Helen Lossing (60 results)
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition unmarked book, no DJ. [0301]. Helen Lossing Johnson and Margaret S. Johnson (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Poets press, New York 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Ann Open Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Helen Lossing Johnson and the Author (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 16.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Johnson, Helen Lossing (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.82
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Blue hardcover cloth binding slightly rubbed, minor soiling. Name and year 1945 ffep, else interior clean with just a few smudges and tight. 90 pages. Story follows the life of a bay filly born on Sable Island. Nice illustrations. Johnson, Helen Lossing (illustrator).
Published by Harcourt Brace & World
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Poets Press, New York 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. DJ has a chip to the bottom spine end and a strip of browning to the back upper edge. Illustrated by Johnson, Helen Lossing; the Author (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace And Company, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rareeclectic, pound ridge, NY, U.S.A.Rareeclectic
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Number 'I', a Roman numeral one, on the copyright page. This book, as you can see from the photographs of the covers, has its condition issues. However, it also has many condition strengths. So, the covers are clearly soiled, front, spine (a black mark near the top) and rea…r. On the other hand, the covers have very little other wear. The edges, corners, and spine ends are all in very good condition. There are no instances of rubbing or rub-through. Also, quite positively, the pages are very clean. I turned over every one of the text pages and saw only two small spots off the top edge away from the print. There are also two light small spots on the blank first front end paper and one on the front inside cover. That's it. The pages are in generally nice condition. I did see two issues: 1) there are three pages with tears coming off their bottom page edges, the title page (3/8th inch), page 10 (1/2 inch), and page 18 ( 1 1/4 inch). None of the tears reach the print or illustrations. And 2) there is a very small abrasion which includes a few speck-sized holes in the paper on two pages (11/12 and 13/14). It is right off the top edge of the two pages and does not stand out much. I've provided a picture (4th photo) of page 12 & 13 for you to judge. Again, nowhere near the print. That's it for condition issues. I'll finish with several other condition positives: most importantly, this book is very solidly bound. There are no cracks or spaces anywhere, and the pages are nicely tight. Also, no one has written their name or anything else anywhere in this book. And finally, there are no markings and there are no attachments (this is NOT an ex-library book). Take a look at the photographs. The beautifully drawn full-page b&w illustrations in this book are a treat. They can be found on every other page. Margaret S. Johnson and Helen Lossing Johnson (illustrator).
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Fair copy in original yellow cloth lettered in black. Mild cover soiling, and multiple juvenile owner's names at the front endpapers. Occasional minor soiling within, but no owner's marks, and not ex-library. No dust jacket. A sound reading copy. Book.
Published by Harcourt Brace and Co. 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition book, no DJ. [jfb7]. Margaret S. Johnson (illustrator).
Published by Harcourt Brace & Co Pub 1942, verso, NY 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerHARDCOVER. Condition: Good. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION , solid copy. ; no later printing noted.assume first printing. white endpapers have 5 large action drawings to each page. ; 104ps thin pages; "The long legged young horse was nearly a year old. His shining coat was a rich golden chestnut color:both hind feet were whi…te and a streak of white ran from his forehead to his velvety nose.". Illustrated by Author Ilust Line Drawings (illustrator).
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. First edition, later printing. Large octavo in color illus DJ; 3 p. l., 3-90 p. front., illus. 22 x 18 cm. Horses -- Folklore. Horse-taming. Sable Island Ponies. Sable Island, Nova Scotia,Canada. Small quarter inch chip to spine head of DJ and spine strip; else a tight, clean copy in a proce-clipped DJ with ".69" cent…s in ink to front DJ flap.

Published by Harcourt Brace 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; some staining and wear but a solid reading copy. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 204548.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. This is an ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps and card pocket and the covers are very worn and soiled and the spine is repaired with black tape with the title in white lettering. There is soiling to the page edges, both hinges have been repaired and reinforced and th…e pages have light to moderate soiling and a few have short tears. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Henschel Books, Bull Mountain, OR, U.S.A.Henschel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated by authors. The story of Rex, the German Shepherd. Green binding has been library re-bound. Wear at the edges and corners. Interior solid, with usual library markings. 95 pgs. A nice book for the emerging reader.
Published by New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1945. 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Motte & Bailey, Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First edition, second printing. Very good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Some wear to the edges corners of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some wear and chipping to edges, with the largest chip at the rear cover. Li…ght foxing to the page edges. Address label of former owner on first endpaper. 90 pages with illustrations. The adventures of a wild pony on Sable Island and Nova Scotia.
More imagesPublished by E. M. Hale and Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket missing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked interior text. Bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Scuffing and s…mudging to boards and spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Published by Harcourt Brace 1938
- Softcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fair. Ex-school library book. Soiling and wear to the covers and spine, the pages have staining; only a reading copy. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 204681.
Published by Poets Press/ National Poetry Center, New York 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, CanadaB-Line Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 10.06 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unmarked clean bright book in brown cloth; signed in pencil by the author's husband in a somewhat feeble hand. Dj has 1" by half inch chip missing from top edge and other edgewear to the top, but front panel with basket of fowers is bright and unru…bbed with small stains to rear panel. 111 pp, illustrated throughout with drawings and on the endpapers. Illustrated by Helen Lossing Johnson (illustrator).

Published by William Morrow 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library marks, rebound; moderate wear, pages are yellowed; a solid reading copy. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 226190.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, NY USA 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.Marie Hartman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.83
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Very good red hardcover in edgeworn jacket. Assumed First edition, 1941 (followed by "I") only date given. 86 pgs, illustrated by authors in tri-color format. Original jacket price of $1.75. Unmarked, square. Sp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - ov…er 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Johnson, Margaret S. And Johnson, Helen Lossing (illustrator).
Published by Harcourt Brace & Co: NY 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerIllustr by authors, 8.5 x 7, green cloth, 95 pp, covers edge worn, extremities bumped and fraying, hinges loose, eps toned, minor soiling else a good, used copy in rubbed, edge worn dust jacket with some minor staining to bottom edge of rear panel. FIRST ED "I.".
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. Later printing (ca. 1944). 8vo. 88pp. Illus. Good book. Spine ends frayed. Boards soiled and shelfworn, corners bent and frayed. Short gifter's inscription on front free endpage. Inside clean. Pages are aged and a little spotted. Inquire if you need further informatio…n.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Moderate edge and corner wear, bumping to the four cover corners. Rubbing to ends of spine. Crayon scribbling in front endpapers. Otherwise, this book is in swell shape, the pages themselves are unmarked, the covers are clean, and the binding is holding square and strong.
More imagesPublished by Harcourt Braceand Co. 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pete's Vintage Books: Dogs and More, Toronto, ON, CanadaPete's Vintage Books: Dogs and More
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.36
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Set 300 years ago in Plymouth, Mass. it is the story of the adventures of Jester, a springer spaniel & his friend Fleet, a greyhound. The binding is tight and square; blue boards with dark blue lettering. There is some wear along the edges. There are illustrated endpapers and m…any B&W illustrations by the authors. All iluustrations are included and this volume was never a library book. Margaret S. Johnson & Helen Lossing Johnson (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Harcourt Brace & Company, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 42.23
£ 6.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. 1945. First Edition. Octavo, jacket illustrated by the authors, blue boards with yellow imprinting, 90 pp. A Near Fine, very sharp copy in a jacket which is essentially complete but edge-tattered with closed cuts and sp…ine-end chips. The jacket is not price-clipped, still showing the $ 2.00 price. Please see scans. Nice interior illustrations - credited to both authors, though I can't discern two different styles. The story of a Nova Scotia island pony's adventures. L-25. Johnson, Margaret S; Johnson, Helen Lossing (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company., New York 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, CanadaRichard Peterson-Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.68
£ 18.31 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. The book is bound in bright red boards with bright black letters on the front cover & spine. There is very, very light wear on the spine tips & cover corners. The contents are clean & unmarked, the binding is tight. 43 of 43 full page illustration. No I on the copyright pa…ge, so 2nd edition. Authors. (illustrator).
Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company November 1936 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stone Soup Books Inc, Waynesboro, VA, U.S.A.Stone Soup Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Good , Some heavy scuffing and soil to cloth. PRev owner;s name on dedication page . Toned but otherwise unmarked text with nice illustrations.
More imagesPublished by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Burke's Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Burke's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.21
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Grey boards w/black lettering. X-library w/usual stamps, etc. Edges show some light rubbing. Binding very good and interior unmarked. No jacket. Book.
Published by Harcourt, Brace, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.Pegasus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.44
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. B&W Illustrations; 7 1/4 x 9; 106 pages; Hard cover is grey cloth with black lettering on spine. Covers have some fraying, sunning, rubbing, bumping and other signs of wear. Previous owner's name written neatly on front end paper. Missing DJ. Illustrated with delightful b/w drawin…gs by the authors. A wonderful tale of a Norwegian Elkhound, bred and born in Lapland [northern Sweden/Finland]. Elkhounds are a wonderful breed. I've been privileged to share my life with several of them. The colder and snowier it was, they happier they were! ! This book brings back happy memories of my beloved dogs. Illustrated by Margaret S. and Helen Lossing Johnson (illustrator).