Harold Clay (39 results)

WESTERN ACTION: May 1956
Western Action (T. C. McClary; W. C. Tuttle; Lon Williams; Harold Gluck; Art Baker; Sam Allison; Frank Marks; Edward Garner; Cleve Curran; Dev Klapp; William F. Schwartz; Nan Baker; Floyd Beaver; Michael Avallone; Harlan Clay)
Published by Columbia Publications, NY 1956
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 19, No. 6. Pulp magazine. Edited by Robert W. Lowndes. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Blood Trail from the Brazos" (novelet) by T. C. McClary; "Contact in Paradise" (novelet) by W. C. Tuttle; "Kill or Be Killed" by Lon Williams; "The Trading Post" (department) by Harol…d Gluck; "The Tall Stranger" by Art Baker; "She Played Checker" (special feature) by Sam Allison; "Painted Heaven" by Frank Marks; "The Cactus Flash" (verse) by Edward Garner; "Debts to Square" by Cleve Curran; "Badlands Justice" by Dev Klapp; "A Death to Avenge" (novelet) by William F. Schwartz; "The Great Como Indian War" (special feature) by Nan Baker; "Sand Storm" by Floyd Beaver; "Aces Always Win" by Michael Avallone; "Lobo Sign" by Harlan Clay. Extra Features: "How Well Do You Know Your Range Territory" by James A. Hines; "Dogtown U.S.A." by E. E. Clement. Uncredited illustrations. Creasing; roll; first page hinge wrinkle; short tears, nicks, chips and wear at edges. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

FAMOUS WESTERN: February, Feb. 1956
Famous Western (Harlan Clay; A. A. Baker; Archie Joscelyn; Ray G. Ellis; C. B. Pollard; Wadsworth Nealey; Harold Gluck)
Published by Columbia Publications, NY 1956
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 17, no. 1. Edited by Robert A. W. Lowndes. Front cover is uncredited for "Gun Feud" (novel) by Harlan Clay. Includes "Digger John - Robber!" by A. A. Baker; "A Time to Live" by Archie Joscelyn; "Showdown at La Cueva" by Ray G. Ellis; "Sons of Destiny" by C. B. Pollard; "Th…e Old Gunfighter" by Wadsworth Nealey. Special Feature: "The Joaquin Murieta Hoax" by Harold Gluck. Uncredited illustrations. Hevay creasing and tears; name on rear in pen; two pages have corners torn off and laid in. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.09
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.41
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Oxford University Press, London 1949
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. 18p., stapled wraps, 5.25x8.5 inches, staples rusted, wraps lightly toned along edges, else very good condition. Barnett House Papers No. 30. Clay was a trade union leader and a member of the British Socialist Party.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Joe and Emily Lowe Art Gallery of the University of Miami 1963
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.71
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 61 pp., paperback, previous owner's name and some soiling to cover, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is respo…nsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.09
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.42
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesProblems of the Socialist Transition
Fenn, L Anderson; Clay, Harold E; Cripps, Sir Stafford; Horrabin, J F; Mellor, William
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, UK 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 18.00
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 1st Edition. 222pp, plus advertisement for the Socialist League at rear. In red cloth-covered boards (rubbed and rounded at corners, faded on spine, repaired with tape around spine. An ex library copy with usual library markings, showing some page tanning, else internally n…eat, clean and tidy. 8vo. A seminal but hard to find volume on the shift towards socialism in the UK in the early 20th century, with chapters on The Class Struggle; The Co-operative Movement and the Fight for Socialism; Democracy, Real or Sham?; etc.
Published by The Socialist League
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.78
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. . Pamphlet. In original wrappers, 9pp. Clean copy showing some age and light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . .
Homer's The Odyssey:
Edited and Introduced by Harold Bloom; Contributing authors: H. D. F. Kitto, Agathe Thornton, C. M. Bowra, Norman Austin, Helene Foley, Jenny Strauss Clay, and Charles Segal.
Published by Chelsea House Publishers, New York, New York 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. vii, 167 pp. Modern Critical Interpretations. LCC: 8713849.
Published by The Socialist League
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.01
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. . Pamphlet. In original wrappers, 9pp. Clean copy showing some age and light shelf wear. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Published by London (Longmans) 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.82
£ 22.38 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Edited By Edith Clay With An Introduction By Harold Acton, London (Longmans). Author: Edited By Edith Clay With An Introduction By Harold ActonBinding: HardbackPublished: London (Longmans), 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: wear, tanning… and mildew marks on external dust cover; plastic dust sleeve added later to preserve book's condition; mildew marks on spine; minor yellowing of first few internal front and back pages; signed by previous ownerThis compelling historical travelogue chronicles a fascinating journey through the vibrant landscapes and rich cultural tapestry of Southern Italy. The narrative presents a vivid portrait of the region, detailing its unique customs, historical significance, and the lives of its inhabitants during a specific era. Readers will discover an evocative and scholarly account, enriched by insightful commentary that illuminates the historical context and personal experiences within the Italian South. This volume offers a captivating glimpse into a bygone era, making it an essential read for enthusiasts of history, travel, and Italian culture. Hardback.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.12
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.46
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This informative book guides readers on the journey of the peanut, a popular treat in many forms. Originating in South America, the peanut made its way to the United States via slave trade and has become a staple crop in the South. From the humble beginnings of roadside sales, peanuts…have evolved into a major industry, with sophisticated machinery and advanced processing. Today, the peanut finds its way into a wide array of products, from delectable peanut butter to nutritious cooking oils. The author traces the historical, commercial, and culinary evolution of this beloved snack, providing valuable insights into its cultural and economic significance. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2007-02-13 2007
Series: GIS Applications in Agriculture, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - GIS Applications in Agriculture
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 174.57
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Ramage in South Italy | The Nooks and By-ways of Italy - Wanderings in Search of Its Ancient Remains and Modern Superstitions
Ramage, Craufurd Tait [Edited by Edith Clay] Introduction by Harold Acton
Published by Published by Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 48 Grosvenor Street, London First Edition . 1965. 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cornflower blue cloth covers, gilt and blue title and author block lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Published originally in 1868 recounting Ramage's unaccompanied tour of Southern Italy in 1828. Contains [xxi] 232 printed pages of text with mono…chrome illustrations throughout. Henry Sotheran Booksellers ticket inside. From the private library of Charles Benson (remote family connection to William Gilpin) with his bookplate to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with minor rubs to the tips and corners, not price clipped, 45/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ITALY (History & Culture).

Published by San Francisco: Growing Hand 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 61.46
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, [iv]+62pp, printed wrappers. This rare literary magazine from 1967 San Francisco includes work by central underground figures such as Piero Heliczer, Ira Cohen (to whom the issue is dedicated), Irving Rosenthal, et al. Unmarked… copy, light outer wear. Not Signed.
More imagesRamage in South Italy The Nooks and By-Ways of Italy
Craufurd Tait Ramage Abridged and edited by Edith Clay with an Introduction by Harold Acton
Published by Longmans 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomHugh Hardinge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 48.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Blue boards and spine, the latter lettered in gilt; boards flecked with small pale spots. Jacket a little browned and some small abrasions to its top edge.
Problems of the Socialist Transition
Cripps, Stafford Sir, Fenn, Anderson L., Clay, Harold E., Cole, G. D. H. at all
Published by Gollancz London 1934 1934
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 45.33
£ 14.92 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Nice copy small octavo 222pp. .

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 102. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1401(1926) Language: English Pages: 102 Volume 1401(1926).

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 132. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1941 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 132.

Black Theodicy: Epics of African People in the Holy Bible
Hardy, Dr. William Harold; Ruckus-Walker, Dr. Karen-Louise; Banks, Gregory M.; Torbert, Dr. Elmore; Anderson, Rev. Daphne R.; McCroskey, Dr. Demetria Chante'; Franklin III, Rev. T. Devan; Debnam, Dr. Tijuan "TJ"; Clay, Rev. Ella
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

The Saturday Evening Post, June 21 1958 - Lawrence Welk / A Nero Wolfe Mystery / Scotty Crossfield - Our First Man in Outer Space
Purdy, Ken; Findlay, D.; Lindall, Edward; Upson, William; Blair, Clay Jr.; Martin, Harold; Baum, Arthur; Silverman, Milton; Martin, Pete; Cahn, Robert; Stout, Rex; Narokov, Nikolai
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, USA 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 153.62
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 104 pages. Fiction: Miss Carlsen is Mine; The Girl Who Had Accidents; Disaster oin the Outback; Botts Takes the Bait; Frame-up for Murder (part 1 of 3); The Chains of Fear (part 5 of 8). Articles: Our First Man in Outer Space - great photos of Scotty Crossfield who will be aboard the X-…15; The Man Who Talks to Tapirs - Harry Gillmore in Sumatra - with photos; Our Houseboat Vacation; The Post Reports on Health Insurance - Part III - Is This the pattern of the future?; The Face of America - The Perfect Month - sensational large color photo of dozens of youths jumping from and swimming at the North Cove Bridge over the North Fork Catawba River; I Call on Lawrence Welk - great photos; Gold Rush Every Weekend.in California - great color photos of gold seekers in action. Ads: Very nostalgic color-photo two-page ad for Frigidaire's frost-proof refrigerator-freezer (blue); 1958 Ford cars; Chevrolet cars; Old Gold cigarettes; L&M cigarettes; Johnson & Johhson first aid ad shows boy diving into water beside lobster; Johnson Sea Horse outboard motor color-photo ad; Koppers ad includes large color photo of Ice Capades 18th Edition/1958; Lucky Strike color-photo ad on back cover shows young smokers playing golf, tennis and sunning. Slight loss to fore-edge of front cover. Moderate wear. Bit of writing atop front cover. Binding intact. A quality vintage copy. Falter, John (cover); Briggs, Austin; Kane, Morgan; Bowler, Joe; Skove, Walter; Dohanos, Stevan; (illustrator).

Black Theodicy
Hardy, Dr. William Harold; Ruckus-Walker, Dr. Karen-Louise; Banks, Gregory M.; Torbert, Dr. Elmore; Anderson, Rev. Daphne R.; McCroskey, Dr. Demetria Chante'; Franklin III, Rev. T. Devan; Debnam, Dr. Tijuan "TJ"; Clay, Rev. Ella
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Black Theodicy
Hardy, Dr. William Harold; Ruckus-Walker, Dr. Karen-Louise; Banks, Gregory M.; Torbert, Dr. Elmore; Anderson, Rev. Daphne R.; McCroskey, Dr. Demetria Chante'; Franklin III, Rev. T. Devan; Debnam, Dr. Tijuan "TJ"; Clay, Rev. Ella
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.75
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.