Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2009
ISBN 10: 047038459X ISBN 13: 9780470384596
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Cayuga Creek Historical Press, Berkeley, CA, 1986
Seller: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Blue illustrated card covers, 138pp with lots of illustrations, contents clean and unmarked.
Published by Cayuga Creek Historical Press
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Light wear to spine edges. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 138 pages.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1983
ISBN 10: 0878051937 ISBN 13: 9780878051939
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked trade paperback.
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Petite(s) trace(s) de pliure sur la couverture. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Une ou plusieurs pages légèrement déchirées. Edition 2009. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet a ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Slightly creased cover. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. One or several slightly torn pages. Edition 2009. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 2007
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Published by Cayuga Creek Historical Press, 1986
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Cover. First Edition. this copy has a solid tight binding and clean unmarked pages.wear to the cover edges.
Language: English
Published by Herald-Gazette Press, Bracebridge, Muskoka, Ontario, 1970
Seller: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). This is a tight clean copy. 47 pp. A digital image can be made available.
Published by Herald Gazette Press, Muskoka, Ontario ca. 1965, 1965
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Covers rubbed, contents clean, no marking or writing. Stapled binding secure. 47 pp., illus. georgian bay ontario canada history Bay, Canada, Georgian, History, Ontario,
Published by Cayuga Creek Historical Press, 1986
Seller: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, Kennebunk, ME, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 138 pp; pictorial directory of where the remainiing steamboats of North America can be seen as of time of writing; with great photos and extrensive details of each, profusely illustrated with b & w photos; ful-color photos on inside covers, front and rear; in full-color photo wraps.
Language: English
Published by Press of Styles and Cash, New York, NY, 1891
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition with matching dates), 1891. Tightly bound in dark brown cloth with gilded titles and skeleton imagery on the covers. Light shelf wear and rubbing at the corners and spine ends. The contents include numerous B/W illustrations (some foldout). The inner hinge shows light separation however the binding remains strong. Some pages show smudging and creasing. Still, a good copy.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0123255503 ISBN 13: 9780123255501
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is an ex Long Ashton Research Station Copy Bristol and has a couple of stamps and a couple of coloured stickers on the dust jacket, ut is in otherwise very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Herald-Gazette Press, 1970
Stapled/Handsewn Booklet. Condition: Good. About the book: Stapled booklet. Second Printing. Good condition with a few dings and nicks to cover. Additional photos available upon request. We're not satisfied unless you are.
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New Book.
Published by Academic Press, London, 1979
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 7
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition; First Edition. Xiv, 447 pages. With library stamps and labels. With plates, illustrations and tables. With light wear to spine, covers and corners. ; Ex-Library.
Published by Herald-Gazette Press, Canada
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good. No publications date stated (late 1960's?). Light wear, mainly to covers.
Published by Tring, England, Map Collector Publications, 1992, 1992
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 72 pp. ; illustrated ; 27 cm. ISSN: 0140-427X; National Library: 427690-5; 010538609; LCCN: 80-644443 ; LC: GA192; Dewey: 912/.05 ; preceeded by publication: M, the map collector, Issue no. 1-7; Dec. 1977-June 1979 ; issued from 1979-1996 ; Absorbed by: Mercator's world, with v. 1, no. 3 of that title./ No. 1-20, 1977-82. ; OCLC: 6524436 ; pictorial paper wrappers ; Contents: Columbus and maps / F. Fernandez-Armesto -- Maps and the invention of America / J B Harley -- In the wake of Columbus / Robin Knox-Johnston -- Is the Paris map the long-sought chart of Columbus? / H. Wallis -- Native American maps and world views in the Age of Encounter / L. De Vorsey, Jr. -- Large-scale English county maps and plans of cities not printed in atlases. Part 15. Hertfordshire / E. M. Rodger -- News and views -- Book reviews and letters to the editor -- Collectors' barometer -- Collectors' marketplace -- Index to advertisers -- Forthcoming issues. List of Distributors -- 40 years of service at LoC / Ralph Ehrenberg -- IMCOS down under / Christopher Terrell -- Memorial service held in the USA / Ellen Hanlon ; ex-lib, stamps ; else VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (edition 5), 2005
ISBN 10: 0781750830 ISBN 13: 9780781750837
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. 5. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2005
ISBN 10: 0781750830 ISBN 13: 9780781750837
Seller: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. This is a used book in pristine condition. It has not yet been read. May or may not come in original packaging. May not contain codes CDs Inserts that is included with the book. Box sets will include original box in tact.Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Cover and interior may vary slightly from retail edition.*Your satisfaction is our 1 priority so please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about your purchase. Thank you for choosing to shop with us and happy reading!
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2005
ISBN 10: 0781750830 ISBN 13: 9780781750837
Seller: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. This is a used book in pristine condition. It has not yet been read. May or may not come in original packaging. May not contain codes CDs Inserts that is included with the book. Box sets will include original box in tact.Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Cover and interior may vary slightly from retail edition.*Your satisfaction is our 1 priority so please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about your purchase. Thank you for choosing to shop with us and happy reading!
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2005
ISBN 10: 0781750830 ISBN 13: 9780781750837
Seller: Scissortail, Oklahoma City, OK, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. This is a used book in pristine condition. It has not yet been read. May or may not come in original packaging. May not contain codes CDs Inserts that is included with the book. Box sets will include original box in tact.Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Cover and interior may vary slightly from retail edition.*Your satisfaction is our 1 priority so please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or concerns about your purchase. Thank you for choosing to shop with us and happy reading!
Published by London: The Grey Walls Press, 1951
Seller: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (19 x 13cm), pp.145-192. Publisher's card wraps, printed price of one shilling and sixpence to upper. Tick to upper, edges and covers toned. Near fine.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a solid primer on learning Latin in an accessible, easy to follow format. The book's creators designed it with the needs of a novice Latin student in mind. For students with no previous knowledge, this book provides a strong foundation in the fundamentals of the Latin language. Through practice, the book aims to cultivate the reader's understanding through active application of the concepts taught throughout the text. The book's authors aim to provide learners with a clear and useful guide to the language and the skills required to read Latin literature. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a highly accessible guide to learning Latin, building on the legacy of the famous Wheelock's Latin series. Assuming no prior knowledge from the reader, the book provides a practical approach to Latin grammar and vocabulary through clear explanations and varied exercises. The author positions the study of Latin within the broader historical and literary context of Western civilization, highlighting its influence on modern languages and legal systems. Furthermore, the book introduces a wealth of cultural insights into Roman life, history, and mythology, casting light on the Roman Republic from a first-century BCE perspective. These insights make this book not only an excellent introduction to Latin but also a valuable resource for understanding Roman history and culture. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Rivendell Books Ltd., Barrie, ON, Canada
Condition: Good. Tales of The Muskoka Steamboats: A History of Muskoka.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104466740 ISBN 13: 9781104466749
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Über den AutorrnrnMarcus Tullius Cicero )3 January 106 BC - 7 December 43 BC) was a Roman statesman, lawyer and Academic Skeptic philosopher who played an important role in the politics of the late Republic and vainly tried to uphold republ.
Language: English
Published by John Benjamins Pub Co, 2009
ISBN 10: 9027255180 ISBN 13: 9789027255181
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 265 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mai 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104466740 ISBN 13: 9781104466749
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.