Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1981
ISBN 10: 0316346888 ISBN 13: 9780316346887
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Paperback Edition. notes in ink; wear and creasing to wraps at extremities. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, 1970
Seller: William Davis & Son, Booksellers, Oreland, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Collection of scholarly essays on the influence of Fenianism in Ireland. Contents include: the church and Fenianism, the Iveragh Fenians, the Fenians and public opinion in England, Fenianism and Irish poetry, the place of Fenianism in the Irish Republican tradition, etc. Tan flexible cloth with gilt spine title. Moderate wear to head and base of spine. Light foxing to exterior page edges. Toning to endpapers. Contents clean and very good.
Published by Little, Brown, 1979, 1979
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition Seven poets: Clarke, Murphy, Kavanagh, Kinsella, Devlin, Montague, Heaney. Fine and bright in near fine dustjacket. Trifle rub to cover. Well researched introduction by the editor with generous contributions from each poet's work and photographs.
Published by HIBERNIA, 1970
Seller: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade paperback. Condition: Fair. First edition. UNDERLINING, NOT XLIB. HIBERNIA, 1970. First edition. UNDERLINING, NOT XLIB. Fair. 101 p.
Published by University College, Dublin, 1976
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. [Dublin]: [University College]. 1976. First Edition. Magazine. Trade sized paperback format, 139 pages [plus ads]. Very Good copy slight spine cocking, front cover creasing 298.
Language: English
Published by The Lilliput Press Ltd, 2001
ISBN 10: 1901866750 ISBN 13: 9781901866759
Seller: Hudston Books, Bridport, DORSE, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very handsome book, a pleasure to read and hold, as befits its subject, Liam Miller's Dolmen Press, 1951 to 1987, the year of Miller's death. There's an introduction by Maurice Harmon, two interviews with Liam Miller, an obituary of Miller by the publisher John Calder, 12 other pieces, five fine illustrations from editions of books published by the Dolmen Press, and an etching of Liam Miller by Jack Coughlin. The other contributors include Thomas Kinsella, whose translation of the great Irish epic The Tain was one of Dolmen's triumphs, and the artist Louise le Brocquy, who illustrated The Tain and an edition of James Joyce's Dubliners. As le Brocquy writes, "Liam Miller belonged to that small band of wholly disinterested enthusiasts who enrich our lives. He was an artist enraptured by a vision of perfection for its own sake, by an overriding concern for the thing itself". This copy of The Dolmen Press: A Celebration is not quite in perfect condition, but it is very good, with only a few minor defects, such as a little bit of bumping to the top right hand corner of the front board, a small crease across the inside of the top outer corner of the back board, and some marks of shelfwear and handling to the dust jacket. The book ends with Kinsella's graveside tribute to Miller and his achievements, "based on a concern for the Irish tradition in all its manifestations".
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0674625226 ISBN 13: 9780674625228
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition with wear.
Language: English
Published by Irish University Press, Shannon, Ireland, 1971
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Soft cover. Condition: Good. [4], 149-295pp, [3], bound in illustrated stiff paper covers, with the binding and hinges tight. Articles include *The Opening of Dubliners *Identifying the Irish Printed Sources for Finnegans Wake *Yeats "Old Pensioners" and His "Visionary" *Portraits of Four Irishmen as Artists *Lament for Arthur O' Leary *Poets Progress *Some Nineteenth Century Roots of the Ulster Problem *James Anthony Froude and Ireland *Prehistoric Fields in Ireland and more. Some creasing, with glue residue [or possibly paint] on spine.
Language: English
Published by Wolfhound Press, Dublin, Ireland, 1987
ISBN 10: 0905473221 ISBN 13: 9780905473222
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
trade paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding?fairly tight, pages age toned. Pictures?available?upon request.? dw.
Published by National University of Ireland, Dublin, 1967
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Bumped and lightly spotted with a price written on the front. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0674625226 ISBN 13: 9780674625228
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Hardcover. Near fine / near fine dust jacket. Clean text. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by Irish University Review, Dublin, 1975
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, Ireland
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Susan Prowse (illustrator). 1st Edition. Spring 1975. Brian Coffey (1905-1995) an Irish Modernist poet who also ran Advent, a small publishing press, during the 1960's and 1970's. This issue of the IUR is devoted to Brian Coffey and contains a Biographical Note and Introductory Essay by James May, plus three long poems by Coffey: Advent, Versions and (jointly with Geoffrey Prowse) Leo. Pages browning slightly as is usual with IUR issues of this period.
Language: English
Published by IRISH UNIVERSITY REVIEW, DUBLIN, 1974
Seller: O'Brien Books, Wexford, WEX, Ireland
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. IRISH UNIVERSITY REVIEW, AUSTIN CLARKE SPECIAL ISSUE, VOL 4 NUMBER 1, EDITOR MAURICE HARMON. 1ST EDITION SOFTCOVER. 155 + 4 PAGES.
Published by Dublin:Wolfhound Press, 1980
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. Dublin:Wolfhound Press. 1980. 188pp. Softcover. Covers are lightly worn at the edges with some sun-fading across the covers and spine. Interior is clean and free of stray markings, save for a small previous owner's sticker at the top corner of the inside front wrap. Overall, a very good, clean copy.
Published by Wolfhound Press, Dublin, 1977
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, Ireland
Soft cover. Condition: Good. The National Library of Ireland Centenary Issue (1877-1977). Some staining on front cover. Contents fresh.
Published by Longman Browne & Nolan
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
Softcover. Condition: Good. Paperback.
Published by Wolfhound Press, 1984
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 150pp, paperback VG ; Large octavo.
Published by Wolfhound Press, 1986
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 140pp, paperback VG ; Large octavo.
Published by Wolfhound Press, 1979
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 170pp, paperback VG ; Large octavo.
Published by Wolfhound Press, 1987
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 160pp, paperback VG ; Large octavo.
Published by Wolfhound Press, 1983
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 137pp, paperback VG ; Large octavo.
Published by Scepter Books, Dublin, 1968
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, Ireland
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition thus. These essay originally appeared in a special edition of the University Review on the Fenians (Winter, 1967). Some pencil marking and underlining.
Published by Wolfhound Press, Dublin, 1984
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Spring 1984, Special Issue. Paperback in good condition. Covers are scuffed with some surface colour loss noted. Crease and bump to the front cover at the upper corner, leading into the pages. Page block is lightly tanned and foxed. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Published by Irish University, Ireland, 1985
Seller: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ireland: Irish University, 1985. The Irish University Review volume 15 number 2 Autumn 1985. Pages 128 to 300 with contributions from many Irish writers. Book is in bright, clean condition just a few light marks on covers SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 x 6 Inches. Card Covers.
Published by Wolfhound Press, Dublin, 1983
Seller: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, Ireland
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Pages: (4), 149-276. 230x150mm. Original pictorial wrappers. Contributions to this issue include: The text of an unpublished early two act play by Padraic Column, The political war ballads of Sean O'Casey, and Regionalism in Ulster. A fine copy free from any library stamps, inscriptions or other markings.
Published by Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1977., 1977
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, Ireland
The National Library of Ireland Centenary Issue 1877 - 1977. Volume 7, Number 2, Autumn 1977. pp156 - 304. Contents: The National Library of Ireland 1877 - 1977, Richard Irvine Best and his Irish Literary Contemporaries, The Joly Family - Jaspar Robert Joly and the National Library, The Symbolism of Rhythm in W.B. Yeats, The Fiction of Mary Lavin, Bovarysm and the Irish Novel etc. Text clean throughout. Illustrated paper covers. Bottom corner of front cover lightly creased. Overall condition VG.
Published by Wolfhound Press, 1984
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1984 special issue. 157pp, paperback VG Essays on Samuel Beckett; Large octavo.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Published by The Wolfhound Press in 1987, this is the reprinted softback version of Irish Poetry After Yeats: Seven Poets (Austin Clarke, Richard Murphy, Patrick Kavanagh, Thomas Kinsella, Dennis Fish, John Montague and Seamus Heaney) edited by Maurice Harmon. 231 pages, glossy pictorial card covers, illustrations, the book is in very good condition with some browning/ staining to the outside and inside page edges.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0674003853 ISBN 13: 9780674003859
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by University College Dublin, Dublin, 1974
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo.pp. 160. Original publisher's wraps in glossy black, lettered green and white with black and white photographs of Austin Clarke on the front covers. Frontispiece charcoal portrait sketch of Austin Clarke by Harry Kernoff. Contributors include Brendan Kennelly; Austin Clarke Tthe Visitation: A Play;' Martin Dodsworth; Thomas Kinsella. Very good. Flight rubbing and tanning. Crease at top edge.