Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. . goodFormer Library book. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1976
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. New Edition. Very good condition softcover book. A portion of an old price-sticker on front top right. Otherwise near-fine conditoin.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). New Edition. G+/none, used pb, 167 pp. Illustrated stiff paper wraps with black and pink colored text on upper and spine; slightly rounded corners and edge wear; no chips or tears. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good (front cover creased). 6 x 9, 167 pgs, index, b&w photos. How cowboys lived, loved and died. How they fared when ranchers switched from running cattle to entertaining dudes, and what the media has made of them.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman, 1976
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Near-fine hardcover copy, 1976. Dustjacket (now in acetate protector) has some light wear at edges. No names or writing within.
Published by see notes for publisher info
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. 167 pages, illustrations. Collections of stories by various authors.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: Nash Books, Huntsville, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. The Cowboy: Six-shooters, songs, and sex by Charles W. Harris; Buck Rainey. Hardcover first printing of second edition published in 1976 by University of Oklahoma Press. Clipped jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: used good. 2026 western sectionwarner bros stamp inside cover.
Published by John Day Company, New York, 1966
Seller: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy with publisher's slip laid in. Jacket is slightly rubbed at spine ends and offered in new mylar cover. Original $4.95 price intact on front flap. A warm and personal recounting of the Pearl S. Buck Foundation work dedicated to the education and general welfare of the displaced children of the world, of which she was chairman. 221pp. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Occasional b/w illustrations. (illustrator). 8 vo, viii, 167 pp., preface, footnotes, illustrations and photos, index, first printing of the new edition in original pictorial wraps. The "first edition" was an appearance as a special issue of the Red River Valley Historical Review. This is the First book format. All information taken from statement on verso. Condition: light wear to covers. Spine not creased, not bumped. Only lightly read, no internal marks.
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Later Edition. ISBN 0806113243. Trade Paperback. Reading copy only, due to heavy underlining in yellow marker throughout text, previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Otherwise, tight, sound copy in good condition with some browning and creasing to cover edges, minor pagewear. Later Printing.
Language: German
Published by Bergisch Gladbach : Lübbe, 1969
ISBN 10: 3404051785 ISBN 13: 9783404051786
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 317 Seiten ; 18 cm Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 150.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113413 ISBN 13: 9780806113418
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press 9/5/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0806113413 ISBN 13: 9780806113418
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Cowboy: Six-Shooters, Songs, and Sex. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. New Edition, First Printing. This book explores how cowboys lived, loved, and died, and how they fared when ranchers switched from running cattle to entertaining dudes. It also looks at what the media have made of the hard-working cowpoke. Gene Autry would blush at some of the ballads sung by real-life wranglers, and fans of the classic Western movie may be appalled to learn what "porn" flicks have done to their heroes. Included are photographs, illustrations, footnotes, and an index. This copy is clean and solid with the dust jacket in mylar. The cloth binding appears like denim. There is a former owner's name on the FFEP.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113413 ISBN 13: 9780806113418
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, US, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113413 ISBN 13: 9780806113418
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman, 1976
ISBN 10: 0806113243 ISBN 13: 9780806113241
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. 1st. Bound in the publisher's original cloth covered boards, spine stamped in black and pink. Shelf wear to head and heel of dust jacket with some sunning to spine. Illustrated throughout.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0806113413 ISBN 13: 9780806113418
Seller: Dusty Spine Rare Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Reprint edition of the original in Fine condition. Full of great black and white photos and illustrations. Book in protective 2 mil. polypropylene zip lock sleeve, and carefully packaged to ensure safe delivery. See photos.
Published by NY Joh day co.1956, 1956
Seller: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. cloth hard cover 8vo. 221 PP very good copy in very good dustr Jacket.scarce.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0121391507 ISBN 13: 9780121391508
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library book. Hardcover with significantly bumped front board and lightly bumped foot of spine. Head of spine beginning to detach from front board, with one inch-long tear. Library sticker on foot of spine. Page block has library stamps. Closed tear on front pastedown. Library plate and sticker on FEP. Small library stamp on catalogue page; otherwise pages are clean, binding is sound, and text remains clear throughout. No dust jacket. T. Ex-Library.
Published by Crocker Company, San Francisco, 1939
Seller: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Oblong format, unpaginated (13 pages). Official Souvenir of Golden Gate International Exposition. Forwrd by Buck Harris, followed by 12 pages of color photos taken at night. Pictorial covers, stapled. Minor wear to cover edges. Contents good-very good, with some minor loss of image from pages sticking together.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2016
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Gower, Neil (maps); Buck, Matt (jacket illustration) (illustrator). 1st Edition. As new condition black linen boards with gold spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes List of Other Books by Robert Harris; Author Dedication; Preliminary Page Quotes by Gustave Flaubert and D.R. Shackleton Bailey, Cicero, 1971; Author's Note; Dramatis Personae; Glossary; Acknowledgments and A Note About the Author. Illustrated with black-and-white maps. "[A] triumphant conclusion .Chilling.Harris's depction of Caesar impresses, but it is his potrait of his ambivalent hero that gives Dictator its real strength.Harris has offered.such richness of characterization and depth of vision." - The Sunday Times. "Triumphant, compelling, and deeply moving.The [Cicero trilogy is] surely the finest fictional treatment of Ancient Rome in the English language.A wonderful, dramatic story, wonderfully told.[Harris] writes.as if he was crouched under a table, an unsuspected listener to the conversation. Everything rings true." - The Scotsman. Robert Harris is an incomparable storyteller.A brutal tale of murder and mayhem and a tour de force of research and imagination which once again underlines Harris's position as one of the UK's leading writers of popular fiction." = Daily Express "Imperium.Conspirata.and now Dictator - the long-awaited final volume of Robert Harris's magnificent Ancient Rome Trilogy. At the age of forty-eight, Cicero - the greatest orator of his time - is in exile, separated from his wife and children, tormented by his sense of failure, his great power sacrificed on the altar of his principles. And yet, in the words of one of his most famous aphorisms, "While there is life, there is hope." By promising to support Caesar - his political enemy - he is granted return to Rome. There, he fights his way back to prominence; first in the law courts, then in the Senate, and finally by the power of his pen, until at last, for one brief and glorious period, he is again the preeminent statesman in the city. Even so, no public figure, however brilliant and cunning, is completely safeguarded against the unscrupulous ambition and corruption of others. Riveting and tumultuous, Dictator encompasses some of the most epic events in ancient history - the collapse of the Roman Republic and the subsequent civil war, the murder of Pompey, the assassination of Julius Caesar. But the central problem it presents is a timeless one: how to keep political freedom unsullied by personal ambition, vested interests, and the erosive effects of ceaseless, senseless foreign wars. In Robert Harris's indelible portrait, Cicero attempts to answer this question with both his thoughts and his deeds, becoming a hero - brilliant, flawed, frequently fearful yet ultimately brave - both for his own time and for ours." - from the inner front jacket flap.
Published by John Day, New York, 1966
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First edition. Firest edition. Fine in dust jacket with a couple tiny flaws. Hardcover. 221 pp. Autobiographical owrk in which Buck relates her experiences and views in the form of a dialogue with Harris. It covers the years subsequent to Buck's previous autobiograhies "My Several Worlds" and "A Bridge for Passing". The copyright page notes that all royalties from the book were to go to the Pearl S. Buck Foundation (of which Harris was the executive director) which was dedicated to the education and general welfare of the displaced children of the world.
Language: English
Published by Crocker Company, San Francisco, 1940
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Staplebound Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Wraps (PB) in near mint condition. Comes in original decorated envelope in very good condition with browning and edgewear. Also includes 2 folding color lithographs packets of the sights of the fair. One 1939 the other 1940. one in near fine condition the other in very good with slight edgewear to cover. . The Golden Gate International Exposition opened February 18, 1939 and ran until November, and opened again in 1940 from May through September. The Exposition was a tour de force of architecture, art, and dramatic lighting?all set on its own little island created on the shoals off Yerba Buena Island. Viewed at night from the shores of San Francisco Bay, the Exposition was a floating, fairytale island of light. The monumental buildings were fantastically lit with indirect lighting. Multicolored spotlights shone their beams more than a mile up into the night sky. The Exposition was visible for more than 100 miles in every direction. It came to life for only two seasons and was nicknamed "The Magic City. Relive the grand exposition in full color pictures from the original merchandise your ancestors purchased.