Hamilton W a Editor (12 results)

An Introduction to Microbiology (Basic Microbiology)
Wilkinson, J. F. [Editor]; Booth, IR [Editor]; Gooday, Gw [Editor]; Gow, NAR [Editor]; Hamilton, W. A. [Editor]; Prosser, JI [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.35
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Has heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy. Writing on edge A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US ord…ers.

Published by Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1942
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 6.15
£ 5.21 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover missing, piece out of spine top, a poor copy.
More imagesA Fort Delaware Journal: The Diary Of A Yankee Private, A. J. Hamilton, 1862 - 1865
Hamilton, A. J. / Alexander J. Hamilton / W. Emerson Wilson, Editor
Language: English
Published by Fort Delaware Society, Wilmington 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.83
£ 4.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 1st Edition. 97pp, index, appendix, bibliography, illustrated with 10 full-page photographs, including portraits of the author, Brigadier General Albin F. Schoepf, Commander, Fort Delaware, 1863-1865, Brigadier General M. Jeff Thompson of Missouri, and Colonel Basil W. Duke of Kentucky, later Brigadier… General, stiff printed wraps, light general wear-only, two strips of correction tape noted at front fly, probably covering a previous owner's name, overall very clean and bright. Includes a roster of Battery G, Pittsburgh Heavy Artillery. Scarce.

DNA Methylation: Biochemistry and Biological Significance (Springer Series in Molecular and Cell Biology)
Razin, A. [Editor]; Cedar, H. [Editor]; Riggs, A. D. [Editor]; Conklin, K.F. [Contributor]; Doerfler, W. [Contributor]; Grafstron, R.H. [Contributor]; Groudine, M. [Contributor]; Hamilton, D.L. [Contributor]; Jaenisch, R. [Contributor]; Jahner, D. [Contributor]; Jones, P.A. [Contributor]; Kelly, S.V. [Contributor]; Kruczek, I. [Contributor]; Langner, K.-D. [Contributor]; Marinus, M.G. [Contributor]; Renz, D. [Contributor]; Rich, A. [Contributor]; Shen, C.-K.J. [Contributor]; Smith, H.O. [Contributor]; Szyf, M. [Contributor]; Vardimon, L. [Contributor]; Yisraeli, J. [Contributor]; Yuan, R. [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Turgid Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.36
£ 5.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Springer, 1984. Hard cover, first edition. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, otherwise Good condition.

The World's Work, Vol. 50, No. 4 (February, 1928). Which Way, America? and New Tals about Lawrence of Arabia
Dickey, Carl C. (editor); Palmer, Frederick; Kelly, Howard A.; Champion, F. W.; Graves, Robert; Frost, Stanley; Tittle, Walter; Stelzle, Charles; Holt, Hamilton; Norton, Henry Kittredge; Crowther, Samuel; Allnut, E. Francis; Ottinger, Albert
Published by Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, NJ 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Wrappers pulling away a bit but still attached. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wrappers have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. ; Contents: Palmer, Which Way, America? Kelly, The Abuses of Alcohol as Medicine. Champion, Tiger! Graves, New Tales about Lawren…ce of Arabia. Frost, The Masked Politics of the Klan. Tittle, Is It Art? (on Epstein's sculptures). Stelzle, Can the Church Remain a Power? Holt, An Adventure in Common-Sense Education (Rollins College). Norton, Hunger as a Cause of War. Crowther, Are We Imperialists? (on Latin America). Allnut, Who Owns the Air? Ottinger, Safeguards for Investment Trusts. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Oscar Cesare (illustrator).

Magazine of Horror #14; Monster-God of Marmuth; Lair of the Star-Spawn; Proof
Lowndes, Robert A. W. (Editor); Hamilton, Edmond; Derleth, August; Schorer, Mark; Wright, S. Fowler; Bierce, Ambrose; Defoe, Daniel; Manning, Laurence; Zelazny, Roger
Published by Acme/Health Knowledge, New York 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Paperback. 130pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.

HELL IN BOXES - Pulp Vault - Number 11 - June 1993
Ellis, Doug, (editor) (Lester Dent; Frederick C. Davis; Michael Avallone; L. P. Holmes; Frederik Pohl; Will Murray; Hugh B. Cave; Sam Moskowitz; Theodore Roscoe; Nick Carr; Darrell C. Richardson; Mike Ashley; Dave Miller; Rick Lai; Garyn G. Roberts)
Published by Tattered Pages Press, Chicago 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.49
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 128 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Front cover art and some interiors by Frank Hamilton; back cover by Larry Latham; interiors by Jim Garrison; Robert A. Graef; W. H. Silvey; and Kevin Duncan. This issue contains: Fiction: Hel…l in Boxes - a novelette by Lester Dent; Murder for a Pastime by Frederick C. Davis; The Man Who Walked on Air by Michael Avallone; and Horses Wild by L. P. Holmes. Articles: Robert Sampson by Michael Avallone; Paradise at a Penny a Word by Frederik Pohl; The Spicy Adventures by Will Murray; Magazines I Remember Part 2 by Hugh B. Cave; Alonzo Deen Cole and the Witch's Tales Magazine by Sam Moskowitz; By Writing I Could Eat by Theodore Roscoe; The Range Riders Ride by Nick Carr; A Rose by Any Other Name by Darrell C. Richardson; Remembering Ray Cummings by Mike Ashley; Pulp Heroes Dominate Old Time Radio Convention by Dave Miller; The Secret History of Captain Nemo by Rick Lai; Frederick C. Davis and the Moon Man by Garyn G. Roberts; and The West of L. P. Holmes by Jon Tuska; along with the usual features, including a letter from Hugh Cave in the letters department. Size: 4to. Frank Hamilton; Larry Latham; Jim Garrison; Kevin Duncan; Robert A. Graef; W. H. Silvey; (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by The Poetry Society, London 1915
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.89
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with a few shallow chips and wear along the spine.
The Canadian Field-Naturalist Vol. 74, No. 2, April-June 1960 (Contributor W.J. Cody--Plants of the Vicinity of Norman Wells, MacKenzie District, Northwest Territories; Antoon de Vos--Study of Woodchucks on an Ontario Farm; Derek V. Elis--Comments on the Distribution and Migration of Birds in Foxe Basin, Northwest Territories; William W. Judd--Observations on the Habitat, Food, Reproductive State and Intestinal Parasites of the Smooth Green Snake at London, Ontario; Lloyd B. Keith--Observations on Snowy Owls at Delta, Manitoba; E.H. Moss--Spring Phenological Records at Edmonton, Alberta; Robert B. Weeden--Birds of Chilkat Pass, British Columbia.)
Hamilton, Robert A. (editor) (Contributor W.J. Cody: Plants of the Vicinity of Norman Wells, MacKenzie District, Northwest Territories; Antoon de Vos: Study of Woodchucks on an Ontario Farm; Derek V. Elis: Comments on the Distribution and Migration of Birds in Foxe Basin, Northwest Territories; William W. Judd: Observations on the Habitat, Food, Reproductive State and Intestinal Parasites of the Smooth Green Snake at London, Ontario; Lloyd B. Keith: Observations on Snowy Owls at Delta, Manitoba; E.H. Moss: Spring Phenological Records at Edmonton, Alberta; Robert B. Weeden: Birds of Chilkat Pass, British Columbia.)
Published by Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club, Ottawa
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.12
£ 18.65 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1960. (Periodical) Very good. 59-146pp. Photographs, maps, tables, graph, bibliography, notes. Contributors include W.J. Cody (Plants of the Vicinity of Norman Wells, MacKenzie District, Northwest Territories), Antoon de Vos (A Study of Woodchucks on an Ontario Farm), Derek V. Elis (Comments on the Distribution and Migration of…Birds in Foxe Basin, Northwest Territories), William W. Judd (Observations on the Habitat, Food, Reproductive State and Intestinal Parasites of the Smooth Green Snake at London, Ontario), Lloyd B. Keith (Observations on Snowy Owls at Delta, Manitoba), E.H. Moss (Spring Phenological Records at Edmonton, Alberta), Robert B. Weeden (The Birds of Chilkat Pass, British Columbia). Locale: Chilkat Pass--British Columbia; Delta--Manitoba; Edmonton--Alberta; Foxe Basin--Northwest Territories; London--Ontario; Norman Wells--MacKenzie District--Northwest Territories; Ontario. (Natural History, Birds, Fauna, Natural History, Owls, Snakes, Woodchucks).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Sunday Times Magazine, London 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Robert Hall Pictures, St Leonards-on-Sea, , United KingdomRobert Hall Pictures
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 79.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. One of 3,000 copies. Oblong folio. Title-page within decorative borders. Original cloth-backed boards with GWR monogram to upper cover. A fine example, in the original cardboard box for issue. Mounted reproduction of the GWR wax seal, large folding reproduction of a painting by C. Hamilton Ellis with…folding model of railway engine inserted in pocket at end, numerous illustrations, mounted tickets, folding maps, facsimiles etc. (illustrator).

DNA Methylation: Biochemistry and Biological Significance (Springer Series in Molecular and Cell Biology)
Razin, A. (Editor) / Cedar, H. (Editor) / Riggs, A. D. (Editor) / Conklin, K.F. (Contributor) / Doerfler, W. (Contributor) / Hamilton, D.L. (Contributor) / Groudine, M. (Contributor) / Kelly, S.V. (Contributor) / Grafstron, R.H. (Contributor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 130.35
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 392 pages. 9.20x6.10x0.20 inches. In Stock.
More imagesBritish Sports and Sportsmen - YACHTING AND ROWING
"THE SPORTS MAN" - (editor) H. L. Reiach; G. E. Hopcroft; Wilson H., Armistead; Leiut. Linton Hope; Weston Clayton; Chas. Pears; E. F. Knight; Henry G. Vaughan; E. Atkinson Smith; Commander Sir Hamilton P. Freer-Smith; W. B. Woodgate; B. C. Cox; Alfred Davis; Victor M. Mansell
Language: English
Published by "British Sports and Sportsmen", London 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 385.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Limited Numbered Edition 738 of 1000. Very good condition, folio, red morocco leather, bevelled edges, gilt ruled decoration and titles across front and spine, five raised bands on spine, sunning to spine otherwise light wear, all edges gilt, gilt decoration to internal edges of…covers, binding is firm and text block clean, marbled end papers, half tone illustrations throughout, further 56 sepia photogravure with tissue guards, lacks 1 called for and not bound in (Dr. Paul Cohn) this was supplied loose with some copies but not present here, also the portrait of "The Late Mr. M. Vivian Smith" is a halftone portrait in text and should not have been included in the list of Photogravures, it is not included in the list of other illustrations, xiv plus 522 pages. This is a heavy volume (5.4 kg net weight) and will require additional for postage/shipping. [QH] [QP].