Haslehurst Ernest (57 results)

Published by Blackie nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 6.71 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG/VG. Very nice colour plates by Haslehurst. Very light wear to book and priceclipped jacket, some soiling to rear panel and tape repairs along top edge. 68 pp.

Published by Blackie nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 6.71 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG/VG. Very nice colour plates by Haslehurst. Gift inscription dated 1940. Lightest of wear to book, priceclipped jacket lightly worn. 63 pp.

Published by Blackie nd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 6.71 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG/VG. Very nice colour plates by Haslehurst. Lightest of wear to book, priceclipped jacket lightly worn with several small tears. 64 pp.
Language: English
Published by Blackie and Son Limited, London 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Hockley Books, Palgrave, CanadaHockley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.78
£ 12.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/a. Some small areas of staining on front cover. Spine darkened. Some edgewear. Foxing on a few pages. Beautiful pictures. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blackie 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.50
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 64pp. Illustrated - 12 full page colour plates. Interesting topography reference literature. The book is in good condition - clean and bright. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service. ERNEST HASLE…HURST (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, United KingdomJoy Norfolk, Deez Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.50
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 56 pages. A book extolling the virtues of the English county of Norfolk. Illustrated by reproductions of Ernest Haslehurst's paintings as full page plates. Not dated but believed to be 1920s. The book is in clean and sound condition. The dust wrapper is worn with small tea…rs and minor loss. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Please email with your questions. Haslehurst, Ernest (illustrator).
Published by Blackie and Son Ltd., London
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, United KingdomBlack Box Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 12.00
£ 4.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Light gift inscription to front free page. Undated but early to mid1930's.Very neat, clean book and extremely pretty full page illustrations. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Blackie & Son, United Kingdom 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, pictorial paper covered boards lettered green. Rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, the binding remains tight and the contents clean and free of markings. Twelve colour plates.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son, London 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, CanadaJune Samaras
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. 1st UK Edition. Vintage book in the "Beautiul England" series. Nice descriptions of Stratford-Upon-Avon and the surrounding area. Illustrated with 12 colour plates by Walter Haslehurst. 63p.+ plates.Text neat, tight and complete., Cover- paper over boards-slightly scuffed and st…ained.else.very gos. Else, vand chipped spine. ujt cover woerd, slightlu soiled and chippe spine.ling. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Blackie and Son 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, United KingdomD & M Books, PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.37
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 'Shakepseareland' by Walter Jerrold. Illustrated by Ernest Haslehurst. Blackie and Son. Undated, circa 1910. Edges rubbed and loss to the top and base of the spine. G. Haslehurst, Ernest (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Gresham Publishing Co, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.88
£ 18.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. approx 240 pp in 4 sequences 48 colour plates, bound in cream cloth with green titles, & red & green decorations to front & spine, decorative endpapers. Cloth a little tanned, corners knocked, minor scattered foxing, bright plates solid copy. No date C 1910 [ HEAVY BOOK…WILL NEED EXTRA POSTAGE OUTSIDE UK ]. Ernest W. Haslehurst (illustrator).
Published by Blackie & Sons 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, CanadaHeroes Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.45
£ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: good. First Edition. this copy is still intact, the binding is uncract, with 12 full page coloured illustrations, some have come loose but are still present, the spine has partially peeled off, and there is soiling to the cover.no foxing and the illustrations are bright and clean.

Published by Blackie, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No date, owner's name to ffep dated 1942. Crisp and tight with 12 colour plates. Foxed endpapers. Lightly bumped and edge-rubbed boards. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).

Published by Blackie, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United KingdomRoger Lucas Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. In the Beautiful England series, undated early reprint (circa 1915-20), 4to, 64pp, cold illustrations by Ernest Haslehust, paper covered boards; well-preserved example, VG Copy in VG DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Haslehurst, Ernest (illustrator).

Published by Blackie, London. undated, c.1920, Beautiful England series, 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback, large 8vo, 64pp, 8 colour plates, scattered foxing on text pages throughout, plates unaffected, otherwise sound, no inscriptions, brown boards with pictorial front panel, rubbed, rear spine edge partly cracked Good condition / no dustwrapper.

Published by Blackie, London. undated, c.1920, Beautiful England series, 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. hardback, large 8vo, 64pp, 8 colour plates, moderate to heavy foxing on text pages throughout, plates brown boards with pictorial front panel, rubbed, Good condition / no dustwrapper.

Published by Blackie, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No date, c.1920s. Crisp and tight with 12 colour plates. Foxed endpapers. Lightly bumped boards, edge-rubbed and darkened spine with loss to head. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).

Published by Blackie & Son 1914
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Good. Good hardback. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1914, in paper-covered boards with dark green lettering; pictorial on-lay on front board; 12 colour plates by Haslehurst (all present). Free end papers lightly browned; internally near VG; boards & spine a little worn, with small stains.
Seller: Cuffern Books, Haverfordwest, United KingdomCuffern Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.00
£ 8.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketErnest Haslehurst (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Blackie and Son Limited 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, United KingdomThe Pagan Hare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 8.50
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blackie and Son Limited, London,1910. Hardcover. First edition, first impression. Beige boards. Dark green titles to spine and to upper board. Inset illustration pasted to upper board. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated with a further 11 full page colour reproductions of original… water colour paintings by Ernest Haslehurst. Upper hinge cracked. Lower hinge partially cracked. Boards mottled. Front free and rear free endpapers tanned. Foxing throughout. Overall, the book is in a fair condition.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd, London & Glasgow
- Hardcover
Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United KingdomNimbus
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.95
£ 28.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Boards. Condition: Good +. Presumed 1st Edition. Undated but British Library has 1911 for this edition. Inscription to fep:-'William Burne Thorturn from his Grandmother, A.E.Burne. Christmas 1922.' 'Beautiful England' series. Grey cloth boards with green-framed colour plate pasted to front; geen titling. Pp 64 with colour…frontis and 11 further colour plates. Apart from loss of spine strip, a square, sound, clean copy; a little extremity edgewear but all within is tight and bright. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, London 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.75
£ 21.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Good book in grey board covers with green titles to front and spine; spine is chipped at top; paste on picture to front. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; very well illustrated with twelve beautiful colour plates [all present]; binding sound; scattered foxing but… not too obtrusive; 64pp. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by The Gresham Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.95
£ 18.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Wear to covers and spine, corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, rip entire length of spine join with back cover, surface of covers and spine grubby, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing and light foxing throughout, small wate…r mark on top left corner of the first few pages. Ernest W Haslehurst (illustrator).

Published by Blackie, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United KingdomLazy Letters Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 18.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No date. Crisp and tight with 12 colour plates. Lightly bumped grey boards with minor wear to spine head. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).

Published by The Gresham Publishing Company, London 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, United KingdomJames Hulme Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.00
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition boards with just a touch of spine sunning, Decorated end papers and 48 colour plates. Text pages generally clean with just the odd spot or mark. Previous owner gift inscription from Xmas 1921 to one end paper. No dust jacket. Postage will be at cost but an increase may need to be reques…ted for international destinations. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging. Ernest W. Haslehurst (illustrator).
Published by Blackie & Son, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Ampersand Books, STROUD, United KingdomAmpersand Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.00
£ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Undated, c1920. Beautifully illustrated with 12 full colour plates. Grey boards, spine sunned, small tears to top & bottom of spine, corners bumped, endpapers foxed, internally clean with tight binding, no inscriptions, good. Ernest Haslehurst (illustrator).
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company
- Hardcover
Seller: Babushka Books & Framers, Isle of Wight, United KingdomBabushka Books & Framers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.00
£ 17.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corners. There is an indentation near the top of the spine. The white covers are lightly soiled. Rippling to the rear of the frontispiece otherwise clean inside. Ernest W. Haslehurst (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Blackie and Son limited 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Karmakollisions, Walton-on-Thames, United KingdomKarmakollisions
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.99
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Condition: (see pics.) The book has hand set illustrations. 12 water-coloured illustrations in total depicting various angles of the castle. Grey boards with no dust jacket and deep forest green printing. Boards are stained from age and corners are bent inwards. 56 pages in large print.Part of Blackie…'s and Sons "Beautiful series". Synopsis: Part of Blackie's Beautiful England series, this is a charming historical introduction to Windsor Castle with plates of original paintings by Haslehust. No date or edition stated assume 1940's from texture of boards and appearance.

Published by Gresham Publishing Company 1921
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.00
£ 14.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Like New. VG hardback. Undated. All colour plates by Haslehurst present. A little foxing; white cloth a little darkened on spine, with crushing at head & foot, & vertical scratch Used - Like New. VG hardback.
OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND; CANTERBURY: WINCHESTER: THE ISLE OF WIGHT: SWANAGE
ERNEST W HASLEHURST; EDWARD THOMAS; SIDNEY HEATH; CANON DANKS
Published by THE GRESHAM PUBLISHING COMPANY LTD 0, LONDON
- Hardcover
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, United KingdomTobo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. ASSUMED FIRST EDITION. CIRCA 1920. Clean and tidy, with numerous colour plates. Book rubbed to extremities, with 6cm closed tear to base spine, nick to head of spine. Nevertheless, an attractive item. Book.