm, automobiles…, periodicals, general motors world) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Published by General Motors Overseas Operations
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 12 issues of General Motors World from January to December 1955. Volume XXXIV. Covers scuffed. Spine rubbed. Edgewear. Page edges soiled. Owner's name on front cover of some issues. Half Leather. Marbled boards. Likely bound for GM executive automobile manufacturer. (general motors, gm, automobil…es, periodicals, general motors world) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Published by General Motors Overseas Operations
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. 12 issues of General Motors World from January to December 1952. Volume XXXI. Covers scuffed. Spine rubbed. Edgewear. Page edges soiled. Owner's name on front cover of some issues. Half Leather. Marbled boards. Likely bound for GM executive automobile manufacturer. () NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT O…UTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 65.88
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 243 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

The Court and Cultural Diversity: Selected Papers from the Eighth Triennial Meeting of the International Courtly Literature Society, 1995
Mullally, Evelyn A M [Editor]; Thompson, Professor John [Editor]; Edwards, Professor A. S. G. [Contributor]; Putter, Ad [Contributor]; Sargent-Baur, Barbara [Contributor]; Besamusca, Professor Bart [Contributor]; Beynen, Bert [Contributor]; Harvey, Carol J [Contributor]; Revard, Carter [Contributor]; Léglu, Catherine [Contributor]; Kleinhenz, Christopher [Contributor]; Wright, Diana [Contributor]; Maddox, Donald L [Contributor]; Le Saux, Francoise H M [Contributor]; Brandsma, Dr. Frank [Contributor]; Mac Eoin, Gearoid [Contributor]; Collier, Heather [Contributor]; Cooper, Helen [Contributor]; Blacker, Jean [Contributor]; Cooke, Jessica [Contributor]; Brumlik, Joan [Contributor]; Scattergood, John [Contributor]; McCash, June Hall [Contributo
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 85.83
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Rural Women's Health: Mental, Behavioral, and Physical Issues
Coward, PhD Raymond T. [Editor]; Davis, M.H. Lisa A. [Series Editor]; Gold, PhD Carol H. [Series Editor]; Smiciklas-Wright, PhD Helen [Series Editor]; Thorndyke, M.D. Luanne E. [Series Editor]; Vondracek, PhD Fred W. [Series Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 96.58
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 94.29
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 293 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 130.49
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.94 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.73
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.80 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.