Harold Schmidt (214 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.70
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.70
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.70
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Good. 4 Sub. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 5th. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.03
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Christian Faith Publishing, Inc 9/30/2021 2021
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Harpey Mendelson. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.18
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.83
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by A Peacock Press/Bantam Book 1976
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.71
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Signed. signed by Walt Reed on the title page.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, U.S.A.Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.75
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav…e minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Peacock 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.44
£ 4.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Harold von Schmidt (1893 ? 1982) was an American illustrator, who specialized in magazine interior illustrations. Harold von Schmidt's work appeared primarily in Collier's Weekly, Cosmopolitan, Liberty, The Saturday Evening Post, and Sunset. Although he preferred magazine work and illustrated few… books, he spent two years preparing sixty illustrations for a deluxe edition of Willa Cather's Death Comes for the Archbishop. In 1948, he was recruited by Albert Dorne to be one of the founding faculty for the Famous Artists School. He was awarded the first gold medal by the trustees of the National Cowboy Hall of Fame in 1968.
Published by Peacock Press, New York, NY 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, U.S.A.Foxtrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good Condition paperback 100 pages. Harold Von Schmidt (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.22
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mogul Diamonds, nr. Wolverhampton, United KingdomMogul Diamonds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.00
£ 9.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound, 8vo, 190pp incl. illustrations and musical examples. . Fine in near fine dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.11
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Mitch: On the Tail End of the Old West - A Personal Biography of Arthur Roy Mitchell, Western Artist
Language: English
Published by Powder River Book Company, Oklahoma City, OK 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, U.S.A.Newbury Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st. Illustrated with vintage photographs and color reproductions of paintings. 155pp 2.08lb 10.4x9.8x0.7in.

Language: English
Published by Cosmopolitan Book Company 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Genesee Books, Rochester, U.S.A.Genesee Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.40
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The provenance of this copy is fascinating. The George Eastman House is rebuilding the library of George Eastman with the exact same copies he owned. As titles are located with his bookplate they replace other copies that the local community of Rochester, NY donated to 'st…and-in' for the originals.When the originals are located, these stand-ins find a new home. This book has a book plate on the inner flap indicating this was a gift to the Eastman House. This is the story of two youngsters who took the law into their own hands. They had good precedent. Their cattle-baron families had never invoked any other justice save a six-shooter, and for seventy years the Hensleys and the Kershaws had waged a bloody feud for the possession of Eden Valley. Clean text and interior. Secure binding. Slight tilt to spine. Harold Von Schmidt (illustrator).
Published by Peacock Press/Bantam Book 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPerfect Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1942. Hardcover. Stated 6th (June 1942) Printing of the illustrated edition of November 1929. Book is tight, has slight spine roll and is unmarked for the signature of Barbara Phelps Anderson, the wife of philanthropist Robert O. Anderson, the founder… of Atlantic Richfield Company. Book Condition: Good; wear through fabric at tail and lower tips; sunfading to spine; paint splash on front board. No DJ. Green cloth boards and spine with paste-on titles on front board and spine. Clean internals. Inner hinges are sound and not split. 343 pp 8vo. Rich with B&W illustrations. This book follows a Catholic bishop and priest as they work to establish a diocese in New Mexico Territory during the late 19th century. Based on historical figures Jean-Baptiste Lamy and Joseph Projectus Machebeuf, the narrative weaves together their experiences confronting resistant clergy, befriending indigenous peoples, and navigating the challenges of faith on the American frontier. Through episodic storytelling and vivid characterization, Cather portrays the transformation of a vast, untamed landscape into an organized religious community. A clean very presentable copy. Harold Von Schmidt (illustrator).
Published by BANTAM. NY 1976 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerperfect. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Published by A Peacock Press/Bantam Book
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Laidlaw Brothers Publishers, River Forest, IL 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, U.S.A.Bookworm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 5.53 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper Cover. Condition: Very Good. 128pp, Illustrated. English exercises for Grade 2 elementary level. Unmarked. No tears. Size: 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Laidlaw Brothers Publishers, River Forest, IL 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, U.S.A.Bookworm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 5.53 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper Cover. Condition: Very Good. 128pp, Illustrated. Grade 2 English test. Answers are in the Teacher's Edition. Unmarked. No tears. Size: 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Laidlaw Brothers Publishers, River Forest, IL 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, U.S.A.Bookworm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaper Cover. Condition: Good-. 128pp, Illustrated. English exercises for Grade 2 elementary level. There are markings on the first 19 pages. Cover and spine worn. Size: 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by New York: Peacock Press, 1976, New York 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, U.S.A.Arch Bridge Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.86
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (Oblong). No hardcover edition published. Full page color coverage of the noted Western artist. Unpaginated. Includes editor's introduction and bibliographical references. Un…common. von Schmidt, Harold (illustrator).